We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Crocs' Q2 Earnings Coming Up: What Surprise Awaits Investors?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Crocs brand, DTC and international growth are expected to support second-quarter sales and earnings.
HEYDUDE faces continued pressure from weak U.S. demand, tariffs and wholesale channel resets.
CROX's earnings outlook is tempered by a Sell Rank despite attractive valuation and recent share gains.
Crocs, Inc. (CROX - Free Report) is scheduled to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 30, before market open. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.2 billion, indicating a drop of 0.2% from the prior-year figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings per share has risen a couple of cents in the past seven days to $4.32. The estimate indicates a rise of 2.1% from the year-ago period’s number.
The Broomfield, CO-based company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 13.6%, on average. In the last reported quarter, its bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.6%.
Key Factors to Note Ahead of CROX’s Results
Crocs’ quarterly results are likely to reflect gains from brand strength, consumer demand and the strength of its core product categories, including clogs and sandals. The company has consistently performed well in these segments, supported by effective pricing strategies and strong brand appeal. Its personalization engine, particularly the Jibbitz business, has also shown steady growth.
Additionally, Crocs' solid performance in its direct-to-consumer (DTC) channel and international division is expected to have further offered a boost. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s DTC and international revenues is currently pegged at $646 million and $546 million, respectively, showing corresponding increases of 10.4% and 8.8% from the year-ago period.
However, the company has been witnessing persistent softness in its HEYDUDE brand, which, coupled with a tough macroeconomic environment, is likely to have negatively impacted sales. Crocs’ HEYDUDE brand continues to face headwinds, with softness due to cautious U.S. consumer, elevated tariffs and wholesale channel pressures. The brand is navigating a prolonged reset in North America, marked by incremental inventory returns, wholesale cleanups and a pullback in performance marketing to improve profitability.
On its last earnings call, management had expected revenues to fall slightly year over year at currency rates as of April 27, 2026, with the Crocs brand up 1-3% and HEYDUDE down 14-12% from the second-quarter 2025 actuals. It had anticipated adjusted operating margin of 24.7% and adjusted earnings of $4.15-$4.35 per share. The consensus mark for the company’s HEYDUDE brand’s revenues is currently pegged at $167 million, indicating a decline of 12.1% from the year-ago period.
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Crocs this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Crocs currently has an Earnings ESP of -0.12% and a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
CROX’s Valuation Picture
From a valuation perspective, Crocs offers an attractive opportunity, trading at a discount relative to the historical and industry benchmarks. With a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 9.6X, which is below the five-year high of 21.6X and the Textile - Apparel industry’s average of 15.7X, the stock offers compelling value for investors seeking exposure to the sector.
The recent market movements show that Crocs’ shares have gained 29.7% in the past three months compared with the industry's 5.1% growth.
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are some companies, which according to our model, have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
SN is likely to register bottom and top-line growth when it reports second-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.6 billion, indicating a 13.5% increase from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for SN’s second-quarter earnings is pegged at $1.09 per share, implying 12.4% growth from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The consensus mark has dipped a penny in the past 30 days.
MGM Resorts International (MGM - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.08% and a Zacks Rank of 3. MGM is likely to register a top-line increase when it reports second-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $4.5 billion, indicating a 1.5% rise from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for MGM Resorts’ second-quarter earnings is pegged at 60 cents a share, implying a 24.1% decrease from the year-earlier quarter. The consensus mark has been stable in the past 30 days.
Cintas Corporation (CTAS - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.09% and a Zacks Rank of 3. CTAS is likely to register bottom and top-line growth when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2027 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $3 billion, indicating 9.2% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for CTAS first-quarter earnings is pegged at $1.35 a share, implying a 12.5% increase from the year-earlier quarter. The consensus mark has been stable in the past 30 days.
Image: Bigstock
Crocs' Q2 Earnings Coming Up: What Surprise Awaits Investors?
Key Takeaways
Crocs, Inc. (CROX - Free Report) is scheduled to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 30, before market open. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.2 billion, indicating a drop of 0.2% from the prior-year figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings per share has risen a couple of cents in the past seven days to $4.32. The estimate indicates a rise of 2.1% from the year-ago period’s number.
The Broomfield, CO-based company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 13.6%, on average. In the last reported quarter, its bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.6%.
Key Factors to Note Ahead of CROX’s Results
Crocs’ quarterly results are likely to reflect gains from brand strength, consumer demand and the strength of its core product categories, including clogs and sandals. The company has consistently performed well in these segments, supported by effective pricing strategies and strong brand appeal. Its personalization engine, particularly the Jibbitz business, has also shown steady growth.
Additionally, Crocs' solid performance in its direct-to-consumer (DTC) channel and international division is expected to have further offered a boost. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s DTC and international revenues is currently pegged at $646 million and $546 million, respectively, showing corresponding increases of 10.4% and 8.8% from the year-ago period.
However, the company has been witnessing persistent softness in its HEYDUDE brand, which, coupled with a tough macroeconomic environment, is likely to have negatively impacted sales. Crocs’ HEYDUDE brand continues to face headwinds, with softness due to cautious U.S. consumer, elevated tariffs and wholesale channel pressures. The brand is navigating a prolonged reset in North America, marked by incremental inventory returns, wholesale cleanups and a pullback in performance marketing to improve profitability.
On its last earnings call, management had expected revenues to fall slightly year over year at currency rates as of April 27, 2026, with the Crocs brand up 1-3% and HEYDUDE down 14-12% from the second-quarter 2025 actuals. It had anticipated adjusted operating margin of 24.7% and adjusted earnings of $4.15-$4.35 per share. The consensus mark for the company’s HEYDUDE brand’s revenues is currently pegged at $167 million, indicating a decline of 12.1% from the year-ago period.
Crocs, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Crocs, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Crocs, Inc. Quote
What Our Zacks Model Unveils for Crocs
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Crocs this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Crocs currently has an Earnings ESP of -0.12% and a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
CROX’s Valuation Picture
From a valuation perspective, Crocs offers an attractive opportunity, trading at a discount relative to the historical and industry benchmarks. With a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 9.6X, which is below the five-year high of 21.6X and the Textile - Apparel industry’s average of 15.7X, the stock offers compelling value for investors seeking exposure to the sector.
The recent market movements show that Crocs’ shares have gained 29.7% in the past three months compared with the industry's 5.1% growth.
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are some companies, which according to our model, have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:
SharkNinja, Inc. (SN - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +1.29% and a Zacks Rank of 2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
SN is likely to register bottom and top-line growth when it reports second-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $1.6 billion, indicating a 13.5% increase from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for SN’s second-quarter earnings is pegged at $1.09 per share, implying 12.4% growth from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The consensus mark has dipped a penny in the past 30 days.
MGM Resorts International (MGM - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.08% and a Zacks Rank of 3. MGM is likely to register a top-line increase when it reports second-quarter 2026 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $4.5 billion, indicating a 1.5% rise from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for MGM Resorts’ second-quarter earnings is pegged at 60 cents a share, implying a 24.1% decrease from the year-earlier quarter. The consensus mark has been stable in the past 30 days.
Cintas Corporation (CTAS - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.09% and a Zacks Rank of 3. CTAS is likely to register bottom and top-line growth when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2027 results. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its quarterly revenues is pegged at $3 billion, indicating 9.2% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for CTAS first-quarter earnings is pegged at $1.35 a share, implying a 12.5% increase from the year-earlier quarter. The consensus mark has been stable in the past 30 days.