We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Avery Dennison to Report Q2 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
AVY Q2 revenues are expected to rise 3.1% to $2.29 billion, with EPS of $2.47.
Avery Dennison's Materials Group may benefit from productivity and Intelligent Labels growth.
AVY faces input cost pressure, destocking effects and softer auto demand in Solutions Group.
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results before the opening bell on July 30, 2026.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVY’s second-quarter revenues is pegged at $2.29 billion, indicating a 3.1% rise from the year-ago reported figure.
The consensus estimate for AVY’s earnings has moved up in the past 60 days. The consensus estimate is pegged at $2.47 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 2.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AVY’s Earnings Surprise History
Avery Dennison’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What the Zacks Model Unveils for Avery Dennison
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for AVY this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here, as you can see below.
You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: Avery Dennison has an Earnings ESP of -0.44%.
Zacks Rank: AVY currently carries a Zacks Rank #3.
Factors Likely to Have Shaped AVY’s Q2 Performance
Avery Dennison’s Materials Group segment continues to gain from productivity improvement and modest volume. Our model predicts the Materials Group segment’s revenues to rise 4.1% year over year in the quarter to $1.61 billion. The upside will be driven by growth in high-value categories, including Intelligent Labels, and growth in graphics and reflectives.
Our estimate for the Materials Group segment’s adjusted operating profit is pinned at $258 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 6.3%.
High-value categories and productivity are expected to have aided the Solutions Group segment's growth. Our model predicts the Solutions Group segment’s revenues to be $672 million, indicating an increase of 0.3% from the prior-year quarter’s actual. However, the segment is facing softer auto end-market demand and customer order timing in some higher-value platforms.
Our estimate for the segment’s operating profit is pinned at $66 million, implying a decrease of 0.5% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
Moreover, the company expects a sequential headwind in the second quarter from destocking tied to a March pre-buy. These swings can create quarterly variability and delay the conversion of longer-cycle growth initiatives.
Rising input costs are expected to have impacted the company’s margins. The impacts are anticipated to have been offset by AVY’s productivity improvement and cost-saving actions.
Avery Dennison Stock’s Price Performance
AVY shares have lost 3.2% in the past year against the industry’s growth of 1.5%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are some companies with the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in their upcoming releases.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ingersoll Rand’s second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at 83 cents per share, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 3.7%. IR has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of 2.4%.
Deere & Company (DE - Free Report) , slated to release third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 20, has an Earnings ESP of +1.22% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Deere’s third-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.86 per share, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 2.3%. DE has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of 10.2%.
Ferguson Enterprises Inc. (FERG - Free Report) , slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 10, has an Earnings ESP of +1.22% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ferguson’s second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.23 per share. Ferguson has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of 6.5%.
Image: Bigstock
Avery Dennison to Report Q2 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Key Takeaways
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results before the opening bell on July 30, 2026.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVY’s second-quarter revenues is pegged at $2.29 billion, indicating a 3.1% rise from the year-ago reported figure.
The consensus estimate for AVY’s earnings has moved up in the past 60 days. The consensus estimate is pegged at $2.47 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 2.1%.
AVY’s Earnings Surprise History
Avery Dennison’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.1%.
What the Zacks Model Unveils for Avery Dennison
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for AVY this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here, as you can see below.
You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Earnings ESP: Avery Dennison has an Earnings ESP of -0.44%.
Zacks Rank: AVY currently carries a Zacks Rank #3.
Factors Likely to Have Shaped AVY’s Q2 Performance
Avery Dennison’s Materials Group segment continues to gain from productivity improvement and modest volume. Our model predicts the Materials Group segment’s revenues to rise 4.1% year over year in the quarter to $1.61 billion. The upside will be driven by growth in high-value categories, including Intelligent Labels, and growth in graphics and reflectives.
Our estimate for the Materials Group segment’s adjusted operating profit is pinned at $258 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 6.3%.
High-value categories and productivity are expected to have aided the Solutions Group segment's growth. Our model predicts the Solutions Group segment’s revenues to be $672 million, indicating an increase of 0.3% from the prior-year quarter’s actual. However, the segment is facing softer auto end-market demand and customer order timing in some higher-value platforms.
Our estimate for the segment’s operating profit is pinned at $66 million, implying a decrease of 0.5% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
Moreover, the company expects a sequential headwind in the second quarter from destocking tied to a March pre-buy. These swings can create quarterly variability and delay the conversion of longer-cycle growth initiatives.
Rising input costs are expected to have impacted the company’s margins. The impacts are anticipated to have been offset by AVY’s productivity improvement and cost-saving actions.
Avery Dennison Stock’s Price Performance
AVY shares have lost 3.2% in the past year against the industry’s growth of 1.5%.
Stocks That Warrant a Look
Here are some companies with the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in their upcoming releases.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR - Free Report) , slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on July 30, has an Earnings ESP of +0.61% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ingersoll Rand’s second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at 83 cents per share, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 3.7%. IR has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of 2.4%.
Deere & Company (DE - Free Report) , slated to release third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 20, has an Earnings ESP of +1.22% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Deere’s third-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.86 per share, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 2.3%. DE has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of 10.2%.
Ferguson Enterprises Inc. (FERG - Free Report) , slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 10, has an Earnings ESP of +1.22% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ferguson’s second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.23 per share. Ferguson has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of 6.5%.