We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Coeur Mining Set to Report Q2 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CDE is set to report Q2'26 results on Aug. 5 after market close, with consensus EPS of 22 cents.
CDE may face pressure from higher costs, mine-specific challenges and tough comparisons to a record Q1.
Coeur Mining expects New Afton and Rainy River contributions, but higher debt and integration risks remain.
Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE - Free Report) is expected to post year-over-year growth in earnings when it reports second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5, after market close.
The consensus mark for earnings has moved down over the past 60 days to 22 cents per share for the quarter. The figure indicates a 41% sequential decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CDE’s Earnings Surprise History
CDE’s earnings performance has been mixed in recent quarters. Earnings missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and beat the mark in one, delivering a negative average surprise of 4.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What the Zacks Model Unveils for CDE
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for CDE this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, but that is not the case here.
Earnings ESP: The Earnings ESP for CDE is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: CDE currently has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
Factors Likely to Have Shaped CDE's Q2 Performance
Despite Coeur's record first-quarter results, several factors suggest that its second-quarter performance may fall short of elevated market expectations. The biggest overhang is the company's tough year-over-year and sequential comparisons following solid first-quarter revenue.
Record first-quarter EBITDA and free cash flow were driven by strong gold and silver prices, but the second quarter might have faced pressure as investors assess whether full-quarter contributions from New Afton and Rainy River can offset operational challenges and justify the acquisition-driven rise in debt to $761.4 million from $340.5 million at the end of 2025.
Several mines entered the second quarter with notable headwinds. Rochester reported lower first-quarter production because of planned lower grades, maintenance-related downtime and reduced ore placement linked to leach pad expansion activities. Although crusher repairs were completed early in the second quarter, the mine still faces elevated capital spending and higher royalty expenses.
Kensington also suffered from mine sequencing issues and planned mill maintenance, resulting in weaker production and a 47% sequential increase in adjusted costs applicable to sales.
At Wharf, first-quarter gold production plunged 61% sequentially following crusher fire-related disruptions, while costs rose sharply and free cash flow dropped significantly. Although operations are expected to have normalized, any slower-than-expected ramp-up could have weighed on consolidated results.
Coeur reaffirmed its 2026 guidance. Costs are expected to have remained under pressure in the second quarter due to higher royalty expenses, inflation, a stronger Mexican peso and increased maintenance spending. Elevated silver costs may have also weighed on margins despite favorable metal prices.
Recent exploration success at Palmarejo and Las Chispas supports long-term growth, but Coeur's record $158 million exploration budget for 2026 is likely to affect near-term earnings, with production benefits expected only over the longer term.
While Coeur is expected to benefit from full-quarter contributions from New Afton and Rainy River, the combination of integration risks, elevated operating costs, higher debt, persistent mine-specific challenges, and demanding comparisons to a record first quarter could overshadow these positives.
CDE Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation
Price Performance of CDE vs. Industry, ERO, SCCO & LUNMF
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Shares of CDE have surged 61.9% in the past year compared with the industry’s 61.6% growth.
CDE lags miners like Ero Copper Corp. (ERO - Free Report) , Southern Copper Corporation (SCCO - Free Report) and Lundin Mining Corporation (LUNMF - Free Report) , which have gained 95.2%, 96.4% and 142.6%, respectively, in the past year.
CDE is currently trading at a forward 12-month price/earnings ratio of 11.16 at a discount to the industry's 20.55. It is lower than both SCCO and LUNMF and higher than ERO.
Valuation of CDE vs. Industry, ERO, SCCO & LUNMF
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Thoughts: Sell CDE Shares
Coeur remains well-positioned for long-term growth, supported by its expanded asset base and encouraging exploration success. However, the near-term picture appears more challenging. Rochester continues to deal with lower grades, elevated capital spending and higher royalty expenses. Kensington is working through mine sequencing issues and higher operating costs, while Wharf is still recovering from the impact of crusher fire-related disruptions. Although New Afton and Rainy River should provide a full-quarter contribution, investors will likely focus on whether these benefits are enough to offset operational weakness across other sites, rising costs and the higher debt taken on to fund the acquisitions.
Given these mine-specific headwinds, elevated exploration spending, integration risks and difficult comparisons with a record first quarter, Coeur may find it challenging to deliver another standout quarter. While the company's long-term fundamentals remain intact, the current risk-reward balance appears less favorable for the near term. The near-term uncertainties suggest that a sell stance is appropriate for investors.
Image: Bigstock
Coeur Mining Set to Report Q2 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Key Takeaways
Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE - Free Report) is expected to post year-over-year growth in earnings when it reports second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 5, after market close.
The consensus mark for earnings has moved down over the past 60 days to 22 cents per share for the quarter. The figure indicates a 41% sequential decline.
CDE’s Earnings Surprise History
CDE’s earnings performance has been mixed in recent quarters. Earnings missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and beat the mark in one, delivering a negative average surprise of 4.6%.
What the Zacks Model Unveils for CDE
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for CDE this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, but that is not the case here.
Earnings ESP: The Earnings ESP for CDE is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: CDE currently has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors Likely to Have Shaped CDE's Q2 Performance
Despite Coeur's record first-quarter results, several factors suggest that its second-quarter performance may fall short of elevated market expectations. The biggest overhang is the company's tough year-over-year and sequential comparisons following solid first-quarter revenue.
Record first-quarter EBITDA and free cash flow were driven by strong gold and silver prices, but the second quarter might have faced pressure as investors assess whether full-quarter contributions from New Afton and Rainy River can offset operational challenges and justify the acquisition-driven rise in debt to $761.4 million from $340.5 million at the end of 2025.
Several mines entered the second quarter with notable headwinds. Rochester reported lower first-quarter production because of planned lower grades, maintenance-related downtime and reduced ore placement linked to leach pad expansion activities. Although crusher repairs were completed early in the second quarter, the mine still faces elevated capital spending and higher royalty expenses.
Kensington also suffered from mine sequencing issues and planned mill maintenance, resulting in weaker production and a 47% sequential increase in adjusted costs applicable to sales.
At Wharf, first-quarter gold production plunged 61% sequentially following crusher fire-related disruptions, while costs rose sharply and free cash flow dropped significantly. Although operations are expected to have normalized, any slower-than-expected ramp-up could have weighed on consolidated results.
Coeur reaffirmed its 2026 guidance. Costs are expected to have remained under pressure in the second quarter due to higher royalty expenses, inflation, a stronger Mexican peso and increased maintenance spending. Elevated silver costs may have also weighed on margins despite favorable metal prices.
Recent exploration success at Palmarejo and Las Chispas supports long-term growth, but Coeur's record $158 million exploration budget for 2026 is likely to affect near-term earnings, with production benefits expected only over the longer term.
While Coeur is expected to benefit from full-quarter contributions from New Afton and Rainy River, the combination of integration risks, elevated operating costs, higher debt, persistent mine-specific challenges, and demanding comparisons to a record first quarter could overshadow these positives.
CDE Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation
Price Performance of CDE vs. Industry, ERO, SCCO & LUNMF
Shares of CDE have surged 61.9% in the past year compared with the industry’s 61.6% growth.
CDE lags miners like Ero Copper Corp. (ERO - Free Report) , Southern Copper Corporation (SCCO - Free Report) and Lundin Mining Corporation (LUNMF - Free Report) , which have gained 95.2%, 96.4% and 142.6%, respectively, in the past year.
CDE is currently trading at a forward 12-month price/earnings ratio of 11.16 at a discount to the industry's 20.55. It is lower than both SCCO and LUNMF and higher than ERO.
Valuation of CDE vs. Industry, ERO, SCCO & LUNMF
Final Thoughts: Sell CDE Shares
Coeur remains well-positioned for long-term growth, supported by its expanded asset base and encouraging exploration success. However, the near-term picture appears more challenging. Rochester continues to deal with lower grades, elevated capital spending and higher royalty expenses. Kensington is working through mine sequencing issues and higher operating costs, while Wharf is still recovering from the impact of crusher fire-related disruptions. Although New Afton and Rainy River should provide a full-quarter contribution, investors will likely focus on whether these benefits are enough to offset operational weakness across other sites, rising costs and the higher debt taken on to fund the acquisitions.
Given these mine-specific headwinds, elevated exploration spending, integration risks and difficult comparisons with a record first quarter, Coeur may find it challenging to deliver another standout quarter. While the company's long-term fundamentals remain intact, the current risk-reward balance appears less favorable for the near term. The near-term uncertainties suggest that a sell stance is appropriate for investors.