We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is VLTO Worth Buying as Growth Improves but Valuation Stays Rich?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Veralto's sales rose 7.6%, while adjusted earnings increased 19.4% to $1.11 per share.
Recurring revenues grew at a high-single-digit rate and made up 62% of second-quarter sales.
VLTO's 17.2X EV/EBITDA multiple tops industry benchmarks, leaving less room for execution setbacks.
Veralto Corporation (VLTO - Free Report) is showing better earnings momentum, resilient recurring revenues and ample liquidity. Those qualities strengthen the investment case as management expects growth to accelerate through the rest of 2026.
The main obstacle is price. VLTO’s valuation stands well above industry benchmarks, while its longer-term growth profile remains measured. The operating progress supports interest in the stock, but the current premium favors a selective approach.
Why Veralto’s Growth Case Is Improving
Second-quarter sales increased 7.6% to $1.47 billion, while core sales rose 4.2%. Adjusted earnings advanced 19.4% to $1.11 per share, including a 5-cent benefit from tariff refunds.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The expansion had several contributors. Pricing added 3% to core sales growth, volume increased 1.2%, acquisitions contributed 2.4% to reported growth and currency provided a 1-percentage-point tailwind. That mix shows broader support than pricing alone.
VLTO’s Premium Valuation Raises the Bar
VLTO trades at a trailing enterprise-value-to-EBITDA multiple of 17.2X. That compares with 12.5X for its sub-industry and 10.6X for its sector, leaving the shares at a substantial premium.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
A higher multiple can hold when earnings and margins keep advancing, but it leaves less room for execution setbacks. Slower volume growth, integration problems or weaker-than-expected margins could pressure the stock more sharply when expectations are elevated.
Cash Flow and Liquidity Strengthen Veralto
Veralto generated $328 million in second-quarter free cash flow, with a 136% conversion rate. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $2.12 billion at quarter-end, while net leverage was 0.9X.
This capacity supports several capital-allocation options. Veralto can fund acquisitions, research and development, dividends and share repurchases while retaining balance-sheet flexibility. The company spent about $195 million on GlobalVision and $134 million on repurchases during the quarter.
Xylem Inc. (XYL - Free Report) provides another way to follow demand for water technology across utility, industrial, commercial and residential markets. Its broad exposure makes it a relevant comparison when assessing investment in water infrastructure and treatment.
Competition and Execution Risks Cloud VLTO
Product Quality and Innovation remains an execution watchpoint. Second-quarter core sales grew 2%, and lower equipment sales in packaging and color partly offset demand for digital workflow solutions.
Competitive technologies or lower pricing could constrain market share in digital workflows. Veralto must also integrate In-Situ, GlobalVision and Alfaa UV without disrupting returns, while its relatively limited public-market history gives investors a shorter record for judging performance through different cycles.
Ecolab Inc. (ECL - Free Report) is relevant because it competes across water technologies and has expanded its offerings for data centers and high-tech customers. Its scale and service capabilities illustrate the competitive intensity surrounding industrial water efficiency.
Recurring Revenue Adds Stability for VLTO
Recurring revenues grew at a high-single-digit rate and represented 62% of total sales in the second quarter. Non-recurring revenues increased at a mid-single-digit rate.
Consumables, services and digital offerings can improve revenue visibility because customers use many of these products in daily operations. That recurring base may soften volatility when instrumentation or equipment demand varies, though it cannot eliminate cyclical exposure.
VLTO’s Rank and Style Scores Favor Patience
The bottom line is that Veralto’s earnings trajectory, recurring-revenue mix and liquidity support the growth case. The premium valuation, moderate core growth and execution requirements argue against chasing the shares without regard to entry price.
Its Momentum Score of B also points to relatively stronger timing characteristics.
The Value Score of C, Growth Score of C and VGM Score of C present a more balanced picture. Those scores suggest that valuation and broader growth attributes are not as favorable as momentum, supporting interest in the stock while leaving room for a patient buying approach.
Image: Bigstock
Is VLTO Worth Buying as Growth Improves but Valuation Stays Rich?
Key Takeaways
Veralto Corporation (VLTO - Free Report) is showing better earnings momentum, resilient recurring revenues and ample liquidity. Those qualities strengthen the investment case as management expects growth to accelerate through the rest of 2026.
The main obstacle is price. VLTO’s valuation stands well above industry benchmarks, while its longer-term growth profile remains measured. The operating progress supports interest in the stock, but the current premium favors a selective approach.
Why Veralto’s Growth Case Is Improving
Second-quarter sales increased 7.6% to $1.47 billion, while core sales rose 4.2%. Adjusted earnings advanced 19.4% to $1.11 per share, including a 5-cent benefit from tariff refunds.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The expansion had several contributors. Pricing added 3% to core sales growth, volume increased 1.2%, acquisitions contributed 2.4% to reported growth and currency provided a 1-percentage-point tailwind. That mix shows broader support than pricing alone.
VLTO’s Premium Valuation Raises the Bar
VLTO trades at a trailing enterprise-value-to-EBITDA multiple of 17.2X. That compares with 12.5X for its sub-industry and 10.6X for its sector, leaving the shares at a substantial premium.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
A higher multiple can hold when earnings and margins keep advancing, but it leaves less room for execution setbacks. Slower volume growth, integration problems or weaker-than-expected margins could pressure the stock more sharply when expectations are elevated.
Cash Flow and Liquidity Strengthen Veralto
Veralto generated $328 million in second-quarter free cash flow, with a 136% conversion rate. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $2.12 billion at quarter-end, while net leverage was 0.9X.
This capacity supports several capital-allocation options. Veralto can fund acquisitions, research and development, dividends and share repurchases while retaining balance-sheet flexibility. The company spent about $195 million on GlobalVision and $134 million on repurchases during the quarter.
Xylem Inc. (XYL - Free Report) provides another way to follow demand for water technology across utility, industrial, commercial and residential markets. Its broad exposure makes it a relevant comparison when assessing investment in water infrastructure and treatment.
Competition and Execution Risks Cloud VLTO
Product Quality and Innovation remains an execution watchpoint. Second-quarter core sales grew 2%, and lower equipment sales in packaging and color partly offset demand for digital workflow solutions.
Competitive technologies or lower pricing could constrain market share in digital workflows. Veralto must also integrate In-Situ, GlobalVision and Alfaa UV without disrupting returns, while its relatively limited public-market history gives investors a shorter record for judging performance through different cycles.
Ecolab Inc. (ECL - Free Report) is relevant because it competes across water technologies and has expanded its offerings for data centers and high-tech customers. Its scale and service capabilities illustrate the competitive intensity surrounding industrial water efficiency.
Recurring Revenue Adds Stability for VLTO
Recurring revenues grew at a high-single-digit rate and represented 62% of total sales in the second quarter. Non-recurring revenues increased at a mid-single-digit rate.
Consumables, services and digital offerings can improve revenue visibility because customers use many of these products in daily operations. That recurring base may soften volatility when instrumentation or equipment demand varies, though it cannot eliminate cyclical exposure.
VLTO’s Rank and Style Scores Favor Patience
The bottom line is that Veralto’s earnings trajectory, recurring-revenue mix and liquidity support the growth case. The premium valuation, moderate core growth and execution requirements argue against chasing the shares without regard to entry price.
VLTO currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), a favorable near-term signal that aligns with upward earnings estimate revisions. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Its Momentum Score of B also points to relatively stronger timing characteristics.
The Value Score of C, Growth Score of C and VGM Score of C present a more balanced picture. Those scores suggest that valuation and broader growth attributes are not as favorable as momentum, supporting interest in the stock while leaving room for a patient buying approach.