We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Eni Stock Jumps 12.7% in a Month: Will the Rally Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Eni raised its 2026 production growth outlook to about 5% as new projects boosted output.
Eni increased its 2026 buyback program to euro 3.4 billion and maintained its euro 1.10-per-share dividend.
Eni remains exposed to oil prices, refining margins and execution risks across its project pipeline.
Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) shares have gained 12.7% in the past month, supported by faster production growth, improved cash generation and higher shareholder distributions.
The rally can extend if operating gains remain durable. Commodity-price exposure, a large project pipeline and rising service and logistics costs, however, leave limited room for execution setbacks.
Eni’s Operating Momentum Supports the Rally
First-half hydrocarbon production increased 8% on a reported basis and 11% on an underlying basis. Ramp-ups in Norway, Congo and Mexico, new output in Angola and the launch of the Searah joint venture in Indonesia and Malaysia supported the increase.
Management raised its 2026 underlying production-growth forecast to around 5% from the prior 3-4% range. The higher outlook indicates that recent project delivery is translating into near-term volumes rather than remaining solely a long-dated growth promise.
E’s Cash Flow and Buybacks Add Support
Second-quarter adjusted cash flow before working-capital changes rose 61% to €4.47 billion. Eni now expects full-year adjusted cash flow from operations of €15 billion at its revised commodity assumptions.
The company expanded its 2026 share-repurchase program to €3.4 billion from €2.8 billion and maintained its planned dividend of €1.10 per share. These distributions provide support, although their sustainability still depends partly on the commodity environment.
Eni Still Depends Heavily on Commodity Prices
Earnings visibility remains constrained by oil and refining-market swings. Eni estimates that each $1-per-barrel change in Brent alters cash flow by about €0.11 billion, while each $1 change in the refining margin affects it by roughly €80 million.
That sensitivity can amplify results when prices and margins rise, but it works in reverse during weaker markets. The stock’s recent advance therefore reflects both better execution and a favorable external backdrop.
E Faces Execution and Cost Pressures
Eni is advancing more than 50 upstream projects while also funding liquefied natural gas, renewables, biorefining, battery-storage and industrial-conversion initiatives. Managing that breadth without lifting spending materially will test scheduling, capital discipline and partner coordination.
Higher freight, logistics and crude differentials already reduced the refining margin captured relative to the benchmark. Specialized-service inflation could also dilute returns. TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) and Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) likewise emphasize portfolio discipline and integrated operations, underscoring how execution quality matters across the sector.
E’s Earnings Outlook and Estimate Trends
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for Eni to earn $1.56 per share in the current quarter, up 73.3% from the year-ago period. The next-quarter consensus mark of $1.35 implies 55.2% growth.
For the current year, the consensus estimate is $5.63 per share, indicating 60.9% growth, while the next-year estimate of $5.03 points to a 10.6% decline. The sharp expected deceleration reinforces the need for continued project delivery and supportive commodity conditions.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Eni’s Ratings Signal Caution After the Gain
The rally has a credible operating foundation, but the risk-reward balance is less clear after the recent gain. Production growth, cash flow and buybacks support the case for further upside, while commodity sensitivity and execution demands remain meaningful offsets.
Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A point to favorable valuation, growth and price-trend characteristics, but the weaker Rank signals caution because earnings estimate revisions remain the primary near-term indicator.
Image: Bigstock
Eni Stock Jumps 12.7% in a Month: Will the Rally Continue?
Key Takeaways
Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) shares have gained 12.7% in the past month, supported by faster production growth, improved cash generation and higher shareholder distributions.
The rally can extend if operating gains remain durable. Commodity-price exposure, a large project pipeline and rising service and logistics costs, however, leave limited room for execution setbacks.
Eni’s Operating Momentum Supports the Rally
First-half hydrocarbon production increased 8% on a reported basis and 11% on an underlying basis. Ramp-ups in Norway, Congo and Mexico, new output in Angola and the launch of the Searah joint venture in Indonesia and Malaysia supported the increase.
Management raised its 2026 underlying production-growth forecast to around 5% from the prior 3-4% range. The higher outlook indicates that recent project delivery is translating into near-term volumes rather than remaining solely a long-dated growth promise.
E’s Cash Flow and Buybacks Add Support
Second-quarter adjusted cash flow before working-capital changes rose 61% to €4.47 billion. Eni now expects full-year adjusted cash flow from operations of €15 billion at its revised commodity assumptions.
The company expanded its 2026 share-repurchase program to €3.4 billion from €2.8 billion and maintained its planned dividend of €1.10 per share. These distributions provide support, although their sustainability still depends partly on the commodity environment.
Eni Still Depends Heavily on Commodity Prices
Earnings visibility remains constrained by oil and refining-market swings. Eni estimates that each $1-per-barrel change in Brent alters cash flow by about €0.11 billion, while each $1 change in the refining margin affects it by roughly €80 million.
That sensitivity can amplify results when prices and margins rise, but it works in reverse during weaker markets. The stock’s recent advance therefore reflects both better execution and a favorable external backdrop.
E Faces Execution and Cost Pressures
Eni is advancing more than 50 upstream projects while also funding liquefied natural gas, renewables, biorefining, battery-storage and industrial-conversion initiatives. Managing that breadth without lifting spending materially will test scheduling, capital discipline and partner coordination.
Higher freight, logistics and crude differentials already reduced the refining margin captured relative to the benchmark. Specialized-service inflation could also dilute returns. TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) and Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) likewise emphasize portfolio discipline and integrated operations, underscoring how execution quality matters across the sector.
E’s Earnings Outlook and Estimate Trends
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for Eni to earn $1.56 per share in the current quarter, up 73.3% from the year-ago period. The next-quarter consensus mark of $1.35 implies 55.2% growth.
For the current year, the consensus estimate is $5.63 per share, indicating 60.9% growth, while the next-year estimate of $5.03 points to a 10.6% decline. The sharp expected deceleration reinforces the need for continued project delivery and supportive commodity conditions.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Eni’s Ratings Signal Caution After the Gain
The rally has a credible operating foundation, but the risk-reward balance is less clear after the recent gain. Production growth, cash flow and buybacks support the case for further upside, while commodity sensitivity and execution demands remain meaningful offsets.
Eni currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A point to favorable valuation, growth and price-trend characteristics, but the weaker Rank signals caution because earnings estimate revisions remain the primary near-term indicator.