We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is ASTE Stock a Buy Now on Cheap Valuation Despite Execution Risk?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
ASTE trades at discounted valuation, with forward earnings below industry and five-year benchmarks.
ASTE's backlog reached $601 million, while Materials Solutions backlog rose 150.6% year over year.
ASTE reduced adjusted EBITDA guidance after macro-related shipment timing issues in Infrastructure Solutions.
Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE - Free Report) presents a split investment picture. Its valuation sits below key historical and industry benchmarks, while infrastructure demand, backlog growth and a larger aftermarket business support the longer-term case.
Near-term earnings signals are less favorable. Estimate cuts, weaker Infrastructure Solutions orders, margin sensitivity and higher financing costs argue for patience despite the stock’s discounted valuation.
ASTE Looks Cheap on Forward Earnings
ASTE trades at 11.36X forward 12-month earnings, well below the 27.34X multiple for its Zacks sub-industry and its five-year median of 16.06X. The discount is also wide relative to the broader sector multiple of 21.9X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Other measures point in the same direction. Its forward 12-month price-to-sales multiple is 0.61X compared with the five-year median of 0.73X. Its trailing EV/EBITDA multiple is 8.42X, below the five-year median of 10.58X. The valuation is inexpensive on these measures, but the earnings outlook remains an important offset.
Astec Growth Faces a 2026 Earnings Reset
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is $3.36 per share, suggesting a 0.9% improvement over the $3.33 reported for 2025. The industry comparison also shows projected current-fiscal-year EPS growth of negative 14.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Astec also reduced full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $160-$175 million from $170-$190 million after macro-related shipment timing issues in Infrastructure Solutions.
Estimate revisions have weakened as well, as shown in the chart below. Notably, the 2026 consensus estimate has moved 7.4% lower over the past four weeks.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ASTE Has Backlog and Aftermarket Support
The operating picture is not uniformly weak. Consolidated backlog reached $601 million at the second-quarter end, up 58% year over year, while Materials Solutions backlog surged 150.6% to $312.5 million. Parts and service sales increased 34.8% to $135.5 million and represented 33.2% of quarterly sales.
That mix gives Astec exposure to recurring aftermarket demand as it targets a 40% to 50% parts and service mix over time. Caterpillar Inc. (CAT - Free Report) , another construction and mining equipment company, operates Construction Industries and Resource Industries businesses. Terex Corporation (TEX - Free Report) also has a Materials Processing portfolio serving aggregates, environmental, concrete and handling markets, making both useful industry reference points.
Astec Leverage Raises the Execution Bar
Long-term debt increased to $365.4 million as of June 30, 2026, from $319.6 million at 2025-end after $68.2 million of acquisition spending in the first half. First-half interest expense rose to $14.5 million from $4.1 million, while acquisition and integration costs increased to $4.1 million from $2.2 million.
Net debt to trailing adjusted EBITDA was about 2.2X, still within management’s 1.5X-2.5X target range, and liquidity stood at $265.8 million. Even so, higher financing and integration costs leave less room for operational setbacks while Astec works to convert backlog and recent acquisitions into earnings.
ASTE Signals Pair Strong Styles With a Weak Rank
The bottom line is that ASTE’s valuation and backlog provide reasons to watch the stock, but weaker estimate trends and execution risks make the near-term setup less convincing. The discount alone does not resolve the earnings and balance-sheet questions.
ASTE currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
It has a VGM Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and Value Score of B. Those Style Scores show favorable characteristics across several investment styles, but they are designed to complement the Zacks Rank. With the Rank at #5, the short-term earnings-revision signal supports a cautious stance despite the attractive style profile.
Image: Shutterstock
Is ASTE Stock a Buy Now on Cheap Valuation Despite Execution Risk?
Key Takeaways
Astec Industries, Inc. (ASTE - Free Report) presents a split investment picture. Its valuation sits below key historical and industry benchmarks, while infrastructure demand, backlog growth and a larger aftermarket business support the longer-term case.
Near-term earnings signals are less favorable. Estimate cuts, weaker Infrastructure Solutions orders, margin sensitivity and higher financing costs argue for patience despite the stock’s discounted valuation.
ASTE Looks Cheap on Forward Earnings
ASTE trades at 11.36X forward 12-month earnings, well below the 27.34X multiple for its Zacks sub-industry and its five-year median of 16.06X. The discount is also wide relative to the broader sector multiple of 21.9X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Other measures point in the same direction. Its forward 12-month price-to-sales multiple is 0.61X compared with the five-year median of 0.73X. Its trailing EV/EBITDA multiple is 8.42X, below the five-year median of 10.58X. The valuation is inexpensive on these measures, but the earnings outlook remains an important offset.
Astec Growth Faces a 2026 Earnings Reset
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is $3.36 per share, suggesting a 0.9% improvement over the $3.33 reported for 2025. The industry comparison also shows projected current-fiscal-year EPS growth of negative 14.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Astec also reduced full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $160-$175 million from $170-$190 million after macro-related shipment timing issues in Infrastructure Solutions.
Estimate revisions have weakened as well, as shown in the chart below. Notably, the 2026 consensus estimate has moved 7.4% lower over the past four weeks.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ASTE Has Backlog and Aftermarket Support
The operating picture is not uniformly weak. Consolidated backlog reached $601 million at the second-quarter end, up 58% year over year, while Materials Solutions backlog surged 150.6% to $312.5 million. Parts and service sales increased 34.8% to $135.5 million and represented 33.2% of quarterly sales.
That mix gives Astec exposure to recurring aftermarket demand as it targets a 40% to 50% parts and service mix over time. Caterpillar Inc. (CAT - Free Report) , another construction and mining equipment company, operates Construction Industries and Resource Industries businesses. Terex Corporation (TEX - Free Report) also has a Materials Processing portfolio serving aggregates, environmental, concrete and handling markets, making both useful industry reference points.
Astec Leverage Raises the Execution Bar
Long-term debt increased to $365.4 million as of June 30, 2026, from $319.6 million at 2025-end after $68.2 million of acquisition spending in the first half. First-half interest expense rose to $14.5 million from $4.1 million, while acquisition and integration costs increased to $4.1 million from $2.2 million.
Net debt to trailing adjusted EBITDA was about 2.2X, still within management’s 1.5X-2.5X target range, and liquidity stood at $265.8 million. Even so, higher financing and integration costs leave less room for operational setbacks while Astec works to convert backlog and recent acquisitions into earnings.
ASTE Signals Pair Strong Styles With a Weak Rank
The bottom line is that ASTE’s valuation and backlog provide reasons to watch the stock, but weaker estimate trends and execution risks make the near-term setup less convincing. The discount alone does not resolve the earnings and balance-sheet questions.
ASTE currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It has a VGM Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and Value Score of B. Those Style Scores show favorable characteristics across several investment styles, but they are designed to complement the Zacks Rank. With the Rank at #5, the short-term earnings-revision signal supports a cautious stance despite the attractive style profile.