We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SM Energy Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Production Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SM Energy posted Q2 adjusted EPS of $2.19 as revenues surged 215.3% year over year to $2.50 billion.
SM's production rose to 40 million Boe, while its average realized price climbed 30.5% to $53.86 per Boe.
SM cut net debt by about $1.1 billion and raised its second-half 2026 production guidance.
SM Energy (SM - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.19 per share, up 46.0% from $1.50 a year ago. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.93 by 13.47%. Total revenues of $2.50 billion surged 215.3% year over year and topped the consensus mark of roughly $2 billion by 24.54%.
The strong quarterly results were backed by impressive oil equivalent production and pricing.
Two other energy giants that have reported results are ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM - Free Report) and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) . While XOM missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings, CVX surpassed it. Both CVX and XOM have a strong presence in upstream activities.
SM Energy Production and Pricing Strengthen
Second-quarter production totaled 40 million barrels of oil equivalent, up from 19 million a year earlier. Oil volumes were 20.9 million barrels, while gas production was 86.8 billion cubic feet and NGL volumes were 4.6 million barrels.
The average realized price before derivatives was $53.86 per Boe, up 30.5% year over year. Oil realizations rose to $96.85 per barrel from $62.04, while natural gas realizations fell to 17 cents per Mcf from $2.15.
SM Keeps Costs in Focus
Lease operating expense was $6.71 per Boe, up 21.6% from the prior-year quarter. Transportation costs declined 13.6% to $3.57 per Boe, while G&A expense per Boe fell 10.4% to $1.98.
SM reported $1.4 billion of adjusted EBITDAX and $526 million of adjusted net income. Capital expenditures before changes in accruals were $717 million, below the company’s second-quarter guidance of $815 to $855 million, mainly due to drilling and completion timing.
SM Strengthens Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Operating cash flow was $1.1 billion, while adjusted free cash flow reached $467 million. SM returned $137 million to stockholders, comprising $84 million of share repurchases and $53 million of dividends.
SM cut net debt by roughly $1.1 billion during the quarter, bringing the balance down to about $6.25 billion. Proceeds from the $950 million South Texas asset sale helped fund the retirement of $819 million of notes due in 2026. After quarter-end, the company also moved to redeem the remaining $417 million of 2027 notes, pushing its next senior-note maturity out to mid-2028.
SM Energy Raises Second-Half Production View
SM raised second-half 2026 total production guidance to 435 to 440 MBoe/D from 430 MBoe/D, with oil output expected at approximately 238 thousand barrels per day. Full-year production guidance was narrowed to 418 to 423 MBoe/D, including oil volumes of 223 to 225 thousand barrels per day.
For the third quarter, total production is projected at 430 to 440 MBoe/D and oil production at 230 to 240 thousand barrels per day. SM maintained full-year capital guidance of $2.65 to $2.85 billion. Currently, SM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
SM Energy Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Production Growth
Key Takeaways
SM Energy (SM - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.19 per share, up 46.0% from $1.50 a year ago. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.93 by 13.47%. Total revenues of $2.50 billion surged 215.3% year over year and topped the consensus mark of roughly $2 billion by 24.54%.
The strong quarterly results were backed by impressive oil equivalent production and pricing.
Two other energy giants that have reported results are ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM - Free Report) and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) . While XOM missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings, CVX surpassed it. Both CVX and XOM have a strong presence in upstream activities.
SM Energy Production and Pricing Strengthen
Second-quarter production totaled 40 million barrels of oil equivalent, up from 19 million a year earlier. Oil volumes were 20.9 million barrels, while gas production was 86.8 billion cubic feet and NGL volumes were 4.6 million barrels.
The average realized price before derivatives was $53.86 per Boe, up 30.5% year over year. Oil realizations rose to $96.85 per barrel from $62.04, while natural gas realizations fell to 17 cents per Mcf from $2.15.
SM Keeps Costs in Focus
Lease operating expense was $6.71 per Boe, up 21.6% from the prior-year quarter. Transportation costs declined 13.6% to $3.57 per Boe, while G&A expense per Boe fell 10.4% to $1.98.
SM reported $1.4 billion of adjusted EBITDAX and $526 million of adjusted net income. Capital expenditures before changes in accruals were $717 million, below the company’s second-quarter guidance of $815 to $855 million, mainly due to drilling and completion timing.
SM Strengthens Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Operating cash flow was $1.1 billion, while adjusted free cash flow reached $467 million. SM returned $137 million to stockholders, comprising $84 million of share repurchases and $53 million of dividends.
SM cut net debt by roughly $1.1 billion during the quarter, bringing the balance down to about $6.25 billion. Proceeds from the $950 million South Texas asset sale helped fund the retirement of $819 million of notes due in 2026. After quarter-end, the company also moved to redeem the remaining $417 million of 2027 notes, pushing its next senior-note maturity out to mid-2028.
SM Energy Raises Second-Half Production View
SM raised second-half 2026 total production guidance to 435 to 440 MBoe/D from 430 MBoe/D, with oil output expected at approximately 238 thousand barrels per day. Full-year production guidance was narrowed to 418 to 423 MBoe/D, including oil volumes of 223 to 225 thousand barrels per day.
For the third quarter, total production is projected at 430 to 440 MBoe/D and oil production at 230 to 240 thousand barrels per day. SM maintained full-year capital guidance of $2.65 to $2.85 billion. Currently, SM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.