We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
RVLV beat Q2 estimates with 12.4% sales growth across segments and domestic and international markets.
Revolve's margin expanded, though tariff refunds boosted earnings and reported profitability.
RVLV raised 2026 marketing and G&A spending while July sales climbed about 18% year over year.
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV - Free Report) beat second-quarter earnings expectations as sales growth stayed broad and underlying merchandising economics improved. Yet tariff refunds amplified reported profitability, making the quality of the margin gain an important part of the quarter.
Management is also spending more on long-term initiatives. The combination leaves investors weighing sustainable demand and merchandising progress against a temporary tariff benefit and higher near-term costs.
Revolve Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Second-quarter net sales increased 12.4% year over year to $347.4 million and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $343 million by 1.2%. REVOLVE segment sales rose 13%, while FWRD sales increased 11%.
Domestic sales advanced 11% and international sales grew 16%, extending double-digit growth across both segments and geographies for a third consecutive quarter. The broader apparel backdrop has also remained constructive. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF - Free Report) reported record first-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales, while Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN - Free Report) posted record first-quarter sales and income.
Revolve’s Margin Beat Included a Tariff Lift
Gross margin reached 56.6%, up 254 basis points year over year. IEEPA tariff refunds contributed 162 basis points of that expansion and added 6 cents per share to second-quarter earnings.
The underlying result was still positive. Excluding the refunds, gross margin improved about 92 basis points, helped by AI and data-driven recalibration of Revolve’s markdown algorithms. That improvement points to better merchandising efficiency even after removing the largely nonrecurring tariff benefit.
RVLV Raised Spending While Protecting Growth
Management raised its fiscal 2026 marketing expense outlook to 15.8%-16% of net sales from 15.3%-15.8%. Marketing had already risen to 16.5% of second-quarter sales from 15.2% a year earlier as Revolve supported growth initiatives such as the REVOLVE Los Angeles namesake label.
General and administrative expense guidance also increased to $170-$172 million from $164-$168 million. Revolve is funding the namesake label, physical retail and its Cardi B joint venture, while management estimates longer-term initiatives will reduce 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin by about two percentage points.
Revolve’s July Sales Add a Fresh Demand Signal
July net sales increased approximately 18% year over year, reinforcing management’s target for double-digit revenue growth in fiscal 2026. Continued top-line momentum could help absorb some of the higher spending planned for the year.
Execution risks remain. Inventory rose 25% year over year to $275.8 million, outpacing second-quarter sales growth, while higher shipping rates pushed selling and distribution costs to 17.9% of sales from 17.4%. Slower demand or weaker full-price sell-through could increase markdown and cash-conversion pressure.
RVLV’s Quality Mix Matters After the Q2 Beat
The second-quarter beat contained two distinct signals. Demand and underlying markdown execution improved, but tariff refunds lifted reported earnings and margins as Revolve increased investment spending. The durability of sales growth and the returns from those investments will therefore matter more than the headline beat alone.
Its Growth Score of A is favorable, while the Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D are weaker. The VGM Score of C leaves the overall Style Score profile mixed, supporting a measured view as investors assess earnings quality, valuation and execution.
Image: Bigstock
RVLV Q2 Beat Masks Tariff Boost as 2026 Investment Spending Rises
Key Takeaways
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV - Free Report) beat second-quarter earnings expectations as sales growth stayed broad and underlying merchandising economics improved. Yet tariff refunds amplified reported profitability, making the quality of the margin gain an important part of the quarter.
Management is also spending more on long-term initiatives. The combination leaves investors weighing sustainable demand and merchandising progress against a temporary tariff benefit and higher near-term costs.
Revolve Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Revolve Group, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Revolve Group, Inc. Quote
RVLV Q2 Sales Growth Stayed Broad-Based
Second-quarter net sales increased 12.4% year over year to $347.4 million and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $343 million by 1.2%. REVOLVE segment sales rose 13%, while FWRD sales increased 11%.
Domestic sales advanced 11% and international sales grew 16%, extending double-digit growth across both segments and geographies for a third consecutive quarter. The broader apparel backdrop has also remained constructive. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF - Free Report) reported record first-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales, while Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN - Free Report) posted record first-quarter sales and income.
Revolve’s Margin Beat Included a Tariff Lift
Gross margin reached 56.6%, up 254 basis points year over year. IEEPA tariff refunds contributed 162 basis points of that expansion and added 6 cents per share to second-quarter earnings.
The underlying result was still positive. Excluding the refunds, gross margin improved about 92 basis points, helped by AI and data-driven recalibration of Revolve’s markdown algorithms. That improvement points to better merchandising efficiency even after removing the largely nonrecurring tariff benefit.
RVLV Raised Spending While Protecting Growth
Management raised its fiscal 2026 marketing expense outlook to 15.8%-16% of net sales from 15.3%-15.8%. Marketing had already risen to 16.5% of second-quarter sales from 15.2% a year earlier as Revolve supported growth initiatives such as the REVOLVE Los Angeles namesake label.
General and administrative expense guidance also increased to $170-$172 million from $164-$168 million. Revolve is funding the namesake label, physical retail and its Cardi B joint venture, while management estimates longer-term initiatives will reduce 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin by about two percentage points.
Revolve’s July Sales Add a Fresh Demand Signal
July net sales increased approximately 18% year over year, reinforcing management’s target for double-digit revenue growth in fiscal 2026. Continued top-line momentum could help absorb some of the higher spending planned for the year.
Execution risks remain. Inventory rose 25% year over year to $275.8 million, outpacing second-quarter sales growth, while higher shipping rates pushed selling and distribution costs to 17.9% of sales from 17.4%. Slower demand or weaker full-price sell-through could increase markdown and cash-conversion pressure.
RVLV’s Quality Mix Matters After the Q2 Beat
The second-quarter beat contained two distinct signals. Demand and underlying markdown execution improved, but tariff refunds lifted reported earnings and margins as Revolve increased investment spending. The durability of sales growth and the returns from those investments will therefore matter more than the headline beat alone.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RVLV currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Its Growth Score of A is favorable, while the Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D are weaker. The VGM Score of C leaves the overall Style Score profile mixed, supporting a measured view as investors assess earnings quality, valuation and execution.