We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $6.7 billion, implying a 4.4% gain from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The top line is expected to have been driven by solid momentum across the total collection and disposal segment, contributing toward the majority of the top line. The remaining segments are anticipated to have contributed meaningfully to the top line as well.
The consensus estimate for total collection and disposal segment revenue is set at $5.5 billion, suggesting a 3.9% year-over-year rise. This segment is expected to account for nearly 82% of the top line in the second quarter of 2026. Revenue gains in this segment are likely to have stemmed from a focus on customer lifetime value, continuous operational improvement and network advantages.
For the recycling processing and sales segment, the consensus estimate for revenues is $397 million. This represents a 4.2% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the WM renewable energy segment’s revenues is $169 million, suggesting a 47% year-over-year jump. Key drivers of recycling and renewable segments’ expansion likely include investments in renewable natural gas facilities, recycling automation and new market projects.
The consensus estimate for the WM healthcare solutions revenues hints at marginal year-over-year growth to $647 million. For the corporate and other segment, the Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $7 million, suggesting no change from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings per share is pegged at $1.99, hinting at a 3.7% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual. Bottom-line growth is anticipated to have been driven by operational efficiencies and expanding margins across segments, capturing the growth momentum. Automation and AI-fueled technological support are expected to have been the prominent growth drivers as well.
What Our Model Predicts About WM
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for WM this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
WM currently has an Earnings ESP of -1.31% and a Zacks Rank #3.
Stocks to Consider
Here are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector, which, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this season.
Clean Harbors (CLH - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pinned at $1.6 billion, indicating 4.8% year-over-year growth. For earnings, the consensus estimate is pegged at $2.73 per share, implying a 15.7% jump from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The company beat the consensus estimate in three of the four quarters and missed once, with an average negative surprise of 0.02%.
The company is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on July 29.
Veralto Corporation (VLTO - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is $1.4 billion, suggesting a 4.9% year-over-year rise. For earnings, the consensus estimate is kept at a dollar per share, gaining 7.5% from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The company beat the consensus estimate in the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 4.9%.
VLTO has an Earnings ESP of +0.77% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. The company is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on July 28.
Image: Bigstock
WM Is Set to Report Q2 Earnings: Here's What Investors Should Know
Key Takeaways
WM (WM - Free Report) is scheduled to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 28, 2026, after market close.
WM surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, the average earnings surprise being 0.6%.
Waste Management, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Waste Management, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Waste Management, Inc. Quote
WM’s Q2 Expectations
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $6.7 billion, implying a 4.4% gain from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The top line is expected to have been driven by solid momentum across the total collection and disposal segment, contributing toward the majority of the top line. The remaining segments are anticipated to have contributed meaningfully to the top line as well.
The consensus estimate for total collection and disposal segment revenue is set at $5.5 billion, suggesting a 3.9% year-over-year rise. This segment is expected to account for nearly 82% of the top line in the second quarter of 2026. Revenue gains in this segment are likely to have stemmed from a focus on customer lifetime value, continuous operational improvement and network advantages.
For the recycling processing and sales segment, the consensus estimate for revenues is $397 million. This represents a 4.2% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the WM renewable energy segment’s revenues is $169 million, suggesting a 47% year-over-year jump. Key drivers of recycling and renewable segments’ expansion likely include investments in renewable natural gas facilities, recycling automation and new market projects.
The consensus estimate for the WM healthcare solutions revenues hints at marginal year-over-year growth to $647 million. For the corporate and other segment, the Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $7 million, suggesting no change from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
The consensus estimate for earnings per share is pegged at $1.99, hinting at a 3.7% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual. Bottom-line growth is anticipated to have been driven by operational efficiencies and expanding margins across segments, capturing the growth momentum. Automation and AI-fueled technological support are expected to have been the prominent growth drivers as well.
What Our Model Predicts About WM
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for WM this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
WM currently has an Earnings ESP of -1.31% and a Zacks Rank #3.
Stocks to Consider
Here are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector, which, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this season.
Clean Harbors (CLH - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pinned at $1.6 billion, indicating 4.8% year-over-year growth. For earnings, the consensus estimate is pegged at $2.73 per share, implying a 15.7% jump from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The company beat the consensus estimate in three of the four quarters and missed once, with an average negative surprise of 0.02%.
CLH has an Earnings ESP of +3.82% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The company is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on July 29.
Veralto Corporation (VLTO - Free Report) : The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is $1.4 billion, suggesting a 4.9% year-over-year rise. For earnings, the consensus estimate is kept at a dollar per share, gaining 7.5% from the year-ago quarter’s actual. The company beat the consensus estimate in the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 4.9%.
VLTO has an Earnings ESP of +0.77% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. The company is scheduled to declare second-quarter 2026 results on July 28.