We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NOV Earnings Reveal Improving Margins Amid Uneven Revenue Trends Today
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NOV beat second-quarter earnings and revenue estimates as margins improved despite uneven demand.
NOV's Energy Equipment segment posted a record 16.4% margin on execution, cost cuts, pricing and sales mix.
NOV's $4.1B backlog supports visibility, but a 74% book-to-bill ratio keeps order recovery in focus.
NOV Inc. (NOV - Free Report) delivered a second quarter that paired softer year-over-year revenues with a much stronger earnings result. Adjusted earnings of 31 cents per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 16 cents, while revenues of $2.1 billion also exceeded expectations.
The investor question is whether margin improvement can carry the story while demand remains uneven. That balance matters for NOV as oilfield equipment spending moves through a choppy recovery.
NOV Turns Execution Into Higher Profitability
NOV generated adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of $283 million in the second quarter, up $31 million from the prior-year period. The figure included about $40 million of tariff refunds, but the underlying margin performance still showed better operating discipline.
Image Source: NOV Inc
Energy Equipment was the clearest example. The segment produced adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization of $200 million and a 16.4% margin, its highest quarterly margin since the segment was formed. The gains came from favorable project execution, cost reductions, better pricing and a stronger sales mix.
NOV Faces Mixed Revenue Trends Across Segments
Energy Equipment revenues rose 1% year over year to $1.22 billion. That helped offset broader weakness, including a 5% year-over-year decline in Energy Products and Services revenues to $974 million.
Image Source: NOV Inc
The mix inside Energy Products and Services was not uniformly weak. Drill bit market-share gains, artificial lift growth and continued expansion in digital services supported the segment. Those positives were more than offset by lower capital equipment sales, weaker composite pipe shipments and softer demand tied to the Middle East.
NOV Backlog Signals Both Strength and Caution
Energy Equipment ended the quarter with a capital equipment backlog of $4.1 billion. New orders totaled $474 million, up 13% year over year, while shipments from backlog were $638 million.
That leaves investors with a mixed signal. The backlog remains substantial, but the 74% book-to-bill ratio means shipments continued to outpace new orders. NOV expects order intake to improve later in the year, yet current order metrics still argue for caution.
SLB (SLB - Free Report) and Baker Hughes Company (BKR - Free Report) remain useful comparables as investors assess whether offshore and international activity can broaden across the oilfield services and equipment group. Like NOV, both companies have exposure to energy technology, offshore development and customer spending cycles.
NOV Targets a Stronger Second Half
Management expects third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenues to be flat to up 2% year over year. Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization are expected to be between $240 million and $270 million, and that guidance excludes additional IEEPA tariff refunds.
The second-half outlook is tied partly to better cash generation and stronger shipment activity. Improved backlog conversion in drill pipe and composite solutions, along with other short-cycle capital equipment, is expected to support Energy Products and Services as NOV works through temporary working-capital pressure.
NOV’s Ratings Support a Constructive View
The bottom line is that NOV’s quarter strengthened the earnings-quality argument, even though revenue trends were not broadly consistent. Better project execution and cost control give the company more room to absorb uneven demand than it had in prior periods.
NOV currently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of D and VGM Score of A. The Zacks Rank points to favorable near-term earnings estimate trends, while the Value Score and VGM Score support the stock’s broader investment profile.
The weak Momentum Score should not be ignored. It suggests price-action timing is less favorable than the company’s value and combined style profile. For investors, the setup remains constructive, but the case still depends on order recovery, second-half cash flow and more consistent revenue growth.
Image: Bigstock
NOV Earnings Reveal Improving Margins Amid Uneven Revenue Trends Today
Key Takeaways
NOV Inc. (NOV - Free Report) delivered a second quarter that paired softer year-over-year revenues with a much stronger earnings result. Adjusted earnings of 31 cents per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 16 cents, while revenues of $2.1 billion also exceeded expectations.
The investor question is whether margin improvement can carry the story while demand remains uneven. That balance matters for NOV as oilfield equipment spending moves through a choppy recovery.
NOV Turns Execution Into Higher Profitability
NOV generated adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) of $283 million in the second quarter, up $31 million from the prior-year period. The figure included about $40 million of tariff refunds, but the underlying margin performance still showed better operating discipline.
Image Source: NOV Inc
Energy Equipment was the clearest example. The segment produced adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization of $200 million and a 16.4% margin, its highest quarterly margin since the segment was formed. The gains came from favorable project execution, cost reductions, better pricing and a stronger sales mix.
NOV Faces Mixed Revenue Trends Across Segments
Energy Equipment revenues rose 1% year over year to $1.22 billion. That helped offset broader weakness, including a 5% year-over-year decline in Energy Products and Services revenues to $974 million.
Image Source: NOV Inc
The mix inside Energy Products and Services was not uniformly weak. Drill bit market-share gains, artificial lift growth and continued expansion in digital services supported the segment. Those positives were more than offset by lower capital equipment sales, weaker composite pipe shipments and softer demand tied to the Middle East.
NOV Backlog Signals Both Strength and Caution
Energy Equipment ended the quarter with a capital equipment backlog of $4.1 billion. New orders totaled $474 million, up 13% year over year, while shipments from backlog were $638 million.
That leaves investors with a mixed signal. The backlog remains substantial, but the 74% book-to-bill ratio means shipments continued to outpace new orders. NOV expects order intake to improve later in the year, yet current order metrics still argue for caution.
SLB (SLB - Free Report) and Baker Hughes Company (BKR - Free Report) remain useful comparables as investors assess whether offshore and international activity can broaden across the oilfield services and equipment group. Like NOV, both companies have exposure to energy technology, offshore development and customer spending cycles.
NOV Targets a Stronger Second Half
Management expects third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenues to be flat to up 2% year over year. Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization are expected to be between $240 million and $270 million, and that guidance excludes additional IEEPA tariff refunds.
The second-half outlook is tied partly to better cash generation and stronger shipment activity. Improved backlog conversion in drill pipe and composite solutions, along with other short-cycle capital equipment, is expected to support Energy Products and Services as NOV works through temporary working-capital pressure.
NOV’s Ratings Support a Constructive View
The bottom line is that NOV’s quarter strengthened the earnings-quality argument, even though revenue trends were not broadly consistent. Better project execution and cost control give the company more room to absorb uneven demand than it had in prior periods.
NOV currently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of D and VGM Score of A. The Zacks Rank points to favorable near-term earnings estimate trends, while the Value Score and VGM Score support the stock’s broader investment profile.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The weak Momentum Score should not be ignored. It suggests price-action timing is less favorable than the company’s value and combined style profile. For investors, the setup remains constructive, but the case still depends on order recovery, second-half cash flow and more consistent revenue growth.