We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
What's in the Offing for Ventas Stock This Earnings Season?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ventas is expected to report year-over-year revenues and normalized FFO per share growth in Q2 2026.
Strong SHOP performance, positive net move-ins and high occupancy could support quarterly results.
Higher interest expenses and lower triple-net rental income may weigh on Ventas' second-quarter performance.
Ventas, Inc. (VTR - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, after market close. The quarterly results are likely to have displayed year-over-year growth in revenues and normalized funds from operations (FFO) per share.
In the last reported quarter, this Chicago-based healthcare real estate investment trust (REIT) delivered a normalized FFO per share of 94 cents, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 91 cents by 3.3%. The quarterly results reflected a year-over-year increase in same-store cash net operating income on the strong performance of the senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP) and outpatient medical research (OM&R) portfolio.
Ventas’ normalized FFO per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the preceding four quarters and met once, with the average beat being 1.70%. The graph below depicts this surprising history:
In the second quarter of 2026, Ventas’ SHOP is likely to have benefited from an aging U.S. population and a rise in healthcare expenditure by this age cohort, which is generally higher than that of the average population. With the segment witnessing positive net move-ins, occupancy is expected to have remained high.
A well-diversified tenant base with long-term leases is expected to have contributed well to stable rental revenue generation, boosting the top line.
However, the triple-net leased properties are likely to have been affected during the to-be-reported quarter. Further, high interest expenses are expected to have cast a pall on the company’s performance to some extent.
VTR’s Q2 Projections
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 revenues is currently pegged at $1.67 billion, implying a 17.36% increase from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter resident fees and services is pegged at $1.29 billion, suggesting an increase from $1.03 billion reported in the year-ago period.
The consensus mark for outpatient medical & research (OM&R) portfolio rental income for the second quarter is pegged at $230.4 million, indicating an increase from $220.8 million reported in the year-ago period.
Ventas’ activities during the soon-to-be-reported quarter have been adequate to gain analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter FFO per share has increased a cent to 96 cents over the past two months. The figure implies an increase of 10.34% from the year-ago quarter’s reported number.
However, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter triple-net leased properties' rental income is pegged at $124.2 million, suggesting a decrease from $152.7 million reported in the year-ago period.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for VTR
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict a surprise in terms of FFO per share for Ventas this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.
Ventas currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are two stocks from the broader REIT industry, Extra Space Storage (EXR - Free Report) and Cousins Properties (CUZ - Free Report) , that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report a surprise this quarter.
EXR, which is scheduled to report quarterly results on July 28, 2026, has an Earnings ESP of +0.39% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Cousins Properties is slated to report quarterly numbers on July 30, 2026. CUZ has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and carries a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Image: Bigstock
What's in the Offing for Ventas Stock This Earnings Season?
Key Takeaways
Ventas, Inc. (VTR - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, after market close. The quarterly results are likely to have displayed year-over-year growth in revenues and normalized funds from operations (FFO) per share.
In the last reported quarter, this Chicago-based healthcare real estate investment trust (REIT) delivered a normalized FFO per share of 94 cents, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 91 cents by 3.3%. The quarterly results reflected a year-over-year increase in same-store cash net operating income on the strong performance of the senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP) and outpatient medical research (OM&R) portfolio.
Ventas’ normalized FFO per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the preceding four quarters and met once, with the average beat being 1.70%. The graph below depicts this surprising history:
Ventas, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Ventas, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Ventas, Inc. Quote
Factors at Play for VTR
In the second quarter of 2026, Ventas’ SHOP is likely to have benefited from an aging U.S. population and a rise in healthcare expenditure by this age cohort, which is generally higher than that of the average population. With the segment witnessing positive net move-ins, occupancy is expected to have remained high.
A well-diversified tenant base with long-term leases is expected to have contributed well to stable rental revenue generation, boosting the top line.
However, the triple-net leased properties are likely to have been affected during the to-be-reported quarter. Further, high interest expenses are expected to have cast a pall on the company’s performance to some extent.
VTR’s Q2 Projections
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 revenues is currently pegged at $1.67 billion, implying a 17.36% increase from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter resident fees and services is pegged at $1.29 billion, suggesting an increase from $1.03 billion reported in the year-ago period.
The consensus mark for outpatient medical & research (OM&R) portfolio rental income for the second quarter is pegged at $230.4 million, indicating an increase from $220.8 million reported in the year-ago period.
Ventas’ activities during the soon-to-be-reported quarter have been adequate to gain analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter FFO per share has increased a cent to 96 cents over the past two months. The figure implies an increase of 10.34% from the year-ago quarter’s reported number.
However, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter triple-net leased properties' rental income is pegged at $124.2 million, suggesting a decrease from $152.7 million reported in the year-ago period.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for VTR
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict a surprise in terms of FFO per share for Ventas this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.
Ventas currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are two stocks from the broader REIT industry, Extra Space Storage (EXR - Free Report) and Cousins Properties (CUZ - Free Report) , that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report a surprise this quarter.
EXR, which is scheduled to report quarterly results on July 28, 2026, has an Earnings ESP of +0.39% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Cousins Properties is slated to report quarterly numbers on July 30, 2026. CUZ has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and carries a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.