We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
PLOW Q2 Earnings Call Details Preseason-Led Outlook Raise
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Douglas Dynamics raised 2026 sales guidance to $765-$805M and adjusted EPS to $2.90-$3.40.
Strong snowfall and lower dealer inventories drove 20% growth in Work Truck Attachments sales.
Municipal backlog neared 2022's record, while some fleet orders were delayed by economic concerns.
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. (PLOW - Free Report) used its second-quarter 2026 earnings call to frame stronger attachment demand as the main driver of another outlook increase, while keeping expectations for Work Truck Solutions measured.
Adjusted earnings of $1.22 per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.93, a 31.20% surprise. Revenues of $214.6 million missed the $216.8 million consensus by 1.00%.
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Executive vice president and CFO Sarah Lauber raised 2026 net sales guidance to $765-$805 million from $750-$795 million.
CFO Lauber also increased adjusted EBITDA guidance to $120-$135 million and adjusted earnings guidance to $2.90-$3.40 per share. The midpoint increases were 8.5% and 12.5%, respectively.
The outlook assumes stable economic and supply-chain conditions, an even split of preseason attachment shipments between the second and third quarters, and average fourth-quarter snowfall.
Douglas Leans on Attachments Momentum
President and CEO Mark Van Genderen said above-average snowfall last winter drove strong preseason demand, while lower dealer inventories created an additional restocking benefit.
Work Truck Attachments sales increased 20% to $129.3 million. CEO Van Genderen emphasized that orders were strong across plows, hoppers, parts and accessories.
CEO Van Genderen said Douglas expects to surpass its 2025 record for parts and accessories sales by the end of the third quarter, reinforcing management’s confidence in near-term shipments.
PLOW Sees Q3 Carryover From Preseason
CEO Van Genderen said Douglas shipped roughly half of its preseason orders in the second quarter and plans to complete the remainder by the end of the third quarter.
A Baird analyst asked what had strengthened since the prior call. CEO Van Genderen pointed to higher preseason orders across plows and hoppers, with parts and accessories providing another source of upside.
CFO Lauber agreed that third-quarter Attachments revenues should be well above $100 million and margins north of 20%, while sequential margins should be lower than in the second quarter.
Douglas Balances Municipal and Commercial Demand
CEO Van Genderen said municipal demand remains the central support for Work Truck Solutions, offsetting softer activity in selected commercial lines.
CFO Lauber said the municipal backlog is close to the record level reached in 2022, with production dates extending well into 2027. The new Missouri facility added about 10% of municipal capacity.
Commercial customers were more cautious. CEO Van Genderen said several larger fleet buyers had paused orders while assessing economic and geopolitical conditions, but management viewed those orders as delayed rather than lost.
PLOW Clarifies Margin and Capacity Drivers
A D.A. Davidson analyst pressed management on the year-over-year decline in Attachments margin despite higher sales.
CFO Lauber said Venco Venturo was the largest drag. Excluding the acquisition, second-quarter Attachments margins would have been flat year over year on higher volume, while full-year margins remain targeted in the low 20s.
A Sidoti analyst asked about municipal growth and capacity. CEO Van Genderen credited stronger customer relationships and delivery execution, while CFO Lauber said the planned Ohio relocation should add roughly another 10% of capacity next year.
Douglas Funds Growth and Shareholder Returns
CFO Lauber said first-half operating cash use increased to $25.2 million as the company carried more inventory and receivables to support higher sales.
Midyear liquidity totaled $69.4 million, including $1.9 million of cash and $67.5 million of revolver availability. CFO Lauber described that amount as sufficient for 2026 needs.
Douglas returned $10.1 million to shareholders during the quarter through dividends and share repurchases. CFO Lauber also kept strategic acquisitions within the activate framework, subject to valuation discipline.
PLOW Keeps Execution at the Center
CEO Van Genderen kept the call focused on shipping the remaining preseason backlog, expanding municipal throughput and controlling costs in softer commercial operations.
Management also presented its optimize, expand and activate framework as the operating lens for long-term decisions, including adjacent-market growth and selective acquisitions.
Douglas’ Zacks Signals Stay Mixed
PLOW currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), indicating unfavorable earnings-estimate revision trends despite its Value Score of B and Growth, Momentum and VGM Score of A.
Within the Zacks framework, the Rank is the primary near-term signal, while A and B Style Scores identify stronger characteristics within value, growth and momentum. The Rank can change as analysts revise estimates after the reported results.
Image: Bigstock
PLOW Q2 Earnings Call Details Preseason-Led Outlook Raise
Key Takeaways
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. (PLOW - Free Report) used its second-quarter 2026 earnings call to frame stronger attachment demand as the main driver of another outlook increase, while keeping expectations for Work Truck Solutions measured.
Adjusted earnings of $1.22 per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.93, a 31.20% surprise. Revenues of $214.6 million missed the $216.8 million consensus by 1.00%.
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Douglas Dynamics, Inc. Quote
PLOW Raises Its 2026 Outlook
Executive vice president and CFO Sarah Lauber raised 2026 net sales guidance to $765-$805 million from $750-$795 million.
CFO Lauber also increased adjusted EBITDA guidance to $120-$135 million and adjusted earnings guidance to $2.90-$3.40 per share. The midpoint increases were 8.5% and 12.5%, respectively.
The outlook assumes stable economic and supply-chain conditions, an even split of preseason attachment shipments between the second and third quarters, and average fourth-quarter snowfall.
Douglas Leans on Attachments Momentum
President and CEO Mark Van Genderen said above-average snowfall last winter drove strong preseason demand, while lower dealer inventories created an additional restocking benefit.
Work Truck Attachments sales increased 20% to $129.3 million. CEO Van Genderen emphasized that orders were strong across plows, hoppers, parts and accessories.
CEO Van Genderen said Douglas expects to surpass its 2025 record for parts and accessories sales by the end of the third quarter, reinforcing management’s confidence in near-term shipments.
PLOW Sees Q3 Carryover From Preseason
CEO Van Genderen said Douglas shipped roughly half of its preseason orders in the second quarter and plans to complete the remainder by the end of the third quarter.
A Baird analyst asked what had strengthened since the prior call. CEO Van Genderen pointed to higher preseason orders across plows and hoppers, with parts and accessories providing another source of upside.
CFO Lauber agreed that third-quarter Attachments revenues should be well above $100 million and margins north of 20%, while sequential margins should be lower than in the second quarter.
Douglas Balances Municipal and Commercial Demand
CEO Van Genderen said municipal demand remains the central support for Work Truck Solutions, offsetting softer activity in selected commercial lines.
CFO Lauber said the municipal backlog is close to the record level reached in 2022, with production dates extending well into 2027. The new Missouri facility added about 10% of municipal capacity.
Commercial customers were more cautious. CEO Van Genderen said several larger fleet buyers had paused orders while assessing economic and geopolitical conditions, but management viewed those orders as delayed rather than lost.
PLOW Clarifies Margin and Capacity Drivers
A D.A. Davidson analyst pressed management on the year-over-year decline in Attachments margin despite higher sales.
CFO Lauber said Venco Venturo was the largest drag. Excluding the acquisition, second-quarter Attachments margins would have been flat year over year on higher volume, while full-year margins remain targeted in the low 20s.
A Sidoti analyst asked about municipal growth and capacity. CEO Van Genderen credited stronger customer relationships and delivery execution, while CFO Lauber said the planned Ohio relocation should add roughly another 10% of capacity next year.
Douglas Funds Growth and Shareholder Returns
CFO Lauber said first-half operating cash use increased to $25.2 million as the company carried more inventory and receivables to support higher sales.
Midyear liquidity totaled $69.4 million, including $1.9 million of cash and $67.5 million of revolver availability. CFO Lauber described that amount as sufficient for 2026 needs.
Douglas returned $10.1 million to shareholders during the quarter through dividends and share repurchases. CFO Lauber also kept strategic acquisitions within the activate framework, subject to valuation discipline.
PLOW Keeps Execution at the Center
CEO Van Genderen kept the call focused on shipping the remaining preseason backlog, expanding municipal throughput and controlling costs in softer commercial operations.
Management also presented its optimize, expand and activate framework as the operating lens for long-term decisions, including adjacent-market growth and selective acquisitions.
Douglas’ Zacks Signals Stay Mixed
PLOW currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), indicating unfavorable earnings-estimate revision trends despite its Value Score of B and Growth, Momentum and VGM Score of A.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Within the Zacks framework, the Rank is the primary near-term signal, while A and B Style Scores identify stronger characteristics within value, growth and momentum. The Rank can change as analysts revise estimates after the reported results.