We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SYRE's Q2 Loss Narrower Than Expected, Pipeline Progresses
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Spyre reported a narrower-than-expected Q2 loss and advanced multiple phase II IBD programs.
SYRE ended Q2 with $1.15 billion in cash, expected to fund operations into the second half of 2029.
SYRE recorded a $40 million gain tied to pegzilarginase, helping offset higher clinical development costs.
Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE - Free Report) incurred a loss of 36 cents per share in the second quarter of 2026, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 71 cents. In the year-ago quarter, the company reported a loss of 49 cents per share.
Spyre has no marketed product in its portfolio and hence, did not generate any revenues in the quarter.
SYRE's Q2 Expense Profile & Cash Balance
Total operating expenses were $41.6 million in the second quarter, slightly below $41.9 million in the year-ago period. The latest figure reflected a $40 million gain related to the previously completed sale of an in-process research and development asset, pegzilarginase. The gain was triggered by Immedica Pharma’s sale of a priority review voucher.
The gain reduced the impact of elevated clinical development spending on quarterly results. It followed a $30 million gain recognized in the first quarter of 2026 from milestones connected with the same legacy asset.
Research and development expenses totaled $65.5 million in the second quarter, up 63.2% year over year. The increase was primarily due to higher manufacturing and clinical study expenses, along with increased headcount costs.
General and administrative expenses increased 36.9% year over year to $16.1 million, driven by the higher headcount costs.
Spyre ended the quarter with cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.15 billion compared with $741.5 million as of March 31, 2026. In April 2026, the company raised $435.2 million in net proceeds through a public offering of common stock. Management expects the current cash position to fund operations into the second half of 2029.
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
SYRE’s SKYLINE phase II platform study is evaluating SPY001, an anti-α4β7 antibody, SPY002, an anti-TL1A antibody, and SPY003, an anti-IL-23 antibody, as monotherapies and in pairwise combinations thereof in patients with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis (UC).
During the second quarter, Spyre announced positive top-line induction data for SPY001 and SPY002 from Part A of the phase II SKYLINE study in patients with moderately to severely active UC.
In April, SPY001 achieved the primary endpoint, producing a statistically significant 9.2-point reduction in the Robart’s Histopathology Index score. Clinical remission and endoscopic improvement rates were 40% and 51%, respectively.
In June, SYRE announced that SPY002 met the primary endpoint, demonstrating a statistically significant 10.7-point reduction in the Robart’s Histopathology Index score. The candidate produced clinical remission and endoscopic improvement rates of 33% and 42%, respectively. Both candidates showed a 3.7-point decline from baseline in the modified Mayo Score at week 12 and were well tolerated, with safety profiles consistent with their respective drug classes.
Top-line data for SPY003 from Part A of SKYLINE are expected in September 2026.
Part B of SKYLINE is currently enrolling participants. This randomized and placebo-controlled portion is designed to assess monotherapies and combinations, with induction data expected in 2027.
Spyre completed enrollment in all three sub-studies of the phase II SKYWAY basket study evaluating SPY072, an anti-TL1A antibody, in patients with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis (RA), psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and axial spondyloarthritis (axSpA). All three sub-studies completed enrollment on or ahead of schedule.
Top-line proof-of-concept data from the RA sub-study are expected in September 2026. Data from the PsA and axSpA sub-studies are expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Overall, Spyre remains on track to deliver six phase II proof-of-concept readouts during 2026, including the already reported SPY001 and SPY002 results.
Spyre stock increased 10.5% on Aug. 4, 2026, driven by positive investor sentiment following its second-quarter earnings report and continued advancement of its inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) pipeline, which is expected to generate multiple clinical catalysts in the months ahead.
Year to date, SYRE’s shares have skyrocketed 220.4% compared with the industry’s 1.6% growth.
Over the past 90 days, earnings per share estimates for Harmony Biosciences have decreased from $3.34 to $3.33 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for earnings per share increased from $3.79 to $3.87 for 2027. HRMY shares have risen 3.6% year to date.
Harmony Biosciences missed on earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average negative surprise of 25.16%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Liquidia’s 2026 earnings per share have increased to $3.02 from $1.50. Over the same period, EPS estimates for 2027 have risen to $5.31 from $2.91. LQDA shares have gained 156.3% year to date.
Liquidia’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 54.40%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Altimmune’s loss per share have narrowed from $1.00 to 64 cents for 2026 and 2027. ALT shares have declined 15% year to date.
Altimmune’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, the average surprise being 15.81%.
Image: Bigstock
SYRE's Q2 Loss Narrower Than Expected, Pipeline Progresses
Key Takeaways
Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE - Free Report) incurred a loss of 36 cents per share in the second quarter of 2026, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 71 cents. In the year-ago quarter, the company reported a loss of 49 cents per share.
Spyre has no marketed product in its portfolio and hence, did not generate any revenues in the quarter.
SYRE's Q2 Expense Profile & Cash Balance
Total operating expenses were $41.6 million in the second quarter, slightly below $41.9 million in the year-ago period. The latest figure reflected a $40 million gain related to the previously completed sale of an in-process research and development asset, pegzilarginase. The gain was triggered by Immedica Pharma’s sale of a priority review voucher.
The gain reduced the impact of elevated clinical development spending on quarterly results. It followed a $30 million gain recognized in the first quarter of 2026 from milestones connected with the same legacy asset.
Research and development expenses totaled $65.5 million in the second quarter, up 63.2% year over year. The increase was primarily due to higher manufacturing and clinical study expenses, along with increased headcount costs.
General and administrative expenses increased 36.9% year over year to $16.1 million, driven by the higher headcount costs.
Spyre ended the quarter with cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.15 billion compared with $741.5 million as of March 31, 2026. In April 2026, the company raised $435.2 million in net proceeds through a public offering of common stock. Management expects the current cash position to fund operations into the second half of 2029.
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. Quote
Spyre’s Pipeline Progress
SYRE’s SKYLINE phase II platform study is evaluating SPY001, an anti-α4β7 antibody, SPY002, an anti-TL1A antibody, and SPY003, an anti-IL-23 antibody, as monotherapies and in pairwise combinations thereof in patients with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis (UC).
During the second quarter, Spyre announced positive top-line induction data for SPY001 and SPY002 from Part A of the phase II SKYLINE study in patients with moderately to severely active UC.
In April, SPY001 achieved the primary endpoint, producing a statistically significant 9.2-point reduction in the Robart’s Histopathology Index score. Clinical remission and endoscopic improvement rates were 40% and 51%, respectively.
In June, SYRE announced that SPY002 met the primary endpoint, demonstrating a statistically significant 10.7-point reduction in the Robart’s Histopathology Index score. The candidate produced clinical remission and endoscopic improvement rates of 33% and 42%, respectively. Both candidates showed a 3.7-point decline from baseline in the modified Mayo Score at week 12 and were well tolerated, with safety profiles consistent with their respective drug classes.
Top-line data for SPY003 from Part A of SKYLINE are expected in September 2026.
Part B of SKYLINE is currently enrolling participants. This randomized and placebo-controlled portion is designed to assess monotherapies and combinations, with induction data expected in 2027.
Spyre completed enrollment in all three sub-studies of the phase II SKYWAY basket study evaluating SPY072, an anti-TL1A antibody, in patients with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis (RA), psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and axial spondyloarthritis (axSpA). All three sub-studies completed enrollment on or ahead of schedule.
Top-line proof-of-concept data from the RA sub-study are expected in September 2026. Data from the PsA and axSpA sub-studies are expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Overall, Spyre remains on track to deliver six phase II proof-of-concept readouts during 2026, including the already reported SPY001 and SPY002 results.
Spyre stock increased 10.5% on Aug. 4, 2026, driven by positive investor sentiment following its second-quarter earnings report and continued advancement of its inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) pipeline, which is expected to generate multiple clinical catalysts in the months ahead.
Year to date, SYRE’s shares have skyrocketed 220.4% compared with the industry’s 1.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SYRE’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Spyre currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Harmony Biosciences (HRMY - Free Report) and Liquidia Corporation (LQDA - Free Report) , each currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Altimmune (ALT - Free Report) , which carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Over the past 90 days, earnings per share estimates for Harmony Biosciences have decreased from $3.34 to $3.33 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for earnings per share increased from $3.79 to $3.87 for 2027. HRMY shares have risen 3.6% year to date.
Harmony Biosciences missed on earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average negative surprise of 25.16%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Liquidia’s 2026 earnings per share have increased to $3.02 from $1.50. Over the same period, EPS estimates for 2027 have risen to $5.31 from $2.91. LQDA shares have gained 156.3% year to date.
Liquidia’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 54.40%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Altimmune’s loss per share have narrowed from $1.00 to 64 cents for 2026 and 2027. ALT shares have declined 15% year to date.
Altimmune’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, the average surprise being 15.81%.