We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
StoneX's High ROE Supports the Bull Case: Is It Sustainable?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
StoneX's 19.31% ROE beat the 5.63% industry average and management's 15% long-term target.
Market volatility, acquisitions and $15.2 billion in client balances lifted recurring and trading income.
Rising costs, bad-debt expenses and weaker payments spreads could make SNEX's high ROE harder to sustain.
StoneX Group’s (SNEX - Free Report) strong return on equity (ROE) underscores the company’s improving earnings power and efficient capital deployment. Its trailing-12-month ROE was 19.31% through the second quarter of fiscal 2026, substantially above the industry average of 5.63%. The metric also surpassed management’s long-term ROE target of 15%, strengthening the investment case for the diversified financial-services provider.
Several factors have supported StoneX’s solid returns. Heightened market volatility has increased client activity across derivatives, securities, commodities and foreign exchange. The company has also benefited from acquisitions that expanded its product capabilities, geographic reach and customer base. Meanwhile, average client equity and money-market or sweep balances reached nearly $15.2 billion as of March 31, 2026, generating recurring interest and fee income alongside transaction-based revenues.
However, sustaining the current ROE level may become challenging for SNEX. Total fixed compensation and other expenses have been steadily rising, partly reflecting costs associated with recent acquisitions. Net bad-debt expenses are also increasing, indicating greater credit-loss exposure.
Additionally, declining rate per million in the Payments business and variability in Securities revenue capture could pressure margins. StoneX’s strong trading volumes, acquisition synergies and growing client balances remain supportive. Yet, controlling expenses, limiting credit losses and stabilizing spreads will be crucial for keeping ROE above management’s long-term target.
How are StoneX’s Peers Performing in Terms of Profitability?
Robinhood’s ROE is 5.37% at present, below SNEX’s. Returns are supported by higher trading activity, expanding platform assets, strong net deposits, margin lending, interest-earning assets and growing event-contract revenues. Continued customer growth and product diversification should further aid Robinhood’s profitability.
BGC Group’s ROE is strong at 55.32%, far above StoneX. BGC Group’s returns are supported by robust cash-flow growth, higher projected sales and earnings growth, and an asset-light brokerage model that benefits from elevated trading activity and market volatility.
SNEX shares are currently trading at a premium to the industry. The company has a 12-month trailing price-to-book (P/B) of 3.27X compared with the industry average of 2.67X.
P/B TTM
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for StoneX’s fiscal 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year jump of 52.7%. Earnings are expected to rise 4.2% for fiscal 2027. In the past month, earnings estimates for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 have been unchanged at $4.00 and $4.17 per share, respectively.
Image: Shutterstock
StoneX's High ROE Supports the Bull Case: Is It Sustainable?
Key Takeaways
StoneX Group’s (SNEX - Free Report) strong return on equity (ROE) underscores the company’s improving earnings power and efficient capital deployment. Its trailing-12-month ROE was 19.31% through the second quarter of fiscal 2026, substantially above the industry average of 5.63%. The metric also surpassed management’s long-term ROE target of 15%, strengthening the investment case for the diversified financial-services provider.
Several factors have supported StoneX’s solid returns. Heightened market volatility has increased client activity across derivatives, securities, commodities and foreign exchange. The company has also benefited from acquisitions that expanded its product capabilities, geographic reach and customer base. Meanwhile, average client equity and money-market or sweep balances reached nearly $15.2 billion as of March 31, 2026, generating recurring interest and fee income alongside transaction-based revenues.
However, sustaining the current ROE level may become challenging for SNEX. Total fixed compensation and other expenses have been steadily rising, partly reflecting costs associated with recent acquisitions. Net bad-debt expenses are also increasing, indicating greater credit-loss exposure.
Additionally, declining rate per million in the Payments business and variability in Securities revenue capture could pressure margins. StoneX’s strong trading volumes, acquisition synergies and growing client balances remain supportive. Yet, controlling expenses, limiting credit losses and stabilizing spreads will be crucial for keeping ROE above management’s long-term target.
How are StoneX’s Peers Performing in Terms of Profitability?
Two close peers of StoneX are Robinhood Markets (HOOD - Free Report) and BGC Group (BGC - Free Report) .
Robinhood’s ROE is 5.37% at present, below SNEX’s. Returns are supported by higher trading activity, expanding platform assets, strong net deposits, margin lending, interest-earning assets and growing event-contract revenues. Continued customer growth and product diversification should further aid Robinhood’s profitability.
BGC Group’s ROE is strong at 55.32%, far above StoneX. BGC Group’s returns are supported by robust cash-flow growth, higher projected sales and earnings growth, and an asset-light brokerage model that benefits from elevated trading activity and market volatility.
SNEX’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimate Analysis
So far this year, StoneX shares have soared 75.7% compared with the Zacks Investment Bank industry’s growth of 10.8%.
YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SNEX shares are currently trading at a premium to the industry. The company has a 12-month trailing price-to-book (P/B) of 3.27X compared with the industry average of 2.67X.
P/B TTM
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for StoneX’s fiscal 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year jump of 52.7%. Earnings are expected to rise 4.2% for fiscal 2027. In the past month, earnings estimates for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 have been unchanged at $4.00 and $4.17 per share, respectively.
Earnings Estimates
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SNEX currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.