We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
ZS' Zero Trust Everywhere Gains Steam: Will It Fuel Revenue Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Zscaler had more than 700 Zero Trust Everywhere customers, up from over 550 a quarter earlier.
ARR rose 25% to $3.5 billion, while remaining performance obligations reached about $6.5 billion at Q3 end.
Customers are expanding deployments across user, cloud, branch and data security solutions.
Zscaler Inc.’s (ZS - Free Report) Zero Trust Everywhere strategy is becoming an important growth driver as enterprises look to secure users, cloud workloads and branch locations through a single platform. Instead of relying on multiple security products, customers are increasingly adopting Zscaler’s integrated Zero Trust architecture, creating more opportunities for the company to expand revenues from existing accounts.
The adoption trend is gaining momentum. At the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Zscaler had more than 700 Zero Trust Everywhere enterprise customers, up from more than 550 in the previous quarter. These customers use the company’s Zero Trust Users, Zero Trust Cloud and Zero Trust Branch solutions together, reflecting broader platform adoption across organizations.
This strategy is also encouraging larger customer commitments. During the quarter, Zscaler reported annual recurring revenues (ARR) of more than $3.5 billion, up 25% year over year, while remaining performance obligations increased roughly 30% to about $6.5 billion. The company also closed a record number of new annual contract value deals worth more than $1 million during the third quarter.
Customer success stories highlight the opportunity. A healthcare technology company initially sought user security but later expanded its deployment to include Zero Trust Cloud, Zero Trust Branch and multiple data security modules. Existing customers are also increasing spending as they broaden platform adoption.
As cyber threats become more sophisticated and AI workloads continue to grow, enterprises are looking for unified security platforms rather than standalone products. With its expanding Zero Trust Everywhere customer base and strong cross-selling opportunities, Zscaler appears well-positioned to drive sustained revenue growth in the coming years. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates year-over-year growth of 24.6% and 17.2%, respectively.
How Do Zscaler’s Rivals Compare in Platform Adoption?
Cybersecurity companies pursuing a similar platform expansion strategy are Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW - Free Report) and Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT - Free Report) .
Palo Alto Networks has been driving its platformization strategy by encouraging enterprises to replace multiple point products with its integrated security platform. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, the company generated more than $3 billion in revenues, up 31% year over year, while next-generation security ARR climbed 60% to $8.13 billion. Its broad portfolio across network security, cloud security and security operations enables customers to consolidate vendors, increasing cross-selling opportunities and recurring revenues.
Fortinet is also expanding its unified cybersecurity platform through Secure Networking, Unified SASE and Security Operations solutions. In the first quarter of 2026, the company reported revenues of approximately $1.85 billion, up 20% year over year, while Unified SASE billings rose 23%. Fortinet continues to benefit as enterprises modernize branch security and adopt integrated security architectures.
ZS shares have plunged 33.3% year to date against the Zacks Security industry’s surge of 73.5%.
Zscaler YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ZS trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 6.24, significantly below the industry’s average of 19.35.
Zscaler Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Zscaler’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year increase of 26.2% and 10.6%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days.
Image: Shutterstock
ZS' Zero Trust Everywhere Gains Steam: Will It Fuel Revenue Growth?
Key Takeaways
Zscaler Inc.’s (ZS - Free Report) Zero Trust Everywhere strategy is becoming an important growth driver as enterprises look to secure users, cloud workloads and branch locations through a single platform. Instead of relying on multiple security products, customers are increasingly adopting Zscaler’s integrated Zero Trust architecture, creating more opportunities for the company to expand revenues from existing accounts.
The adoption trend is gaining momentum. At the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Zscaler had more than 700 Zero Trust Everywhere enterprise customers, up from more than 550 in the previous quarter. These customers use the company’s Zero Trust Users, Zero Trust Cloud and Zero Trust Branch solutions together, reflecting broader platform adoption across organizations.
This strategy is also encouraging larger customer commitments. During the quarter, Zscaler reported annual recurring revenues (ARR) of more than $3.5 billion, up 25% year over year, while remaining performance obligations increased roughly 30% to about $6.5 billion. The company also closed a record number of new annual contract value deals worth more than $1 million during the third quarter.
Customer success stories highlight the opportunity. A healthcare technology company initially sought user security but later expanded its deployment to include Zero Trust Cloud, Zero Trust Branch and multiple data security modules. Existing customers are also increasing spending as they broaden platform adoption.
As cyber threats become more sophisticated and AI workloads continue to grow, enterprises are looking for unified security platforms rather than standalone products. With its expanding Zero Trust Everywhere customer base and strong cross-selling opportunities, Zscaler appears well-positioned to drive sustained revenue growth in the coming years. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates year-over-year growth of 24.6% and 17.2%, respectively.
How Do Zscaler’s Rivals Compare in Platform Adoption?
Cybersecurity companies pursuing a similar platform expansion strategy are Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (PANW - Free Report) and Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT - Free Report) .
Palo Alto Networks has been driving its platformization strategy by encouraging enterprises to replace multiple point products with its integrated security platform. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, the company generated more than $3 billion in revenues, up 31% year over year, while next-generation security ARR climbed 60% to $8.13 billion. Its broad portfolio across network security, cloud security and security operations enables customers to consolidate vendors, increasing cross-selling opportunities and recurring revenues.
Fortinet is also expanding its unified cybersecurity platform through Secure Networking, Unified SASE and Security Operations solutions. In the first quarter of 2026, the company reported revenues of approximately $1.85 billion, up 20% year over year, while Unified SASE billings rose 23%. Fortinet continues to benefit as enterprises modernize branch security and adopt integrated security architectures.
Zscaler’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
ZS shares have plunged 33.3% year to date against the Zacks Security industry’s surge of 73.5%.
Zscaler YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ZS trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 6.24, significantly below the industry’s average of 19.35.
Zscaler Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Zscaler’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year increase of 26.2% and 10.6%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Zscaler currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.