We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pinned at 802.4 million, suggesting 3.9% year-over-year growth. The consensus mark for underwriting revenues is set at $571.5 million, marking 3.9% year-over-year growth. VRSK is likely to have achieved this momentum in this segment on the back of strong pricing realization and multi-year contract renewals.
Sustained growth in catastrophe and risk solutions and life business, accompanied by client wins and contract extensions, is anticipated to have aided the segment. Growth acceleration is likely to have been achieved by contributory data programs and the rapid adoption of AI-driven innovations.
For the claims segment, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is pinned at $235 million, indicating a 5.4% year-over-year rally. Strong value realization in contract renewals, fueled by improved data insights and a growing ecosystem, is expected to have driven this segment’s growth. Revenue growth is anticipated to have been bolstered by the rapid client adoption of new AI-backed solutions.
For EPS, the consensus estimate is $1.94, increasing 3.2% year over year. The aforesaid expectation of segmental growth, accompanied by prudent expense management supporting operational efficiency, is anticipated to have improved the bottom line.
What Our Model Says About VRSK
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Verisk this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Here are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector that, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat earnings estimates this season.
Clean Harbors (CLH - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 revenues is set at $1.6 billion, indicating a 4.8% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at $2.73 per share, suggesting 15.7% growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported number. The company beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in the past four quarters, the average negative surprise being 0.02%.
It has an Earnings ESP of +3.82% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
CLH is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on July 29.
Duolingo (DUOL - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $297.4 million, indicating a 17.9% year-over-year jump. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at 61 cents per share, suggesting a 33% decline from that reported in the year-ago quarter. The company beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in the past four quarters, the average surprise being 32.3%.
DUOL currently has an Earnings ESP of +9.02% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.
Image: Bigstock
VRSK is Set to Report Q2 Earnings: Here's What Investors Should Know
Key Takeaways
Verisk (VRSK - Free Report) is scheduled to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, before market open.
VRSK surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 6.3%.
Verisk Analytics, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Verisk Analytics, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Verisk Analytics, Inc. Quote
VRSK’s Q2 Expectations
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pinned at 802.4 million, suggesting 3.9% year-over-year growth. The consensus mark for underwriting revenues is set at $571.5 million, marking 3.9% year-over-year growth. VRSK is likely to have achieved this momentum in this segment on the back of strong pricing realization and multi-year contract renewals.
Sustained growth in catastrophe and risk solutions and life business, accompanied by client wins and contract extensions, is anticipated to have aided the segment. Growth acceleration is likely to have been achieved by contributory data programs and the rapid adoption of AI-driven innovations.
For the claims segment, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is pinned at $235 million, indicating a 5.4% year-over-year rally. Strong value realization in contract renewals, fueled by improved data insights and a growing ecosystem, is expected to have driven this segment’s growth. Revenue growth is anticipated to have been bolstered by the rapid client adoption of new AI-backed solutions.
For EPS, the consensus estimate is $1.94, increasing 3.2% year over year. The aforesaid expectation of segmental growth, accompanied by prudent expense management supporting operational efficiency, is anticipated to have improved the bottom line.
What Our Model Says About VRSK
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Verisk this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
VRSK has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks to Consider
Here are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector that, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat earnings estimates this season.
Clean Harbors (CLH - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 revenues is set at $1.6 billion, indicating a 4.8% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at $2.73 per share, suggesting 15.7% growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported number. The company beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in the past four quarters, the average negative surprise being 0.02%.
It has an Earnings ESP of +3.82% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
CLH is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on July 29.
Duolingo (DUOL - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $297.4 million, indicating a 17.9% year-over-year jump. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at 61 cents per share, suggesting a 33% decline from that reported in the year-ago quarter. The company beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in the past four quarters, the average surprise being 32.3%.
DUOL currently has an Earnings ESP of +9.02% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5.