We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, SMCI expects net sales between $11 billion and $12.5 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $11 billion, indicating growth of 91% from the year-ago quarter’s reported value.
Super Micro Computer expects non-GAAP earnings per share of 65 cents to 70 cents. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 68 cents per share, suggesting a rise of 65.8% from the year-ago reported figure. The figure has been revised downward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SMCI’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate thrice in the trailing four quarters while missing once, delivering an average surprise of 23.08%.
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Super Micro Computer this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here.
Though SMCI carries a Zacks Rank #3, it has an Earnings ESP of -15.56%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Super Micro Computer’s fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 performance is likely to have benefited from sustained demand for AI infrastructure, as enterprises, hyperscalers and cloud service providers continued expanding investments in AI computing. The company’s ability to rapidly introduce next-generation AI server platforms and its strong relationships with leading chipmakers are expected to have remained important growth drivers.
Growing adoption of rack-scale AI systems and the company’s expanding Data Center Building Block Solutions (DCBBS) portfolio are likely to have supported results in the to-be-reported quarter. The strategy of offering integrated infrastructure solutions that combine servers, networking, cooling and software is expected to have strengthened customer adoption while increasing the value of large enterprise deployments.
Continued momentum in AI-focused deployments is also expected to have remained a key catalyst. The company has been benefiting from robust demand for GPU-accelerated infrastructure, supported by increasing AI investments across cloud providers, sovereign AI initiatives and enterprise customers. Expanding manufacturing capacity and leadership in liquid-cooling technologies are likely to have further supported execution during the quarter.
The fourth quarter is also likely to have benefited from the conversion of previously delayed customer deployments. Management had indicated that some shipments were deferred due to customer site readiness issues rather than demand weakness, suggesting that improving deployment activity could have supported revenue trends in the quarter.
However, profitability is likely to have remained under pressure due to pricing competition, customer mix and the costs associated with scaling large AI infrastructure deployments. Inventory management, working-capital intensity and elevated financing costs are also expected to have remained areas of investor focus. Additionally, ongoing trade restrictions, export-control scrutiny and a highly competitive AI server market could have acted as near-term headwinds.
SMCI’s Price Performance & Stock Valuation
Super Micro Computer shares have gained 0.3% over the past year against the Zacks Computer – Storage Devices industry’s decline of 188.1%.
SMCI YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Now, let us look at the value Super Micro Computer offers to its investors at current levels. Currently, SMCI is trading at a discount with a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 0.33X compared with the industry’s 3.12X.
SMCI Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SMCI’s Investment Thesis
Super Micro Computer is benefiting from a rapid surge in global AI infrastructure spending, driven by hyperscalers, NeoCloud providers, sovereign AI initiatives, AI factories and enterprise customers as they deploy next-generation AI workloads. SMCI has rapidly transformed itself from a traditional server manufacturer into a full-stack AI infrastructure and end-to-end data center solutions provider through its expanding Data Center Building Block Solutions portfolio.
The company continues to benefit from close relationships with major semiconductor vendors, especially NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) , Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , Intel and Arm. SMCI is integrating and shipping high-volume NVIDIA GB300 NVL72, HGX B300, RTX6000Pro and Advanced Micro Devices’ AMD MI350/355 rack-scale systems worldwide while simultaneously preparing for next-generation Vera Rubin AI systems, AMD Helios platforms and Arm-based AGI infrastructure.
However, the company has been facing competition from Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE - Free Report) and Dell Technologies in the AI data center space. Hewlett Packard Enterprise is focusing on AI deployment at scale while enabling organizations to scale generative AI, agentic AI and high-performance computing workloads. Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s products like its compute, storage, networking and GreenLake platform integrate NVIDIA's GPUs, CPUs, networking technologies and AI Enterprise software.
Although SMCI, HPE and Dell are in the race to make AI technologies deployable, their competitive strategies differ. HPE is betting on integrated enterprise AI platforms that combine infrastructure with cloud software and managed services. Dell is building a broad AI ecosystem spanning infrastructure, software and industry-specific deployments. Super Micro remains focused on speed, modular engineering and rapid commercialization of next-generation AI hardware.
Since SMCI’s business involves lots of hardware, its cash flow and working capital profile weakened significantly in the third quarter of fiscal 2026. The company reported cash flow used in operations of approximately $6.6 billion during the quarter compared with only $24 million used in the previous quarter. The deterioration was due to a large reduction in accounts payable and continued inventory buildup. SMCI’s cash conversion cycle increased sharply to 106 days in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 from 54 days in the prior quarter.
Conclusion: Hold SMCI Stock Now
Although SMCI's rising inventory, deteriorating cash flow, higher working capital requirements and intensifying competition remain significant concerns, its deep positioning in the AI value chain and unique strategy suggest that investors should retain the stock for now.
Image: Bigstock
Should You Buy, Sell or Hold SMCI Stock Before Q4 Earnings?
Key Takeaways
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI - Free Report) is set to report its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 11, 2026, after market close.
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, SMCI expects net sales between $11 billion and $12.5 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $11 billion, indicating growth of 91% from the year-ago quarter’s reported value.
Super Micro Computer expects non-GAAP earnings per share of 65 cents to 70 cents. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 68 cents per share, suggesting a rise of 65.8% from the year-ago reported figure. The figure has been revised downward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SMCI’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate thrice in the trailing four quarters while missing once, delivering an average surprise of 23.08%.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Super Micro Computer, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Super Micro Computer, Inc. Quote
Earnings Whispers for SMCI
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Super Micro Computer this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here.
Though SMCI carries a Zacks Rank #3, it has an Earnings ESP of -15.56%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors to Consider Before SMCI’s Q4 Earnings
Super Micro Computer’s fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 performance is likely to have benefited from sustained demand for AI infrastructure, as enterprises, hyperscalers and cloud service providers continued expanding investments in AI computing. The company’s ability to rapidly introduce next-generation AI server platforms and its strong relationships with leading chipmakers are expected to have remained important growth drivers.
Growing adoption of rack-scale AI systems and the company’s expanding Data Center Building Block Solutions (DCBBS) portfolio are likely to have supported results in the to-be-reported quarter. The strategy of offering integrated infrastructure solutions that combine servers, networking, cooling and software is expected to have strengthened customer adoption while increasing the value of large enterprise deployments.
Continued momentum in AI-focused deployments is also expected to have remained a key catalyst. The company has been benefiting from robust demand for GPU-accelerated infrastructure, supported by increasing AI investments across cloud providers, sovereign AI initiatives and enterprise customers. Expanding manufacturing capacity and leadership in liquid-cooling technologies are likely to have further supported execution during the quarter.
The fourth quarter is also likely to have benefited from the conversion of previously delayed customer deployments. Management had indicated that some shipments were deferred due to customer site readiness issues rather than demand weakness, suggesting that improving deployment activity could have supported revenue trends in the quarter.
However, profitability is likely to have remained under pressure due to pricing competition, customer mix and the costs associated with scaling large AI infrastructure deployments. Inventory management, working-capital intensity and elevated financing costs are also expected to have remained areas of investor focus. Additionally, ongoing trade restrictions, export-control scrutiny and a highly competitive AI server market could have acted as near-term headwinds.
SMCI’s Price Performance & Stock Valuation
Super Micro Computer shares have gained 0.3% over the past year against the Zacks Computer – Storage Devices industry’s decline of 188.1%.
SMCI YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Now, let us look at the value Super Micro Computer offers to its investors at current levels. Currently, SMCI is trading at a discount with a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 0.33X compared with the industry’s 3.12X.
SMCI Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SMCI’s Investment Thesis
Super Micro Computer is benefiting from a rapid surge in global AI infrastructure spending, driven by hyperscalers, NeoCloud providers, sovereign AI initiatives, AI factories and enterprise customers as they deploy next-generation AI workloads. SMCI has rapidly transformed itself from a traditional server manufacturer into a full-stack AI infrastructure and end-to-end data center solutions provider through its expanding Data Center Building Block Solutions portfolio.
The company continues to benefit from close relationships with major semiconductor vendors, especially NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) , Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , Intel and Arm. SMCI is integrating and shipping high-volume NVIDIA GB300 NVL72, HGX B300, RTX6000Pro and Advanced Micro Devices’ AMD MI350/355 rack-scale systems worldwide while simultaneously preparing for next-generation Vera Rubin AI systems, AMD Helios platforms and Arm-based AGI infrastructure.
However, the company has been facing competition from Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE - Free Report) and Dell Technologies in the AI data center space. Hewlett Packard Enterprise is focusing on AI deployment at scale while enabling organizations to scale generative AI, agentic AI and high-performance computing workloads. Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s products like its compute, storage, networking and GreenLake platform integrate NVIDIA's GPUs, CPUs, networking technologies and AI Enterprise software.
Although SMCI, HPE and Dell are in the race to make AI technologies deployable, their competitive strategies differ. HPE is betting on integrated enterprise AI platforms that combine infrastructure with cloud software and managed services. Dell is building a broad AI ecosystem spanning infrastructure, software and industry-specific deployments. Super Micro remains focused on speed, modular engineering and rapid commercialization of next-generation AI hardware.
Since SMCI’s business involves lots of hardware, its cash flow and working capital profile weakened significantly in the third quarter of fiscal 2026. The company reported cash flow used in operations of approximately $6.6 billion during the quarter compared with only $24 million used in the previous quarter. The deterioration was due to a large reduction in accounts payable and continued inventory buildup. SMCI’s cash conversion cycle increased sharply to 106 days in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 from 54 days in the prior quarter.
Conclusion: Hold SMCI Stock Now
Although SMCI's rising inventory, deteriorating cash flow, higher working capital requirements and intensifying competition remain significant concerns, its deep positioning in the AI value chain and unique strategy suggest that investors should retain the stock for now.