We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
How Is First Solar Expanding Its Manufacturing Asset Base?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
First Solar increased net PP&E to $5.67 billion through continued manufacturing investments.
FSLR raised construction in progress and machinery investments to support future capacity growth.
First Solar's expanding manufacturing assets strengthen production flexibility and operational efficiency.
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) continues strengthening its manufacturing platform through sustained investments in property, plant and equipment (PP&E). As of March 31, 2026, the company reported $5.67 billion in net PP&E, reflecting continued investment in manufacturing facilities and production assets that support its long-term growth strategy.
FSLR's manufacturing infrastructure continued evolving during the first quarter. Construction in progress increased to $431.8 million as of March 31, 2026, up from $321.5 million as of Dec. 31, 2025, reflecting ongoing investments in production facilities and manufacturing projects. Machinery and equipment also jumped to $5.77 billion, highlighting the continued expansion of the company's production asset base.
First Solar's growing manufacturing assets strengthen its ability to support higher production volumes while improving operational efficiency across its manufacturing network. Investments in facilities, machinery and production equipment also provide the foundation for future capacity additions and enable the company to meet increasing customer demand for utility-scale solar modules. Continued capital investment demonstrates First Solar's long-term commitment to expanding its manufacturing footprint while enhancing operational capabilities.
A larger manufacturing asset base enhances production flexibility while supporting greater operating efficiency and future capacity expansion. As demand for domestically manufactured solar modules continues to grow, First Solar's ongoing investments in PP&E reinforce its long-term manufacturing strategy and competitive position.
Companies Expanding Manufacturing Assets
Solar companies continue investing in manufacturing assets to support long-term production growth. Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH - Free Report) and Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ - Free Report) are also expanding manufacturing capabilities through ongoing capital investments.
Enphase Energy reported $138.9 million in net property and equipment as of March 31, 2026 while investing $19.9 million in property and equipment during the first quarter to support manufacturing and product development.
Canadian Solar reported $3.47 billion in net property, plant and equipment as of March 31, 2026, up from $3.38 billion as of Dec. 31, 2025, reflecting continued investment in its manufacturing infrastructure.
Earnings Estimates for FSLR Stock
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share suggests year-over-year growth of 23.93% and 37.97%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FSLR Stock Trading at a Premium
First Solar is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 4.3X compared with the industry average of 2.2X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FSLR Stock Price Performance
Over the past year, First Solar shares have jumped 35.9% compared with the industry’s 22.9% growth.
Image: Bigstock
How Is First Solar Expanding Its Manufacturing Asset Base?
Key Takeaways
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR - Free Report) continues strengthening its manufacturing platform through sustained investments in property, plant and equipment (PP&E). As of March 31, 2026, the company reported $5.67 billion in net PP&E, reflecting continued investment in manufacturing facilities and production assets that support its long-term growth strategy.
FSLR's manufacturing infrastructure continued evolving during the first quarter. Construction in progress increased to $431.8 million as of March 31, 2026, up from $321.5 million as of Dec. 31, 2025, reflecting ongoing investments in production facilities and manufacturing projects. Machinery and equipment also jumped to $5.77 billion, highlighting the continued expansion of the company's production asset base.
First Solar's growing manufacturing assets strengthen its ability to support higher production volumes while improving operational efficiency across its manufacturing network. Investments in facilities, machinery and production equipment also provide the foundation for future capacity additions and enable the company to meet increasing customer demand for utility-scale solar modules. Continued capital investment demonstrates First Solar's long-term commitment to expanding its manufacturing footprint while enhancing operational capabilities.
A larger manufacturing asset base enhances production flexibility while supporting greater operating efficiency and future capacity expansion. As demand for domestically manufactured solar modules continues to grow, First Solar's ongoing investments in PP&E reinforce its long-term manufacturing strategy and competitive position.
Companies Expanding Manufacturing Assets
Solar companies continue investing in manufacturing assets to support long-term production growth. Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH - Free Report) and Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ - Free Report) are also expanding manufacturing capabilities through ongoing capital investments.
Enphase Energy reported $138.9 million in net property and equipment as of March 31, 2026 while investing $19.9 million in property and equipment during the first quarter to support manufacturing and product development.
Canadian Solar reported $3.47 billion in net property, plant and equipment as of March 31, 2026, up from $3.38 billion as of Dec. 31, 2025, reflecting continued investment in its manufacturing infrastructure.
Earnings Estimates for FSLR Stock
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share suggests year-over-year growth of 23.93% and 37.97%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FSLR Stock Trading at a Premium
First Solar is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 4.3X compared with the industry average of 2.2X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FSLR Stock Price Performance
Over the past year, First Solar shares have jumped 35.9% compared with the industry’s 22.9% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FSLR’s Zacks Rank
First Solar currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.