We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
PGY Gains as Q2 Earnings Beat on Record Revenues, 2026 View Raised
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
PGY beat Q2 earnings estimates as record revenues and network volume lifted quarterly results.
Pagaya posted record $387M in revenues and $3.54B in network volume, led by interest income and auto growth.
PGY raised its 2026 outlook for network volume, GAAP net income and adjusted EBITDA.
Shares of Pagaya Technologies (PGY - Free Report) have gained almost 19% since the release of its second-quarter 2026 results on July 30. Quarterly adjusted earnings per share of $1.07 comfortably surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The bottom line improved 67.2% from the prior-year quarter.
Results were aided by record performance across key metrics. The company recorded an improvement in total revenues, which, along with growth in network volumes, primarily supported the results. An increase in expenses hurt the results to some extent.
Net income attributable to Pagaya (GAAP basis) was a record $45.3 million, up significantly from $16.7 million in the prior-year quarter.
PGY’s Revenues Improve, Expenses Rise
Total revenues and other income were a record $387 million, up 18.6% year over year. The increase was driven by a rise in interest income and revenues from fees. A decline in net investment loss also supported the rise. The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $358.2 million.
Total costs and operating expenses increased 4.2% year over year to $281.2 million. The rise was due to higher production costs.
In the second quarter, network volume was a record $3.54 billion, which grew 33.5% year over year, driven by growth in the company’s auto vertical, while maintaining focus on prudent underwriting.
Revenue from fees less production costs (FRLPC) was a record $146.9 million, which increased 16.4% year over year.
FRLPC as a percentage of network volume contracted by 60 basis points (bps) year over year to 4.2%, driven by asset class mix, new partner and product contributions, and tighter pricing on the asset-backed securities (ABS) transactions reflecting higher cost of capital in light of market conditions.
PGY’s Balance Sheet Solid
As of June 30, 2026, total assets were $1.69 billion, up 9.5% from Dec. 31, 2025.
Long-term debt was $471.9 million and shareholders’ equity was $594.2 million.
In the second quarter, the company raised a record $3.7 billion in ABS funding across six transactions.
PGY Management’s Outlook
Q3
Management expects network volume of $3.425-$3.625 billion.
Total revenues are expected between $370 million and $390 million.
The adjusted EBITDA is expected to be $120-$130 million and GAAP net income is anticipated to be $42-$52 million.
2026
The company raised its 2026 outlook.
Network volume of $12.5-$13.25 billion is expected, changed from the previously mentioned $11.45-$13 billion.
Total revenues are projected to be $1.425-$1.525 billion, changed from the previous $1.4-$1.575 billion.
Management raised its full-year net income guidance as well. It expects GAAP net income of $155-180 million, up from the previously mentioned $110-$160 million. Similarly, adjusted EBITDA is expected to be $460-$490 million, up from the previously stated $420-$460 million.
Our Take on Pagaya
Secular growth in embedded credit, rising efficiency, diversified funding sources and broader multi-product adoption will likely continue to drive Pagaya’s scalable and profitable expansion in the near term. However, uncertainty around the single-family rental strategy might limit the company’s near-term volumes.
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Performance & Expected Earnings Release of PGY’s Peers
LendingTree, Inc. (TREE - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted net income per share of $1.27, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.46. The figure compares favorably with $1.13 in the prior-year quarter.
TREE’s results were affected by a decline in Consumer segment revenues and higher total costs. However, growth in revenues and adjusted EBITDA, along with strong Insurance segment performance, supported the results to some extent.
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST - Free Report) is scheduled to report quarterly results on Aug. 4.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for UPST’s quarterly earnings has been unchanged at 58 cents over the past week. The figure indicates 61.1% growth from the prior-year quarter’s actual.
Image: Bigstock
PGY Gains as Q2 Earnings Beat on Record Revenues, 2026 View Raised
Key Takeaways
Shares of Pagaya Technologies (PGY - Free Report) have gained almost 19% since the release of its second-quarter 2026 results on July 30. Quarterly adjusted earnings per share of $1.07 comfortably surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. The bottom line improved 67.2% from the prior-year quarter.
Results were aided by record performance across key metrics. The company recorded an improvement in total revenues, which, along with growth in network volumes, primarily supported the results. An increase in expenses hurt the results to some extent.
Net income attributable to Pagaya (GAAP basis) was a record $45.3 million, up significantly from $16.7 million in the prior-year quarter.
PGY’s Revenues Improve, Expenses Rise
Total revenues and other income were a record $387 million, up 18.6% year over year. The increase was driven by a rise in interest income and revenues from fees. A decline in net investment loss also supported the rise. The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $358.2 million.
Total costs and operating expenses increased 4.2% year over year to $281.2 million. The rise was due to higher production costs.
In the second quarter, network volume was a record $3.54 billion, which grew 33.5% year over year, driven by growth in the company’s auto vertical, while maintaining focus on prudent underwriting.
Revenue from fees less production costs (FRLPC) was a record $146.9 million, which increased 16.4% year over year.
FRLPC as a percentage of network volume contracted by 60 basis points (bps) year over year to 4.2%, driven by asset class mix, new partner and product contributions, and tighter pricing on the asset-backed securities (ABS) transactions reflecting higher cost of capital in light of market conditions.
PGY’s Balance Sheet Solid
As of June 30, 2026, total assets were $1.69 billion, up 9.5% from Dec. 31, 2025.
Long-term debt was $471.9 million and shareholders’ equity was $594.2 million.
In the second quarter, the company raised a record $3.7 billion in ABS funding across six transactions.
PGY Management’s Outlook
Q3
Management expects network volume of $3.425-$3.625 billion.
Total revenues are expected between $370 million and $390 million.
The adjusted EBITDA is expected to be $120-$130 million and GAAP net income is anticipated to be $42-$52 million.
2026
The company raised its 2026 outlook.
Network volume of $12.5-$13.25 billion is expected, changed from the previously mentioned $11.45-$13 billion.
Total revenues are projected to be $1.425-$1.525 billion, changed from the previous $1.4-$1.575 billion.
Management raised its full-year net income guidance as well. It expects GAAP net income of $155-180 million, up from the previously mentioned $110-$160 million. Similarly, adjusted EBITDA is expected to be $460-$490 million, up from the previously stated $420-$460 million.
Our Take on Pagaya
Secular growth in embedded credit, rising efficiency, diversified funding sources and broader multi-product adoption will likely continue to drive Pagaya’s scalable and profitable expansion in the near term. However, uncertainty around the single-family rental strategy might limit the company’s near-term volumes.
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Pagaya Technologies Ltd. Quote
Currently, PGY carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance & Expected Earnings Release of PGY’s Peers
LendingTree, Inc. (TREE - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted net income per share of $1.27, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.46. The figure compares favorably with $1.13 in the prior-year quarter.
TREE’s results were affected by a decline in Consumer segment revenues and higher total costs. However, growth in revenues and adjusted EBITDA, along with strong Insurance segment performance, supported the results to some extent.
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST - Free Report) is scheduled to report quarterly results on Aug. 4.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for UPST’s quarterly earnings has been unchanged at 58 cents over the past week. The figure indicates 61.1% growth from the prior-year quarter’s actual.