We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Hyatt Stock Worth Buying as Growth Clashes With a Rich Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Hyatt targets about 6% net rooms growth in 2026, backed by a 154,000-room contract pipeline.
Hyatt's second-quarter gross fees rose 7.8% to $324 million, with 2026 growth guided at 9%-11%.
Project delays, regional weakness and a 49.5X forward P/E leave limited room for execution missteps.
Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H - Free Report) combines premium-demand exposure, rising fee revenues and a record development pipeline. Those strengths support a durable growth case, but the stock’s valuation leaves limited room for execution missteps.
The decision is less about whether Hyatt can expand and more about whether that expansion is already reflected in the share price. Regional weakness, project delays and debt add reasons for patience.
Hyatt’s Growth Case Remains Intact
Hyatt expects net rooms growth of approximately 6% in 2026 and continues to target long-term annual organic growth of 6%-8%. Its executed management or franchise contract pipeline reached approximately 154,000 rooms, up 10% year over year.
The company’s portfolio included more than 1,500 hotels and all-inclusive properties in 83 countries as of June 30, 2026. Continued expansion across its luxury, lifestyle, inclusive and essentials brands should widen Hyatt’s fee-generating base over time.
Hyatt competes with larger asset-light lodging companies such as Marriott International, Inc. (MAR - Free Report) and Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT - Free Report) . That makes consistent pipeline conversion and fee growth important as Hyatt works to expand its system and strengthen its competitive position.
H Trades at a Mixed Valuation
Hyatt trades at roughly 2.2X forward sales, below the Hotels and Motels sub-industry level but above its five-year median. That relative discount is offset by a forward price-to-earnings ratio of about 49.5, which indicates that investors are paying heavily for future profit growth.
The mixed setup reduces the margin of safety. Hyatt’s fee expansion and pipeline can support premium pricing, but a high earnings multiple makes the stock more sensitive to slower openings, weaker demand or downward estimate revisions. Investors comparing H with MAR and HLT should therefore consider not only growth rates but also the valuation assigned to each company’s fee-based earnings.
Fee Growth Strengthens Hyatt’s Earnings
The asset-light model is producing measurable gains. Second-quarter gross fees increased 7.8% to $324 million. Base management fees rose 10.2%, while franchise and other fees advanced 8.1%.
Management maintained 2026 gross-fee guidance of $1.305-$1.335 billion, implying growth of 9%-11%. Continued room additions, long-term management agreements and premium revenue per available room growth should expand recurring fee streams without requiring Hyatt to own every property.
Execution Risks Temper the H Upside
Hyatt reduced its 2026 net rooms growth outlook to approximately 6% because a large share of planned openings is concentrated in the fourth quarter. Permitting, preparation, certification and heavier-than-expected property-improvement plans have already shifted some projects.
Third-party owners and franchisees fund construction and renovations, limiting Hyatt’s control over timing. Middle East weakness, softer all-inclusive demand in Mexico and lower Distribution segment earnings create additional pressure if regional disruptions persist.
Middle East RevPAR declined sharply in the second quarter, while all-inclusive Net Package RevPAR fell 1.2%. Hyatt also expects the Distribution segment’s adjusted EBITDA to decline by approximately $25 million for full-year 2026.
Cash Flow Adds Support for Hyatt
Adjusted free cash flow is projected at $580-$630 million in 2026, up 22%-33% from the adjusted 2025 result. Capital expenditures are expected to decline to approximately $135 million, supporting projected shareholder returns of $325-$375 million.
The balance sheet still warrants attention. Hyatt ended June with $4.3 billion of debt, partly offset by $2.1 billion of liquidity, including $606 million of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments.
Stronger cash conversion supports buybacks and dividends, but leverage limits the cushion if operating conditions weaken.
Why H’s Signals Favor Patience
Hyatt’s growth engine remains credible, but the current valuation asks investors to assume that pipeline conversion, fee growth and premium demand will stay on track. The operating outlook supports holding the shares, while the valuation argues against chasing them.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of B support the growth and trading-momentum cases, while the Value Score of D reflects the richer pricing.
The combination favors patience rather than a clear buy decision. Existing investors may have reasons to hold, but new buyers may prefer stronger earnings-estimate trends or a more attractive entry valuation.
Image: Shutterstock
Is Hyatt Stock Worth Buying as Growth Clashes With a Rich Valuation?
Key Takeaways
Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H - Free Report) combines premium-demand exposure, rising fee revenues and a record development pipeline. Those strengths support a durable growth case, but the stock’s valuation leaves limited room for execution missteps.
The decision is less about whether Hyatt can expand and more about whether that expansion is already reflected in the share price. Regional weakness, project delays and debt add reasons for patience.
Hyatt’s Growth Case Remains Intact
Hyatt expects net rooms growth of approximately 6% in 2026 and continues to target long-term annual organic growth of 6%-8%. Its executed management or franchise contract pipeline reached approximately 154,000 rooms, up 10% year over year.
The company’s portfolio included more than 1,500 hotels and all-inclusive properties in 83 countries as of June 30, 2026. Continued expansion across its luxury, lifestyle, inclusive and essentials brands should widen Hyatt’s fee-generating base over time.
Hyatt Hotels Corporation Price and Consensus
Hyatt Hotels Corporation price-consensus-chart | Hyatt Hotels Corporation Quote
Hyatt competes with larger asset-light lodging companies such as Marriott International, Inc. (MAR - Free Report) and Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT - Free Report) . That makes consistent pipeline conversion and fee growth important as Hyatt works to expand its system and strengthen its competitive position.
H Trades at a Mixed Valuation
Hyatt trades at roughly 2.2X forward sales, below the Hotels and Motels sub-industry level but above its five-year median. That relative discount is offset by a forward price-to-earnings ratio of about 49.5, which indicates that investors are paying heavily for future profit growth.
The mixed setup reduces the margin of safety. Hyatt’s fee expansion and pipeline can support premium pricing, but a high earnings multiple makes the stock more sensitive to slower openings, weaker demand or downward estimate revisions. Investors comparing H with MAR and HLT should therefore consider not only growth rates but also the valuation assigned to each company’s fee-based earnings.
Fee Growth Strengthens Hyatt’s Earnings
The asset-light model is producing measurable gains. Second-quarter gross fees increased 7.8% to $324 million. Base management fees rose 10.2%, while franchise and other fees advanced 8.1%.
Management maintained 2026 gross-fee guidance of $1.305-$1.335 billion, implying growth of 9%-11%. Continued room additions, long-term management agreements and premium revenue per available room growth should expand recurring fee streams without requiring Hyatt to own every property.
Execution Risks Temper the H Upside
Hyatt reduced its 2026 net rooms growth outlook to approximately 6% because a large share of planned openings is concentrated in the fourth quarter. Permitting, preparation, certification and heavier-than-expected property-improvement plans have already shifted some projects.
Third-party owners and franchisees fund construction and renovations, limiting Hyatt’s control over timing. Middle East weakness, softer all-inclusive demand in Mexico and lower Distribution segment earnings create additional pressure if regional disruptions persist.
Middle East RevPAR declined sharply in the second quarter, while all-inclusive Net Package RevPAR fell 1.2%. Hyatt also expects the Distribution segment’s adjusted EBITDA to decline by approximately $25 million for full-year 2026.
Cash Flow Adds Support for Hyatt
Adjusted free cash flow is projected at $580-$630 million in 2026, up 22%-33% from the adjusted 2025 result. Capital expenditures are expected to decline to approximately $135 million, supporting projected shareholder returns of $325-$375 million.
The balance sheet still warrants attention. Hyatt ended June with $4.3 billion of debt, partly offset by $2.1 billion of liquidity, including $606 million of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments.
Stronger cash conversion supports buybacks and dividends, but leverage limits the cushion if operating conditions weaken.
Why H’s Signals Favor Patience
Hyatt’s growth engine remains credible, but the current valuation asks investors to assume that pipeline conversion, fee growth and premium demand will stay on track. The operating outlook supports holding the shares, while the valuation argues against chasing them.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of B support the growth and trading-momentum cases, while the Value Score of D reflects the richer pricing.
The combination favors patience rather than a clear buy decision. Existing investors may have reasons to hold, but new buyers may prefer stronger earnings-estimate trends or a more attractive entry valuation.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.