We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Immunocore Stock Attractive After Kimmtrak's Strong Sales Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Immunocore posted 14% revenue growth in Q1 2026, while earnings exceeded consensus estimates.
IMCR ended the quarter with $844.9 million in cash to support late-stage studies and pipeline development.
Immunocore remains reliant on Kimmtrak, while trading above its sub-industry on forward sales.
Immunocore Holdings (IMCR - Free Report) gives investors a mixed setup. Kimmtrak sales are still growing, the balance sheet is substantial and the pipeline has several value-creating shots on goal.
The caution is concentration. All current revenues come from one commercial product, while the stock already trades at a premium to its sub-industry on forward sales.
IMCR Delivers Growth but Misses Revenue Views
Immunocore reported first-quarter 2026 revenues of $106.7 million, up 14% year over year. Revenues still missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $109 million, making the quarter less clean than the sales growth rate suggests.
Earnings told a better story. The company posted earnings of 25 cents per share, compared with the consensus estimate of a loss of 26 cents and earnings of 10 cents per share in the year-ago quarter. That combination points to improving execution, even though top-line expectations were not fully met.
Immunocore Retains a Strong Cash Position
Immunocore ended March 31, 2026, with $844.9 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, down modestly from $864.2 million at Dec. 31, 2025. That liquidity matters because the company is funding multiple late-stage and earlier-stage programs.
Research and development expenses rose 8.1% year over year to $61.1 million in the first quarter, mainly due to higher clinical development costs. The spending burden is real, but the cash position gives Immunocore room to advance Kimmtrak label-expansion studies and its broader ImmTAC pipeline.
IMCR Trades Above Its Industry Sales Multiple
IMCR trades at 3.4X forward 12-month sales, above 1.9X for the Zacks sub-industry and 2.2X for the broader sector. That premium requires investors to assume continued Kimmtrak execution and meaningful pipeline progress.
The premium looks less demanding against IMCR’s own history. Over the past five years, the stock has traded between 2.8X and 49.8X, with a median of 9.8X. A $37 price target based on 3.6X forward sales suggests limited room for valuation expansion unless future data strengthen the growth case.
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Price and Consensus
Kimmtrak remains Immunocore’s only marketed product and the source of its entire top line. The drug is approved for HLA-A*02:01-positive adult patients with unresectable or metastatic uveal melanoma and is approved in 39 countries.
That dependence leaves the stock exposed to slower demand, pricing pressure, competitive threats or disappointing label-expansion results. Immunocore also lacks major collaboration agreements for Kimmtrak and its pipeline candidates, which could make broad development and commercialization more difficult.
Bristol Myers (BMY - Free Report) is relevant to this competitive frame because Immunocore is studying brenetafusp in combination with Bristol Myers’ Opdivo in first-line advanced cutaneous melanoma. Merck (MRK - Free Report) , with Keytruda, also reflects the importance of checkpoint inhibitors in the broader immuno-oncology market where Immunocore seeks to expand.
IMCR's Neutral View Reflects a Mixed Setup
The bottom line is that IMCR is neither a straightforward bullish story nor an easy stock to dismiss. Kimmtrak is growing, five-year survival data support its position in metastatic uveal melanoma and the pipeline could diversify the business over time.
The counterweight is equally clear. Immunocore’s revenues still depend entirely on one product, and the valuation already sits above its sub-industry and sector sales multiples.
No specific Zacks Rank or Zacks Style Scores are supplied, so a formal rank-and-score assessment cannot be made. In the Zacks framework, the Zacks Rank is driven by earnings estimate revisions, while Style Scores help investors judge value, growth and momentum traits alongside that rank.
That makes a cautious, market-aligned view appropriate. Investors can watch IMCR for Kimmtrak’s continued sales trajectory, second-half 2026 cutaneous melanoma data and progress from brenetafusp, while recognizing that single-product risk remains central to the stock’s profile.
Image: Bigstock
Is Immunocore Stock Attractive After Kimmtrak's Strong Sales Growth?
Key Takeaways
Immunocore Holdings (IMCR - Free Report) gives investors a mixed setup. Kimmtrak sales are still growing, the balance sheet is substantial and the pipeline has several value-creating shots on goal.
The caution is concentration. All current revenues come from one commercial product, while the stock already trades at a premium to its sub-industry on forward sales.
IMCR Delivers Growth but Misses Revenue Views
Immunocore reported first-quarter 2026 revenues of $106.7 million, up 14% year over year. Revenues still missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $109 million, making the quarter less clean than the sales growth rate suggests.
Earnings told a better story. The company posted earnings of 25 cents per share, compared with the consensus estimate of a loss of 26 cents and earnings of 10 cents per share in the year-ago quarter. That combination points to improving execution, even though top-line expectations were not fully met.
Immunocore Retains a Strong Cash Position
Immunocore ended March 31, 2026, with $844.9 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, down modestly from $864.2 million at Dec. 31, 2025. That liquidity matters because the company is funding multiple late-stage and earlier-stage programs.
Research and development expenses rose 8.1% year over year to $61.1 million in the first quarter, mainly due to higher clinical development costs. The spending burden is real, but the cash position gives Immunocore room to advance Kimmtrak label-expansion studies and its broader ImmTAC pipeline.
IMCR Trades Above Its Industry Sales Multiple
IMCR trades at 3.4X forward 12-month sales, above 1.9X for the Zacks sub-industry and 2.2X for the broader sector. That premium requires investors to assume continued Kimmtrak execution and meaningful pipeline progress.
The premium looks less demanding against IMCR’s own history. Over the past five years, the stock has traded between 2.8X and 49.8X, with a median of 9.8X. A $37 price target based on 3.6X forward sales suggests limited room for valuation expansion unless future data strengthen the growth case.
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Price and Consensus
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR price-consensus-chart | Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Quote
Immunocore's Single-Product Risk Looms Large
Kimmtrak remains Immunocore’s only marketed product and the source of its entire top line. The drug is approved for HLA-A*02:01-positive adult patients with unresectable or metastatic uveal melanoma and is approved in 39 countries.
That dependence leaves the stock exposed to slower demand, pricing pressure, competitive threats or disappointing label-expansion results. Immunocore also lacks major collaboration agreements for Kimmtrak and its pipeline candidates, which could make broad development and commercialization more difficult.
Bristol Myers (BMY - Free Report) is relevant to this competitive frame because Immunocore is studying brenetafusp in combination with Bristol Myers’ Opdivo in first-line advanced cutaneous melanoma. Merck (MRK - Free Report) , with Keytruda, also reflects the importance of checkpoint inhibitors in the broader immuno-oncology market where Immunocore seeks to expand.
IMCR's Neutral View Reflects a Mixed Setup
The bottom line is that IMCR is neither a straightforward bullish story nor an easy stock to dismiss. Kimmtrak is growing, five-year survival data support its position in metastatic uveal melanoma and the pipeline could diversify the business over time.
The counterweight is equally clear. Immunocore’s revenues still depend entirely on one product, and the valuation already sits above its sub-industry and sector sales multiples.
No specific Zacks Rank or Zacks Style Scores are supplied, so a formal rank-and-score assessment cannot be made. In the Zacks framework, the Zacks Rank is driven by earnings estimate revisions, while Style Scores help investors judge value, growth and momentum traits alongside that rank.
That makes a cautious, market-aligned view appropriate. Investors can watch IMCR for Kimmtrak’s continued sales trajectory, second-half 2026 cutaneous melanoma data and progress from brenetafusp, while recognizing that single-product risk remains central to the stock’s profile.
IMCR’s Zacks Rank
Immunocore currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.