We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Zscaler Offset Rising Infrastructure Cost Pressures With Scale?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Zscaler expects fiscal 2026 capex to reach high single digits of revenues as hardware costs rise.
Zscaler raised branch appliance prices and is buying equipment early to lock in current prices.
Zscaler revenues rose 25% to $850M in fiscal Q3, with annual recurring revenues above $3.5B.
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS - Free Report) is facing rising infrastructure costs as demand for artificial intelligence (AI)-powered cybersecurity services increases. Higher prices for memory, storage and processors are expected to raise spending on data center equipment and Zero Trust Branch appliances. However, the company believes its growing scale, pricing actions and operational discipline can help offset these cost pressures over time.
Management expects capital expenditures to reach the high single digits as a percentage of revenues in fiscal 2026 compared with its earlier expectation of the mid-single digits. It also anticipates fiscal 2027 capital expenditures as a percentage of revenues to rise by as much as 200 basis points from the 2026 level because of higher hardware costs. To reduce the impact, Zscaler has already increased prices for its branch appliances and is purchasing equipment early to lock in current prices.
Despite these near-term challenges, the company continues to deliver strong financial performance. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, revenues increased 25% year over year to $850 million, while annual recurring revenues exceeded $3.5 billion. Remaining performance obligations reached roughly $6.5 billion, providing strong visibility into future revenues.
Profitability also remains healthy. Zscaler’s third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin expanded 40 basis points year over year to 80.7%, while non-GAAP operating margin increased by 140 basis points to 23%. Year to date, the company generated a free cash flow margin of 29%, highlighting its ability to fund growth while maintaining financial discipline.
As its customer base expands and long-term contracts grow, Zscaler's larger revenue scale should help absorb higher infrastructure costs. Continued demand for AI security and Zero Trust solutions could further strengthen its operating leverage over the long run. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 is currently pegged at $3.33 billion, indicating a year-over-year increase of approximately 25%.
How Are ZS’ Rivals Managing Rising Infrastructure Costs?
Zscaler’s major competitors, including Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW - Free Report) and CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (CRWD - Free Report) , are also investing heavily in AI infrastructure to strengthen their cybersecurity capabilities.
Palo Alto Networks is investing heavily in AI, cloud security and platform integration while using its large scale to protect margins. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, revenues increased 31% year over year to $3 billion, and next-generation security ARR surpassed $8 billion. Palo Alto Networks continues to consolidate multiple security products into one platform, helping spread infrastructure costs across a larger customer base and supporting long-term profitability.
CrowdStrike is also expanding AI-powered capabilities while keeping profitability strong. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, revenues rose 26% year over year to approximately $1.39 billion, while annual recurring revenues reached about $5.51 billion, up 24%. Its cloud-native Falcon platform reduces the need for on-premise hardware, allowing the company to scale efficiently even as AI workloads increase.
ZS shares have plunged 33.5% year to date against the Zacks Security industry’s surge of 72.3%.
Zscaler YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ZS trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 6.25, significantly below the industry’s average of 19.33.
Zscaler Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Zscaler’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year increases of 26.2% and 10.6%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days.
Image: Shutterstock
Can Zscaler Offset Rising Infrastructure Cost Pressures With Scale?
Key Takeaways
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS - Free Report) is facing rising infrastructure costs as demand for artificial intelligence (AI)-powered cybersecurity services increases. Higher prices for memory, storage and processors are expected to raise spending on data center equipment and Zero Trust Branch appliances. However, the company believes its growing scale, pricing actions and operational discipline can help offset these cost pressures over time.
Management expects capital expenditures to reach the high single digits as a percentage of revenues in fiscal 2026 compared with its earlier expectation of the mid-single digits. It also anticipates fiscal 2027 capital expenditures as a percentage of revenues to rise by as much as 200 basis points from the 2026 level because of higher hardware costs. To reduce the impact, Zscaler has already increased prices for its branch appliances and is purchasing equipment early to lock in current prices.
Despite these near-term challenges, the company continues to deliver strong financial performance. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, revenues increased 25% year over year to $850 million, while annual recurring revenues exceeded $3.5 billion. Remaining performance obligations reached roughly $6.5 billion, providing strong visibility into future revenues.
Profitability also remains healthy. Zscaler’s third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin expanded 40 basis points year over year to 80.7%, while non-GAAP operating margin increased by 140 basis points to 23%. Year to date, the company generated a free cash flow margin of 29%, highlighting its ability to fund growth while maintaining financial discipline.
As its customer base expands and long-term contracts grow, Zscaler's larger revenue scale should help absorb higher infrastructure costs. Continued demand for AI security and Zero Trust solutions could further strengthen its operating leverage over the long run. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 is currently pegged at $3.33 billion, indicating a year-over-year increase of approximately 25%.
How Are ZS’ Rivals Managing Rising Infrastructure Costs?
Zscaler’s major competitors, including Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW - Free Report) and CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (CRWD - Free Report) , are also investing heavily in AI infrastructure to strengthen their cybersecurity capabilities.
Palo Alto Networks is investing heavily in AI, cloud security and platform integration while using its large scale to protect margins. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, revenues increased 31% year over year to $3 billion, and next-generation security ARR surpassed $8 billion. Palo Alto Networks continues to consolidate multiple security products into one platform, helping spread infrastructure costs across a larger customer base and supporting long-term profitability.
CrowdStrike is also expanding AI-powered capabilities while keeping profitability strong. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, revenues rose 26% year over year to approximately $1.39 billion, while annual recurring revenues reached about $5.51 billion, up 24%. Its cloud-native Falcon platform reduces the need for on-premise hardware, allowing the company to scale efficiently even as AI workloads increase.
Zscaler’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
ZS shares have plunged 33.5% year to date against the Zacks Security industry’s surge of 72.3%.
Zscaler YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ZS trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 6.25, significantly below the industry’s average of 19.33.
Zscaler Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Zscaler’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year increases of 26.2% and 10.6%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Zscaler currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.