We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
ALTO Q2 Earnings Call Highlights Margin Recovery and 45Z Focus
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients posted a fourth straight quarter of positive gross profit, net income and adjusted EBITDA.
Crush margins rose to $0.33 per gallon as ethanol prices strengthened and average corn costs fell 5%.
Pekin capacity is rising 8%, while Alto expects at least $15 million in 2026 45Z tax-credit income
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO - Free Report) framed its second-quarter 2026 call around a fourth consecutive quarter of positive gross profit, operating income, net income and adjusted EBITDA. Management credited stronger ethanol economics and a flexible product mix while emphasizing capacity, tax credits and capital discipline.
Reported earnings of 15 cents per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 9 cents. Revenues of $245.7 million exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $242.7 million.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
President and CEO Bryon McGregor said market crush margins rose to 33 cents per gallon from 11 cents a year earlier. McGregor cited robust export demand, domestic blending and tighter ethanol inventories after industry maintenance outages.
CFO Robert Olander said ethanol prices strengthened while the average corn cost declined 5%. Better prices for essential ingredients lifted the consolidated return on those products to 51.6% from 45.2%.
Gross profit reached $16.6 million, in contrast with a loss of $1.9 million, while adjusted EBITDA improved to $23.7 million from negative $0.2 million. Management said operations remained profitable before 45Z contributions.
Alto Expands Capacity at Pekin
McGregor stated Alto completed a planned dry mill outage and debottlenecking project at Pekin. The work raises annual production capacity about 8%, or 5 million gallons.
Alto is ramping toward the new level and expects the full benefit in the fourth quarter. McGregor said the project expands output at one of its lowest-cost facilities and adds gallons eligible for 45Z credits.
A third CO2 storage tank at Columbia is expected to enter service in the fourth quarter. ICP dock repairs and a second alcohol loadout remain targeted for year-end completion.
ALTO Builds More 45Z Pathways
McGregor noted that Alto remains on track to qualify at least 90 million gallons of 2026 production. Management continues to expect a minimum of $15 million in tax-credit income after monetization costs.
Olander said the company accrued $7.9 million of net 2026 45Z credits through the first half. In the Q&A, Olander said Alto was tracking toward $15 million to $16 million for the year.
A Craig-Hallum analyst asked about lowering carbon intensity through farming practices. Olander said discussions had not advanced enough to recognize a 2026 benefit, while McGregor said the larger benefit would come in 2027 if practices such as cover crops are adopted.
Alto Adds Capital Flexibility With ATM
Olander informed Alto generated $28.5 million of operating cash flow, spent $10.6 million on capital projects and repaid $8.5 million of term debt. The $25 million annual capital-spending target remains intact.
Alto also established a $50 million at-the-market equity program. Olander described it as another funding tool, with any use measured against borrowing capacity, operating cash flow and shareholder interests.
An H.C. Wainwright analyst asked how management weighs deleveraging against investment. McGregor stated projects are ranked by returns and strategic value, while Olander said debt reduction remains useful when cash would otherwise sit idle.
ALTO Navigates Export Disruption
McGregor said Middle East disruption increased freight costs and reduced vessel availability, narrowing the U.S.-to-Europe export arbitrage. Those conditions improved Brazil’s competitiveness and reduced Alto’s renewable-fuel export volumes.
The company redirected production toward the stronger domestic fuel market. McGregor said third-quarter crush margins remained healthy and profitable, while European demand stayed robust.
An H.C. Wainwright analyst asked whether earnings would have been higher without the disruption. McGregor said these would be under comparable pricing and volume, but stronger domestic margins offset part of the lost export opportunity.
Alto Maintains a Disciplined Operating Focus
McGregor presented Alto’s strategy as diversified production, a leaner cost structure and high-return organic projects. Management’s priorities remain higher volumes, CO2 monetization, process efficiency and lower carbon intensity.
Olander reinforced spending discipline, debt management and funding flexibility. Management’s central message was that Alto intends to sustain profitability through commodity cycles while retaining upside when market conditions improve.
ALTO’s Zacks Rank and Style Score Signals
ALTO carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), representing a neutral near-term earnings-estimate revision signal. Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of A and VGM Score of A are favorable, while the Momentum Score of F indicates weak price-trend characteristics.
Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank, with stronger combinations generally pairing Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) stocks with A or B scores. ALTO’s Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the just-reported results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
ALTO Q2 Earnings Call Highlights Margin Recovery and 45Z Focus
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO - Free Report) framed its second-quarter 2026 call around a fourth consecutive quarter of positive gross profit, operating income, net income and adjusted EBITDA. Management credited stronger ethanol economics and a flexible product mix while emphasizing capacity, tax credits and capital discipline.
Reported earnings of 15 cents per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 9 cents. Revenues of $245.7 million exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $242.7 million.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Alto Ingredients, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Alto Ingredients, Inc. Quote
ALTO Sees Stronger Crush Margins
President and CEO Bryon McGregor said market crush margins rose to 33 cents per gallon from 11 cents a year earlier. McGregor cited robust export demand, domestic blending and tighter ethanol inventories after industry maintenance outages.
CFO Robert Olander said ethanol prices strengthened while the average corn cost declined 5%. Better prices for essential ingredients lifted the consolidated return on those products to 51.6% from 45.2%.
Gross profit reached $16.6 million, in contrast with a loss of $1.9 million, while adjusted EBITDA improved to $23.7 million from negative $0.2 million. Management said operations remained profitable before 45Z contributions.
Alto Expands Capacity at Pekin
McGregor stated Alto completed a planned dry mill outage and debottlenecking project at Pekin. The work raises annual production capacity about 8%, or 5 million gallons.
Alto is ramping toward the new level and expects the full benefit in the fourth quarter. McGregor said the project expands output at one of its lowest-cost facilities and adds gallons eligible for 45Z credits.
A third CO2 storage tank at Columbia is expected to enter service in the fourth quarter. ICP dock repairs and a second alcohol loadout remain targeted for year-end completion.
ALTO Builds More 45Z Pathways
McGregor noted that Alto remains on track to qualify at least 90 million gallons of 2026 production. Management continues to expect a minimum of $15 million in tax-credit income after monetization costs.
Olander said the company accrued $7.9 million of net 2026 45Z credits through the first half. In the Q&A, Olander said Alto was tracking toward $15 million to $16 million for the year.
A Craig-Hallum analyst asked about lowering carbon intensity through farming practices. Olander said discussions had not advanced enough to recognize a 2026 benefit, while McGregor said the larger benefit would come in 2027 if practices such as cover crops are adopted.
Alto Adds Capital Flexibility With ATM
Olander informed Alto generated $28.5 million of operating cash flow, spent $10.6 million on capital projects and repaid $8.5 million of term debt. The $25 million annual capital-spending target remains intact.
Alto also established a $50 million at-the-market equity program. Olander described it as another funding tool, with any use measured against borrowing capacity, operating cash flow and shareholder interests.
An H.C. Wainwright analyst asked how management weighs deleveraging against investment. McGregor stated projects are ranked by returns and strategic value, while Olander said debt reduction remains useful when cash would otherwise sit idle.
ALTO Navigates Export Disruption
McGregor said Middle East disruption increased freight costs and reduced vessel availability, narrowing the U.S.-to-Europe export arbitrage. Those conditions improved Brazil’s competitiveness and reduced Alto’s renewable-fuel export volumes.
The company redirected production toward the stronger domestic fuel market. McGregor said third-quarter crush margins remained healthy and profitable, while European demand stayed robust.
An H.C. Wainwright analyst asked whether earnings would have been higher without the disruption. McGregor said these would be under comparable pricing and volume, but stronger domestic margins offset part of the lost export opportunity.
Alto Maintains a Disciplined Operating Focus
McGregor presented Alto’s strategy as diversified production, a leaner cost structure and high-return organic projects. Management’s priorities remain higher volumes, CO2 monetization, process efficiency and lower carbon intensity.
Olander reinforced spending discipline, debt management and funding flexibility. Management’s central message was that Alto intends to sustain profitability through commodity cycles while retaining upside when market conditions improve.
ALTO’s Zacks Rank and Style Score Signals
ALTO carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), representing a neutral near-term earnings-estimate revision signal. Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of A and VGM Score of A are favorable, while the Momentum Score of F indicates weak price-trend characteristics.
Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank, with stronger combinations generally pairing Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) stocks with A or B scores. ALTO’s Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the just-reported results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.