We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Garrett Q2 Earnings Beat on Sales Growth, 2026 Outlook Raised
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Garrett Motion's Q2 earnings rose 26.2%, while sales increased 6.9% to $976 million.
Growth across all product verticals and productivity gains lifted adjusted EBIT margin to 15.6%.
Garrett Motion raised its 2026 sales, adjusted EBIT and free cash flow outlooks.
Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of 53 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 46 cents by 15.2%. Earnings increased 26.2% from 42 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Net sales rose 6.9% year over year to $976 million and surpassed the consensus estimate of $964 million by 1.2%. Growth across all product verticals, productivity gains and a favorable business mix supported the performance. Adjusted EBIT margin expanded 200 basis points to 15.6%.
Net sales increased 7% on a reported basis and 5% at constant currency. The improvement reflected share-of-demand gains in passenger vehicles, stronger commercial vehicle and industrial demand, and higher aftermarket volumes.
Gasoline sales advanced 5% year over year, including 3% growth at constant currency. New application launches and program ramp-ups in Europe, India and South America supported the category.
Diesel sales increased 8%, or 6% at constant currency, driven by light commercial vehicle and pickup truck demand across Europe, Asia and South America, along with program ramp-ups in India.
Commercial vehicle and industrial sales climbed 10% year over year on both reported and constant-currency bases. Strong on-highway demand in China following program launches and higher North American genset activity for data centers contributed to the increase. Industrial turbo sales exceeded $80 million during the first half. The business is now expected to generate about $200 million in full-year sales, supported by power-generation demand.
Aftermarket sales rose 8%, or 7% excluding currency effects, as volumes improved in Europe, China and Australia.
GTX Expands Profitability Despite Inflation
Gross profit increased to $212 million from $181 million. Gross margin improved to 21.7% from 19.8%. Higher sales volumes, productivity, pricing net of inflation pass-through, lower research, development and engineering costs, and favorable product mix more than offset commodity, transportation and energy inflation.
Adjusted EBIT rose $28 million year over year to a record $152 million. Higher volumes contributed $16 million, productivity added $10 million and pricing net of inflation pass-through provided $8 million. These benefits were partly offset by $8 million of inflation-related costs and a $5 million unfavorable currency impact.
Garrett Strengthens Cash Flow and Liquidity
Net income totaled $101 million, up from $87 million a year earlier, while net income margin increased to 10.3% from 9.5%. The improvement was mainly driven by higher gross profit and lower interest expense, partially offset by increased taxes, lower non-operating income and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $145 million, compared with $158 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted free cash flow edged up to $122 million from $121 million, representing 80% conversion from adjusted EBIT. Garrett ended the quarter with $788 million of liquidity, including $158 million in unrestricted cash and $630 million of available revolver capacity.
GTX Returns Capital and Reduces Leverage
The company repurchased $28 million of common stock during the quarter, bringing year-to-date buybacks to $115 million. Garrett also paid $15 million in dividends, while its board declared a third-quarter dividend of 8 cents per share.
GTX voluntarily repaid $50 million of term-loan debt during the quarter. Total debt principal declined to $1.39 billion from $1.44 billion at the end of 2025. The company had $135 million remaining under its share-repurchase authorization at quarter-end.
Garrett Advances Its Technology Pipeline
The company secured multiple turbocharger awards, including a large North American light vehicle program and several commercial vehicle applications in China and India. It also won a major Garrett MEG award for data-center gensets and additional power-generation programs across multiple regions.
Garrett began pre-development work on a commercial vehicle electric powertrain with a Japanese truck manufacturer. The company also secured a production award for industrial air compression using its centrifugal compressor technology and reported growing interest from heating, ventilation and air-conditioning manufacturers in its electric cooling solutions.
GTX Raises Its Full-Year 2026 Outlook
Garrett now expects 2026 net sales of $3.7-$3.9 billion, compared with the previous range of $3.6-$3.9 billion. Constant-currency sales growth is projected between 1% and 7%, up from the earlier forecast of a 2% decline to 6% growth.
Adjusted EBIT is anticipated between $560 million and $600 million versus the prior range of $520-$600 million. Adjusted free cash flow is forecast in the band of $385-$475 million compared with $355-$475 million previously. The revised outlook reflects first-half execution, a stronger product mix and continued productivity benefits, despite softer expected light vehicle production.
Key Releases From the Auto Space
General Motors (GM - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.57 per share, up 41.3% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.13 by 14.06%. Revenues increased 1.9% to $48.03 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $46.56 billion by 3.15%. General Motors raised its full-year adjusted EBIT guidance to $14-$16 billion from $13.5-$15.5 billion. Adjusted earnings are now projected to be $12-$14 per share, up from the prior range of $11.50-$13.50.
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 33 cents per share, which declined 17.5% year over year. The figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 50 cents by 34%. Revenues advanced 25.5% to $28.24 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $25.81 billion by 9.41%. Tesla expects 2026 capital expenditures to exceed $25 billion and rise further over the next two to three years.
Ford (F - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 42 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 33 cents by 27.27%. Earnings rose 13.5% from 37 cents a year ago. Automotive revenues of $44.89 billion fell 4.4% year over year and missed the consensus mark of $45.72 billion by 1.81%. Ford’s consolidated second-quarter revenues came in at $48.3 billion, down 3.7% year over year. The company raised its full-year adjusted EBIT outlook to $10-$11 billion from $8.5-$10.5 billion.
Image: Bigstock
Garrett Q2 Earnings Beat on Sales Growth, 2026 Outlook Raised
Key Takeaways
Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 earnings of 53 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 46 cents by 15.2%. Earnings increased 26.2% from 42 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Net sales rose 6.9% year over year to $976 million and surpassed the consensus estimate of $964 million by 1.2%. Growth across all product verticals, productivity gains and a favorable business mix supported the performance. Adjusted EBIT margin expanded 200 basis points to 15.6%.
GTX currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Garrett Motion Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Garrett Motion Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Garrett Motion Inc. Quote
GTX Posts Growth Across All Verticals
Net sales increased 7% on a reported basis and 5% at constant currency. The improvement reflected share-of-demand gains in passenger vehicles, stronger commercial vehicle and industrial demand, and higher aftermarket volumes.
Gasoline sales advanced 5% year over year, including 3% growth at constant currency. New application launches and program ramp-ups in Europe, India and South America supported the category.
Diesel sales increased 8%, or 6% at constant currency, driven by light commercial vehicle and pickup truck demand across Europe, Asia and South America, along with program ramp-ups in India.
Commercial vehicle and industrial sales climbed 10% year over year on both reported and constant-currency bases. Strong on-highway demand in China following program launches and higher North American genset activity for data centers contributed to the increase. Industrial turbo sales exceeded $80 million during the first half. The business is now expected to generate about $200 million in full-year sales, supported by power-generation demand.
Aftermarket sales rose 8%, or 7% excluding currency effects, as volumes improved in Europe, China and Australia.
GTX Expands Profitability Despite Inflation
Gross profit increased to $212 million from $181 million. Gross margin improved to 21.7% from 19.8%. Higher sales volumes, productivity, pricing net of inflation pass-through, lower research, development and engineering costs, and favorable product mix more than offset commodity, transportation and energy inflation.
Adjusted EBIT rose $28 million year over year to a record $152 million. Higher volumes contributed $16 million, productivity added $10 million and pricing net of inflation pass-through provided $8 million. These benefits were partly offset by $8 million of inflation-related costs and a $5 million unfavorable currency impact.
Garrett Strengthens Cash Flow and Liquidity
Net income totaled $101 million, up from $87 million a year earlier, while net income margin increased to 10.3% from 9.5%. The improvement was mainly driven by higher gross profit and lower interest expense, partially offset by increased taxes, lower non-operating income and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $145 million, compared with $158 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted free cash flow edged up to $122 million from $121 million, representing 80% conversion from adjusted EBIT. Garrett ended the quarter with $788 million of liquidity, including $158 million in unrestricted cash and $630 million of available revolver capacity.
GTX Returns Capital and Reduces Leverage
The company repurchased $28 million of common stock during the quarter, bringing year-to-date buybacks to $115 million. Garrett also paid $15 million in dividends, while its board declared a third-quarter dividend of 8 cents per share.
GTX voluntarily repaid $50 million of term-loan debt during the quarter. Total debt principal declined to $1.39 billion from $1.44 billion at the end of 2025. The company had $135 million remaining under its share-repurchase authorization at quarter-end.
Garrett Advances Its Technology Pipeline
The company secured multiple turbocharger awards, including a large North American light vehicle program and several commercial vehicle applications in China and India. It also won a major Garrett MEG award for data-center gensets and additional power-generation programs across multiple regions.
Garrett began pre-development work on a commercial vehicle electric powertrain with a Japanese truck manufacturer. The company also secured a production award for industrial air compression using its centrifugal compressor technology and reported growing interest from heating, ventilation and air-conditioning manufacturers in its electric cooling solutions.
GTX Raises Its Full-Year 2026 Outlook
Garrett now expects 2026 net sales of $3.7-$3.9 billion, compared with the previous range of $3.6-$3.9 billion. Constant-currency sales growth is projected between 1% and 7%, up from the earlier forecast of a 2% decline to 6% growth.
Adjusted EBIT is anticipated between $560 million and $600 million versus the prior range of $520-$600 million. Adjusted free cash flow is forecast in the band of $385-$475 million compared with $355-$475 million previously. The revised outlook reflects first-half execution, a stronger product mix and continued productivity benefits, despite softer expected light vehicle production.
Key Releases From the Auto Space
General Motors (GM - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.57 per share, up 41.3% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.13 by 14.06%. Revenues increased 1.9% to $48.03 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $46.56 billion by 3.15%. General Motors raised its full-year adjusted EBIT guidance to $14-$16 billion from $13.5-$15.5 billion. Adjusted earnings are now projected to be $12-$14 per share, up from the prior range of $11.50-$13.50.
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 33 cents per share, which declined 17.5% year over year. The figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 50 cents by 34%. Revenues advanced 25.5% to $28.24 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $25.81 billion by 9.41%. Tesla expects 2026 capital expenditures to exceed $25 billion and rise further over the next two to three years.
Ford (F - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 42 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 33 cents by 27.27%. Earnings rose 13.5% from 37 cents a year ago. Automotive revenues of $44.89 billion fell 4.4% year over year and missed the consensus mark of $45.72 billion by 1.81%. Ford’s consolidated second-quarter revenues came in at $48.3 billion, down 3.7% year over year. The company raised its full-year adjusted EBIT outlook to $10-$11 billion from $8.5-$10.5 billion.