We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
BEAM's Q2 Loss Wider Than Expected, Revenues Fall Y/Y, Pipeline in Focus
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
BEAM reported a Q2 loss of $1.18 per share and revenues of $0.5 million, missing consensus estimates.
BEAM expects to file a BLA for risto-cel by year-end, with updated clinical data due by end-2026.
BEAM advanced BEAM-302, dosed the first pivotal cohort patient, and targets an accelerated approval pathway.
Beam Therapeutics (BEAM - Free Report) incurred a loss of $1.18 per share in the second quarter of 2026, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.00. The company had reported a loss of $1.00 per share in the year-ago quarter.
Revenues totaled $0.5 million, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $30 million. The company had recorded revenues of $8.5 million in the year-ago quarter. The top line primarily comprises license and collaboration revenues.
Year to date, shares of Beam Therapeutics have risen 2.3% compared with the industry’s 1.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BEAM's Q2 Results in Detail
Research and development expenses were $95.1 million in the second quarter, down 6.5% from the year-ago quarter.
General and administrative expenses increased 18.9% year over year to $31.9 million.
As of June 30, 2026, Beam Therapeutics had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities worth $1.2 billion, roughly consistent with $1.21 billion as of March 31, 2026. The company expects its cash position, along with the anticipated $200 million to be drawn from its financing agreement with Sixth Street, to support operations into mid-2029.
BEAM's Pipeline Updates
Beam Therapeutics is developing its leading ex-vivo genome-editing candidate, risto-cel, in the phase I/II BEACON study for the treatment of patients with sickle cell disease (SCD), an inherited blood disorder.
Patient dosing has been completed, with updated clinical data expected by the end of 2026. BEAM plans to submit a biologics license application (BLA) for risto-cel by the end of this year.
Beam Therapeutics is also expanding its genetic disease pipeline by developing BEAM-301 and BEAM-302 for the treatment of glycogen storage disease type Ia (GSDIa) and alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency (AATD), respectively.
BEAM-301 is being evaluated in a phase I/IIdose-exploration study in patients with GSDIa. Initial data from the study are expected in 2026.
The company is developing BEAM-302 in an ongoing phase I/II dose-escalation study for the treatment of AATD. In March, BEAM announced positive updated data from the study showing that BEAM-302 produced durable increases in functional AAT levels, significant reductions in mutant Z-AAT and generation of corrected M-AAT with a favorable safety profile across single doses up to 75 mg.
Following FDA feedback, Beam Therapeutics aims to pursue an accelerated approval pathway for BEAM-302. In July, the company dosed the first patient in the global pivotal cohort of its ongoing phase I/II study, supporting an accelerated approval pathway in the United States ahead a future BLA filing. Updated clinical data will be presented in September 2026.
Dosing in the ongoing phase I healthy volunteer study, evaluating BEAM-103, an anti-CD117 monoclonal antibody for the treatment of SCD, has been completed.The treatment was well tolerated across all dose levels tested.
The company expanded its liver-targeted genetic disease franchise with BEAM-304 for the treatment of phenylketonuria (PKU). In June, the FDA cleared its investigational new drug application, enabling the start of a phase I/II study. The study will initially evaluate safety and efficacy in PKU patients with the R408W mutation in the United States.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Over the past 90 days, earnings per share estimates for Harmony Biosciences have decreased from $3.34 to $3.33 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for earnings per share increased from $3.79 to $3.87 for 2027. HRMY shares have risen 3.6% year to date.
Harmony Biosciences missed on earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average negative surprise of 25.16%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Liquidia’s 2026 earnings per share have increased to $3.02 from $1.50. Over the same period, EPS estimates for 2027 have risen to $5.31 from $2.91. LQDA shares have gained 156.3% year to date.
Liquidia’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 54.40%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Altimmune’s loss per share have narrowed from $1.00 to 64 cents for both 2026 and 2027. ALT shares have declined 15% year to date.
Altimmune’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, the average surprise being 15.81%.
Image: Bigstock
BEAM's Q2 Loss Wider Than Expected, Revenues Fall Y/Y, Pipeline in Focus
Key Takeaways
Beam Therapeutics (BEAM - Free Report) incurred a loss of $1.18 per share in the second quarter of 2026, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.00. The company had reported a loss of $1.00 per share in the year-ago quarter.
Revenues totaled $0.5 million, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $30 million. The company had recorded revenues of $8.5 million in the year-ago quarter. The top line primarily comprises license and collaboration revenues.
Year to date, shares of Beam Therapeutics have risen 2.3% compared with the industry’s 1.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BEAM's Q2 Results in Detail
Research and development expenses were $95.1 million in the second quarter, down 6.5% from the year-ago quarter.
General and administrative expenses increased 18.9% year over year to $31.9 million.
As of June 30, 2026, Beam Therapeutics had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities worth $1.2 billion, roughly consistent with $1.21 billion as of March 31, 2026. The company expects its cash position, along with the anticipated $200 million to be drawn from its financing agreement with Sixth Street, to support operations into mid-2029.
BEAM's Pipeline Updates
Beam Therapeutics is developing its leading ex-vivo genome-editing candidate, risto-cel, in the phase I/II BEACON study for the treatment of patients with sickle cell disease (SCD), an inherited blood disorder.
Patient dosing has been completed, with updated clinical data expected by the end of 2026. BEAM plans to submit a biologics license application (BLA) for risto-cel by the end of this year.
Beam Therapeutics is also expanding its genetic disease pipeline by developing BEAM-301 and BEAM-302 for the treatment of glycogen storage disease type Ia (GSDIa) and alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency (AATD), respectively.
BEAM-301 is being evaluated in a phase I/IIdose-exploration study in patients with GSDIa. Initial data from the study are expected in 2026.
The company is developing BEAM-302 in an ongoing phase I/II dose-escalation study for the treatment of AATD. In March, BEAM announced positive updated data from the study showing that BEAM-302 produced durable increases in functional AAT levels, significant reductions in mutant Z-AAT and generation of corrected M-AAT with a favorable safety profile across single doses up to 75 mg.
Following FDA feedback, Beam Therapeutics aims to pursue an accelerated approval pathway for BEAM-302. In July, the company dosed the first patient in the global pivotal cohort of its ongoing phase I/II study, supporting an accelerated approval pathway in the United States ahead a future BLA filing. Updated clinical data will be presented in September 2026.
Dosing in the ongoing phase I healthy volunteer study, evaluating BEAM-103, an anti-CD117 monoclonal antibody for the treatment of SCD, has been completed.The treatment was well tolerated across all dose levels tested.
The company expanded its liver-targeted genetic disease franchise with BEAM-304 for the treatment of phenylketonuria (PKU). In June, the FDA cleared its investigational new drug application, enabling the start of a phase I/II study. The study will initially evaluate safety and efficacy in PKU patients with the R408W mutation in the United States.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Beam Therapeutics Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Beam Therapeutics Inc. Quote
BEAM’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Beam Therapeutics currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Harmony Biosciences (HRMY - Free Report) and Liquidia Corporation (LQDA - Free Report) , each currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) and Altimmune (ALT - Free Report) , which carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Over the past 90 days, earnings per share estimates for Harmony Biosciences have decreased from $3.34 to $3.33 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for earnings per share increased from $3.79 to $3.87 for 2027. HRMY shares have risen 3.6% year to date.
Harmony Biosciences missed on earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average negative surprise of 25.16%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Liquidia’s 2026 earnings per share have increased to $3.02 from $1.50. Over the same period, EPS estimates for 2027 have risen to $5.31 from $2.91. LQDA shares have gained 156.3% year to date.
Liquidia’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 54.40%.
Over the past 90 days, estimates for Altimmune’s loss per share have narrowed from $1.00 to 64 cents for both 2026 and 2027. ALT shares have declined 15% year to date.
Altimmune’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, the average surprise being 15.81%.