We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
United Microelectronics Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/Y
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
United Microelectronics' Q2 earnings rose to 54 cents per ADS as revenues climbed 8.4% to $2.18B.
Higher wafer shipments, 85% utilization and record 22/28-nanometer sales supported quarterly growth.
AI-related revenues are expected near $300M in 2026 and above $1B within 3 years.
United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC - Free Report) reported better-than-expected second-quarter 2026 results, wherein both earnings and revenues surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The company reported earnings of 54 cents per ADS, up from 12 cents reported in the year-ago quarter. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 237.5%.
Revenues rose 8.4% year over year to $2.18 billion and surpassed the consensus mark by 5.4%. Higher wafer shipments, improved utilization and record 22/28-nanometer sales supported the quarter, while utilization reached 85%.
UMC's Revenue Mix Strengthens
Wafer shipments rose 10.6% from the prior quarter to 1.129 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers, reflecting stronger demand from the communication and consumer markets.
The communication segment contributed 39% of wafer revenues, consumer accounted for 32%, computer represented 13% and other applications made up 16%. Asia remained the largest market at 66% of wafer sales, followed by North America at 22%, Europe at 8% and Japan at 4%.
United Microelectronics Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
In the second quarter of 2026, revenues from 22/28-nanometer technologies increased to 37% of wafer sales, up from 34% in the first quarter of 2026. The 22-nanometer business represented 17.5% of second-quarter sales and reached a record level.
Technologies at 40 nanometers and below generated 52% of wafer revenues. The 40-nanometer node contributed 15%, while 65 nanometers accounted for 18%. Fabless customers represented 85% of wafer sales, with integrated device manufacturers contributing the remaining 15%.
United Microelectronics' Margins Expand
UMC’s gross margin was 25.3%, which expanded 380 basis points (bps) from the year-ago quarter and 330 bps sequentially, as improved factory loading and a low-single-digit increase in blended average selling prices supported profitability.
UMC’s operating margin of 21.8% expanded 340 bps year over year and 330 bps sequentially.
UMC's Cash Position Strengthens
As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalent balances were $3.92 billion, up from $3.41 billion as of March 31, 2026.
Cash flow from operating activities was NT$33.70 billion in the second quarter. Capital expenditures totaled NT$9.73 billion, leading to free cash flow of NT$23.97 billion.
United Microelectronics Advances AI Capabilities
UMC completed its first mass-production delivery of 12-inch photonic integrated circuits during the quarter. The milestone demonstrated its high-volume silicon photonics manufacturing capabilities ahead of the planned general availability of its platform in 2027.
Management said AI-related products span power management, connectivity, field-programmable gate arrays, advanced packaging and silicon photonics. The company expects AI-related revenues to approach $300 million in 2026 and exceed $1 billion within three years.
UMC Issues an Upbeat Q3 View
For the third quarter of 2026, management expects wafer shipments to increase by a high-single-digit percentage sequentially. U.S. dollar average selling prices are projected to remain firm, gross margin is expected in the mid-30% range, and capacity utilization should exceed 90%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 revenues and earnings is currently pegged at $2.21 billion and 18 cents per share, respectively.
UMC raised its 2026 capital expenditure budget to $2 billion from $1.5 billion. The company plans phased investments in Singapore cleanroom capacity and a new fab in Tainan to support silicon photonics and advanced packaging opportunities. Third-quarter capacity is projected to increase to 1.325 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers.
UMC’s Zacks Rank and Other Stocks to Consider
Currently, United Microelectronics sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Shares of AppFolio have declined 19.6% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APPF’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $6.90 per share, up by 2.2% over the past seven days, indicating an increase of 30.4% year over year.
Shares of Amkor Technology have jumped 8.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMKR’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.08 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 38.7% year over year.
Amphenol shares have surged 11.3% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APH’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.87 per share, up by 7 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 45.8% year over year.
Image: Bigstock
United Microelectronics Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/Y
Key Takeaways
United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC - Free Report) reported better-than-expected second-quarter 2026 results, wherein both earnings and revenues surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The company reported earnings of 54 cents per ADS, up from 12 cents reported in the year-ago quarter. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 237.5%.
Revenues rose 8.4% year over year to $2.18 billion and surpassed the consensus mark by 5.4%. Higher wafer shipments, improved utilization and record 22/28-nanometer sales supported the quarter, while utilization reached 85%.
UMC's Revenue Mix Strengthens
Wafer shipments rose 10.6% from the prior quarter to 1.129 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers, reflecting stronger demand from the communication and consumer markets.
The communication segment contributed 39% of wafer revenues, consumer accounted for 32%, computer represented 13% and other applications made up 16%. Asia remained the largest market at 66% of wafer sales, followed by North America at 22%, Europe at 8% and Japan at 4%.
United Microelectronics Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
United Microelectronics Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | United Microelectronics Corporation Quote
United Microelectronics Gains From Advanced Nodes
In the second quarter of 2026, revenues from 22/28-nanometer technologies increased to 37% of wafer sales, up from 34% in the first quarter of 2026. The 22-nanometer business represented 17.5% of second-quarter sales and reached a record level.
Technologies at 40 nanometers and below generated 52% of wafer revenues. The 40-nanometer node contributed 15%, while 65 nanometers accounted for 18%. Fabless customers represented 85% of wafer sales, with integrated device manufacturers contributing the remaining 15%.
United Microelectronics' Margins Expand
UMC’s gross margin was 25.3%, which expanded 380 basis points (bps) from the year-ago quarter and 330 bps sequentially, as improved factory loading and a low-single-digit increase in blended average selling prices supported profitability.
UMC’s operating margin of 21.8% expanded 340 bps year over year and 330 bps sequentially.
UMC's Cash Position Strengthens
As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalent balances were $3.92 billion, up from $3.41 billion as of March 31, 2026.
Cash flow from operating activities was NT$33.70 billion in the second quarter. Capital expenditures totaled NT$9.73 billion, leading to free cash flow of NT$23.97 billion.
United Microelectronics Advances AI Capabilities
UMC completed its first mass-production delivery of 12-inch photonic integrated circuits during the quarter. The milestone demonstrated its high-volume silicon photonics manufacturing capabilities ahead of the planned general availability of its platform in 2027.
Management said AI-related products span power management, connectivity, field-programmable gate arrays, advanced packaging and silicon photonics. The company expects AI-related revenues to approach $300 million in 2026 and exceed $1 billion within three years.
UMC Issues an Upbeat Q3 View
For the third quarter of 2026, management expects wafer shipments to increase by a high-single-digit percentage sequentially. U.S. dollar average selling prices are projected to remain firm, gross margin is expected in the mid-30% range, and capacity utilization should exceed 90%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 revenues and earnings is currently pegged at $2.21 billion and 18 cents per share, respectively.
UMC raised its 2026 capital expenditure budget to $2 billion from $1.5 billion. The company plans phased investments in Singapore cleanroom capacity and a new fab in Tainan to support silicon photonics and advanced packaging opportunities. Third-quarter capacity is projected to increase to 1.325 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers.
UMC’s Zacks Rank and Other Stocks to Consider
Currently, United Microelectronics sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector are AppFolio (APPF - Free Report) , Amkor Technology (AMKR - Free Report) and Amphenol (APH - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Shares of AppFolio have declined 19.6% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APPF’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $6.90 per share, up by 2.2% over the past seven days, indicating an increase of 30.4% year over year.
Shares of Amkor Technology have jumped 8.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMKR’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.08 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 38.7% year over year.
Amphenol shares have surged 11.3% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APH’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.87 per share, up by 7 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 45.8% year over year.