We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Unlocking Q2 Potential of Ventas (VTR): Exploring Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
Read MoreHide Full Article
In its upcoming report, Ventas (VTR - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $0.96 per share, reflecting an increase of 10.3% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $1.67 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 17.4%.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Ventas metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Revenues- Interest and other income' will reach $1.88 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -68%.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Revenues- Resident fees and services' will reach $1.29 billion. The estimate points to a change of +24.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenues- Income from loans and investments' should arrive at $4.31 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -2%.
Analysts forecast 'Revenues- Rental income- Outpatient medical & research portfolio' to reach $230.35 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +4.3%.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Revenues- Rental income- Triple-net leased properties' of $124.21 million. The estimate indicates a change of -18.7% from the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenues- Rental income' stands at $354.18 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -5.2%.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'NOI- Senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP)' will likely reach $381.35 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $286.41 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
Analysts expect 'NOI- Triple-net leased properties (NNN)' to come in at $121.48 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $148.74 million.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'NOI- Outpatient medical & research portfolio (OM&R)' reaching $152.09 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $146.49 million.
Analysts predict that the 'Depreciation and amortization' will reach $377.40 million.
Over the past month, Ventas shares have recorded returns of +12% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), VTR will likely exhibit a performance that aligns with the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Image: Bigstock
Unlocking Q2 Potential of Ventas (VTR): Exploring Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
In its upcoming report, Ventas (VTR - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $0.96 per share, reflecting an increase of 10.3% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $1.67 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 17.4%.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Ventas metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Revenues- Interest and other income' will reach $1.88 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -68%.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Revenues- Resident fees and services' will reach $1.29 billion. The estimate points to a change of +24.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenues- Income from loans and investments' should arrive at $4.31 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -2%.
Analysts forecast 'Revenues- Rental income- Outpatient medical & research portfolio' to reach $230.35 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +4.3%.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Revenues- Rental income- Triple-net leased properties' of $124.21 million. The estimate indicates a change of -18.7% from the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenues- Rental income' stands at $354.18 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -5.2%.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'NOI- Senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP)' will likely reach $381.35 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $286.41 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
Analysts expect 'NOI- Triple-net leased properties (NNN)' to come in at $121.48 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $148.74 million.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'NOI- Outpatient medical & research portfolio (OM&R)' reaching $152.09 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $146.49 million.
Analysts predict that the 'Depreciation and amortization' will reach $377.40 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for Ventas here>>>Over the past month, Ventas shares have recorded returns of +12% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), VTR will likely exhibit a performance that aligns with the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .