We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
In the last reported quarter, the company posted adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.83, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.05%. STE’s earnings beat estimates in two of the trailing four quarters, met once and missed in the other, delivering an average surprise of 0.90%.
Q1 Estimates for STE
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.51 billion, implying an increase of 8.2% from the year-ago reported figure.
The consensus mark for EPS is pegged at $2.54, indicating a year-over-year increase of 8.6%.
Estimate Revision Trend Ahead of STE's Q1 Earnings
Estimates for earnings have remained constant at $2.54 per share in the past 30 days.
Let's take a look at how things might have shaped up for the MedTech major prior to the announcement.
Healthcare
In the previous quarter, growth across all categories was robust. We expect this trend to have continued in the fiscal first quarter as well.
The company maintains confidence in recurring revenue streams and backlog strength. This should get reflected in the fiscal first-quarter results. Also, capital equipment growth is expected to have remained robust.
STERIS completed two tuck-in acquisitions to strengthen its Healthcare portfolio and expand its global reach. The company vertically integrated its MEDglas wall supplier, extending this business into international markets. It acquired a family of gastrointestinal (GI) products, broadening its product portfolio and enhancing its distribution channels. Management expects these two acquisitions to contribute a combined $45 million in revenues during fiscal 2027.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the segment’s revenues implies an improvement of 9% from the year-ago reported figure.
Applied Sterilization Technologies (“AST”)
In the fiscal first quarter, Steris is expected to have experienced organic revenue growth within this segment. With over $1 billion in revenues in fiscal 2026, AST crossed a new milestone, exceeding $500 million in operating profit. We expect this momentum to have persisted in the to-be-reported quarter as well.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the segment’s revenues calls for an increase of 5.6% year over year.
The segment's fiscal fourth-quarter 2025 revenues rose year over year due to strong growth in consumables revenues. The segment also experienced a capital equipment increase as customers returned to capital investment. These trends might have continued in the to-be-reported quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the segment’s revenues suggests an increase of 7.6% year over year.
What Our Model Suggests for STE
Per our proven model, a stock with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, has a higher chance of beating on earnings, which is not the case here.
Earnings ESP: STERIS has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Here are some medical stocks worth considering, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time around:
Hinge Health Inc. (HNGE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.24% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company is expected to release second-quarter 2026 results soon.
In the trailing four quarters, HINGE delivered an average earnings surprise of 179.54%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter EPS implies a decrease of 11.9% from the year-ago reported figure.
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +40.60% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company is expected to release second-quarter 2026 results soon.
NBIX’s earnings surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in one, the average surprise being 9.08%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter EPS calls for an increase of 112.3% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
West Pharmaceutical Services (WST - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.09% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 23.
WST’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 19.37%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WST’s second-quarter EPS implies a rise of 13% from the year-ago reported figure.
Image: Bigstock
STERIS' Q1 Earnings on Deck: What's in Store for the Stock?
Key Takeaways
STERIS plc (STE - Free Report) is scheduled to release first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Aug. 6, after market close.
In the last reported quarter, the company posted adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.83, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.05%. STE’s earnings beat estimates in two of the trailing four quarters, met once and missed in the other, delivering an average surprise of 0.90%.
Q1 Estimates for STE
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.51 billion, implying an increase of 8.2% from the year-ago reported figure.
The consensus mark for EPS is pegged at $2.54, indicating a year-over-year increase of 8.6%.
Estimate Revision Trend Ahead of STE's Q1 Earnings
Estimates for earnings have remained constant at $2.54 per share in the past 30 days.
Let's take a look at how things might have shaped up for the MedTech major prior to the announcement.
Healthcare
In the previous quarter, growth across all categories was robust. We expect this trend to have continued in the fiscal first quarter as well.
The company maintains confidence in recurring revenue streams and backlog strength. This should get reflected in the fiscal first-quarter results. Also, capital equipment growth is expected to have remained robust.
STERIS completed two tuck-in acquisitions to strengthen its Healthcare portfolio and expand its global reach. The company vertically integrated its MEDglas wall supplier, extending this business into international markets. It acquired a family of gastrointestinal (GI) products, broadening its product portfolio and enhancing its distribution channels. Management expects these two acquisitions to contribute a combined $45 million in revenues during fiscal 2027.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the segment’s revenues implies an improvement of 9% from the year-ago reported figure.
Applied Sterilization Technologies (“AST”)
In the fiscal first quarter, Steris is expected to have experienced organic revenue growth within this segment. With over $1 billion in revenues in fiscal 2026, AST crossed a new milestone, exceeding $500 million in operating profit. We expect this momentum to have persisted in the to-be-reported quarter as well.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the segment’s revenues calls for an increase of 5.6% year over year.
STERIS plc Price and EPS Surprise
STERIS plc price-eps-surprise | STERIS plc Quote
Life Sciences
The segment's fiscal fourth-quarter 2025 revenues rose year over year due to strong growth in consumables revenues. The segment also experienced a capital equipment increase as customers returned to capital investment. These trends might have continued in the to-be-reported quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the segment’s revenues suggests an increase of 7.6% year over year.
What Our Model Suggests for STE
Per our proven model, a stock with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, has a higher chance of beating on earnings, which is not the case here.
Earnings ESP: STERIS has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: The company currently has a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks Worth a Look
Here are some medical stocks worth considering, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time around:
Hinge Health Inc. (HNGE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.24% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company is expected to release second-quarter 2026 results soon.
In the trailing four quarters, HINGE delivered an average earnings surprise of 179.54%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter EPS implies a decrease of 11.9% from the year-ago reported figure.
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +40.60% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company is expected to release second-quarter 2026 results soon.
NBIX’s earnings surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in one, the average surprise being 9.08%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter EPS calls for an increase of 112.3% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
West Pharmaceutical Services (WST - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.09% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 23.
WST’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 19.37%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WST’s second-quarter EPS implies a rise of 13% from the year-ago reported figure.