We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can CashAI Continue Powering Dave's Credit Growth Momentum Ahead?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
DAVE's CashAI helped drive 37% year-over-year growth in ExtraCash originations to about $2.1 billion.
Dave posted a record-low first-quarter 28-day past-due rate of 1.69% despite a broader credit box.
DAVE expects CashAI v6 to further improve approval sizes, utilization and ExtraCash monetization.
DAVE Inc.’s (DAVE - Free Report) proprietary CashAI underwriting platform is strengthening the performance of its ExtraCash product by using real-time checking account transactions and cash flow data instead of traditional FICO scores or credit bureau information. The AI-driven model determines eligibility, approval limits and repayment timing, enabling more accurate risk assessment while supporting larger originations.
In the first quarter of 2026, Dave reported a 28-day past-due rate of 1.69%, marginally better than 1.70% a year ago and the lowest first-quarter level in the company’s history. The improvement came even as ExtraCash originations jumped 37% year over year to roughly $2.1 billion. Management also noted that the underlying credit portfolio performed about 10% better than the prior quarter, marking the first year-over-year improvement since the company adopted its new ExtraCash fee structure.
CashAI version 5.5, introduced in late third-quarter 2025, has helped increase approval amounts and average ExtraCash sizes, improve risk differentiation, expand originations and lower delinquency despite a broader credit box. The company expects the upcoming CashAI v6 to further enhance approval sizes, utilization and monetization.
Although the provision for credit losses rose to $26.6 million from $10.6 million a year earlier, management attributed the increase primarily to higher receivable balances and quarter-end timing rather than weaker credit quality. ExtraCash’s net monetization rate improved to 5.1%, its highest level in more than four years, indicating stronger revenue generation after credit losses. Continued improvements in delinquency and monetization could further strengthen Dave’s long-term credit economics.
How Are DAVE’s Competitors Managing Credit Loss?
SoFi Technologies (SOFI - Free Report) manages credit losses through borrower screening, risk-based pricing, portfolio monitoring, securitizations and institutional loan sales. SOFI tracks delinquencies, charge-offs and expected lifetime losses by loan vintage. SOFI targets about 7%-8% maximum cumulative net losses for personal loans.
Affirm Holdings (AFRM - Free Report) manages credit risk through transaction-level underwriting, machine-learning models, pricing and delinquency monitoring. Affirm Holdings held $8.57 billion in loans and a $512.3 million credit-loss allowance as of March 31, 2026. AFRM recorded $192.2 million in loan-loss provisions and about $158 million in net charge-offs. It also sold $5 billion of loans to reduce exposure.
DAVE’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Dave have rallied 29.8% over the past month, outperforming both the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In terms of forward 12-month P/E, DAVE stock is trading at 21.2X, which is at a minor discount to the Zacks Technology Services industry’s 21.96X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DAVE’s estimate revisions reflect a positive trend. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year 2026 EPS has been revised upward over the past week.
Image: Bigstock
Can CashAI Continue Powering Dave's Credit Growth Momentum Ahead?
Key Takeaways
DAVE Inc.’s (DAVE - Free Report) proprietary CashAI underwriting platform is strengthening the performance of its ExtraCash product by using real-time checking account transactions and cash flow data instead of traditional FICO scores or credit bureau information. The AI-driven model determines eligibility, approval limits and repayment timing, enabling more accurate risk assessment while supporting larger originations.
In the first quarter of 2026, Dave reported a 28-day past-due rate of 1.69%, marginally better than 1.70% a year ago and the lowest first-quarter level in the company’s history. The improvement came even as ExtraCash originations jumped 37% year over year to roughly $2.1 billion. Management also noted that the underlying credit portfolio performed about 10% better than the prior quarter, marking the first year-over-year improvement since the company adopted its new ExtraCash fee structure.
CashAI version 5.5, introduced in late third-quarter 2025, has helped increase approval amounts and average ExtraCash sizes, improve risk differentiation, expand originations and lower delinquency despite a broader credit box. The company expects the upcoming CashAI v6 to further enhance approval sizes, utilization and monetization.
Although the provision for credit losses rose to $26.6 million from $10.6 million a year earlier, management attributed the increase primarily to higher receivable balances and quarter-end timing rather than weaker credit quality. ExtraCash’s net monetization rate improved to 5.1%, its highest level in more than four years, indicating stronger revenue generation after credit losses. Continued improvements in delinquency and monetization could further strengthen Dave’s long-term credit economics.
How Are DAVE’s Competitors Managing Credit Loss?
SoFi Technologies (SOFI - Free Report) manages credit losses through borrower screening, risk-based pricing, portfolio monitoring, securitizations and institutional loan sales. SOFI tracks delinquencies, charge-offs and expected lifetime losses by loan vintage. SOFI targets about 7%-8% maximum cumulative net losses for personal loans.
Affirm Holdings (AFRM - Free Report) manages credit risk through transaction-level underwriting, machine-learning models, pricing and delinquency monitoring. Affirm Holdings held $8.57 billion in loans and a $512.3 million credit-loss allowance as of March 31, 2026. AFRM recorded $192.2 million in loan-loss provisions and about $158 million in net charge-offs. It also sold $5 billion of loans to reduce exposure.
DAVE’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Dave have rallied 29.8% over the past month, outperforming both the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In terms of forward 12-month P/E, DAVE stock is trading at 21.2X, which is at a minor discount to the Zacks Technology Services industry’s 21.96X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DAVE’s estimate revisions reflect a positive trend. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year 2026 EPS has been revised upward over the past week.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Dave currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.