We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is NVR Stock Attractive After Its 2026 Earnings & Revenue Miss?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NVR's second-quarter earnings fell 22.6% as homebuilding revenues missed estimates by 5.2%.
NVR trades at 15.9X forward earnings, while its $5,425 price target trails the current stock price.
NVR repurchased $989.7 million in shares in first-half 2026 and authorized another $750 million.
NVR, Inc. (NVR - Free Report) has pulled back, but a lower share price alone does not make the stock clearly attractive. Investors have to weigh a high-quality operating model against declining earnings, lower revenues and a valuation that still looks full versus homebuilding peers.
The case now rests on balance. NVR’s asset-light lot strategy and buybacks support long-term per-share value, while weaker profitability and a price target below the current market price argue for restraint.
NVR’s Earnings Miss Resets Expectations
Second-quarter 2026 earnings of $83.96 per share fell 22.6% year over year and missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 11.5%. Homebuilding revenues of $2.28 billion also came in below the consensus mark by 5.2%.
The miss reflected lower settlements, softer pricing and margin pressure. Full-year earnings are projected to decline 14.8%, keeping expectations under pressure even though net new orders rose and backlog expanded.
NVR’s Valuation Leaves Limited Cushion
NVR trades at about 15.9X forward 12-month earnings, above the homebuilding sub-industry’s 11.1X multiple and slightly ahead of its five-year median of 15.1X. That premium leaves less room for disappointment when earnings estimates are moving lower.
The stock price of $6,381.79 also sits above the $5,425 price target, which reflects 13.55X forward earnings. KB HOME (KBH - Free Report) gives investors another homebuilder to compare when assessing whether affordability pressure is already reflected in valuations across the group. Toll Brothers, Inc. (TOL - Free Report) , with its luxury-home positioning, offers a different demand profile within the same cyclical industry.
NVR’s Asset-Light Model Supports Quality
NVR’s biggest structural strength is its lot strategy. The company generally buys finished lots from third-party developers rather than tying up large amounts of capital in raw land development.
That approach limits exposure to entitlement delays, infrastructure spending and long-duration land risk. NVR controlled 184,400 lots at the end of the second quarter, giving it future supply without abandoning a model built around capital flexibility.
NVR’s Buybacks Strengthen Per-Share Value
Capital returns remain central to NVR’s investment case. The company repurchased 144,896 shares for $989.7 million during the first half of 2026, including 54,716 shares for $357.8 million in the second quarter.
The board also authorized an additional $750 million repurchase program with no expiration date. The offset is that homebuilding cash declined to $1.09 billion from $1.88 billion at year-end 2025 as inventory, contract land deposits and buybacks absorbed capital.
NVR’s Scores Favor Patience Over Aggression
The bottom line is that NVR’s operating discipline still deserves respect, but the stock does not offer a clean bargain after the earnings and revenue miss. Premium valuation, declining profit expectations and a price target below the market price make the risk-reward balance less favorable.
The Style Scores are mixed. NVR has a VGM Score of B and Momentum Score of B, which provide some support for investors who focus on broader style characteristics and price trends.
However, the Value Score of C and Growth Score of C reinforce the need for patience. Investors may find NVR’s capital efficiency and buybacks attractive, but the stock’s valuation and earnings trajectory suggest a measured stance rather than an aggressive entry point.
Image: Bigstock
Is NVR Stock Attractive After Its 2026 Earnings & Revenue Miss?
Key Takeaways
NVR, Inc. (NVR - Free Report) has pulled back, but a lower share price alone does not make the stock clearly attractive. Investors have to weigh a high-quality operating model against declining earnings, lower revenues and a valuation that still looks full versus homebuilding peers.
The case now rests on balance. NVR’s asset-light lot strategy and buybacks support long-term per-share value, while weaker profitability and a price target below the current market price argue for restraint.
NVR’s Earnings Miss Resets Expectations
Second-quarter 2026 earnings of $83.96 per share fell 22.6% year over year and missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 11.5%. Homebuilding revenues of $2.28 billion also came in below the consensus mark by 5.2%.
NVR, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
NVR, Inc. price-eps-surprise | NVR, Inc. Quote
The miss reflected lower settlements, softer pricing and margin pressure. Full-year earnings are projected to decline 14.8%, keeping expectations under pressure even though net new orders rose and backlog expanded.
NVR’s Valuation Leaves Limited Cushion
NVR trades at about 15.9X forward 12-month earnings, above the homebuilding sub-industry’s 11.1X multiple and slightly ahead of its five-year median of 15.1X. That premium leaves less room for disappointment when earnings estimates are moving lower.
The stock price of $6,381.79 also sits above the $5,425 price target, which reflects 13.55X forward earnings. KB HOME (KBH - Free Report) gives investors another homebuilder to compare when assessing whether affordability pressure is already reflected in valuations across the group. Toll Brothers, Inc. (TOL - Free Report) , with its luxury-home positioning, offers a different demand profile within the same cyclical industry.
NVR’s Asset-Light Model Supports Quality
NVR’s biggest structural strength is its lot strategy. The company generally buys finished lots from third-party developers rather than tying up large amounts of capital in raw land development.
That approach limits exposure to entitlement delays, infrastructure spending and long-duration land risk. NVR controlled 184,400 lots at the end of the second quarter, giving it future supply without abandoning a model built around capital flexibility.
NVR’s Buybacks Strengthen Per-Share Value
Capital returns remain central to NVR’s investment case. The company repurchased 144,896 shares for $989.7 million during the first half of 2026, including 54,716 shares for $357.8 million in the second quarter.
The board also authorized an additional $750 million repurchase program with no expiration date. The offset is that homebuilding cash declined to $1.09 billion from $1.88 billion at year-end 2025 as inventory, contract land deposits and buybacks absorbed capital.
NVR’s Scores Favor Patience Over Aggression
The bottom line is that NVR’s operating discipline still deserves respect, but the stock does not offer a clean bargain after the earnings and revenue miss. Premium valuation, declining profit expectations and a price target below the market price make the risk-reward balance less favorable.
NVR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). That rank does not point to a strong near-term buying opportunity, especially with the current-year earnings outlook still under pressure. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Style Scores are mixed. NVR has a VGM Score of B and Momentum Score of B, which provide some support for investors who focus on broader style characteristics and price trends.
However, the Value Score of C and Growth Score of C reinforce the need for patience. Investors may find NVR’s capital efficiency and buybacks attractive, but the stock’s valuation and earnings trajectory suggest a measured stance rather than an aggressive entry point.