We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CMRC Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Cost Discipline, Revenues Miss
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Commerce.com's Q2 earnings doubled as non-GAAP operating margin expanded 390 basis points to 9.6%.
CMRC's GMV rose 14% to $8.8 billion, while B2B GMV increased 17% and net revenue retention improved.
Commerce.com cut its 2026 revenue midpoint by $18 million on partner and new-account booking pressures.
Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 8 cents per share, beating the consensus estimate of 4 cents. The figure increased 100% year over year. Better operating leverage supported the earnings outperformance.
Revenues of $84.5 million increased 0.1% year over year but missed the consensus estimate by 0.75%. Annual revenue run-rate increased 2% year over year to $360.5 million.
CMRC's Revenue Mix Shows Diverging Trends
In the second quarter, subscription solutions revenues were $63.1 million, down 0.8% year over year. Partner and services revenues increased 2.9% to $21.4 million, helping offset the decline in subscription revenues.
Geographically, U.S. revenues fell 1% year over year, while EMEA revenues increased 12%. APAC revenues declined 4% in the reported quarter.
Commerce.com, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
During the quarter, gross merchandise volume rose 14% year over year to $8.8 billion. B2B GMV increased 17%, and Commerce facilitated nearly $34 billion in GMV over the prior four quarters. Net revenue retention improved to 95.8% in the reported quarter from 95.4% in the previous quarter.
Management noted that the GMV mix is weighted toward B2B, where card-based payment volume represents a smaller share of transactions and generates less partner revenue share. Remaining performance obligations and deferred revenues rose 11% and 25%, respectively, year over year, reflecting growth in contracted customer commitments.
CMRC's Margins Reflect AI Infrastructure Costs
In the second quarter, non-GAAP operating income was $8.1 million, up from $4.8 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 390 basis points to 9.6% year over year.
During the quarter, non-GAAP gross margin fell sequentially to 75.7% from 77.4%. Management attributed the pressure mainly to higher hosting costs from AI crawlers and agents indexing merchant storefronts. Commerce.com is keeping storefront access broadly open because it views AI-driven discovery traffic as valuable despite the near-term infrastructure burden.
Commerce.com's Q2 Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
As of June 30, 2026, the company's cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $157.5 million. CMRC said cash and investments continued to exceed long-term debt outstanding, with no material debt maturities until 2028. Its net cash position improved by nearly $22 million year over year.
During the quarter, operating cash flow was $5.09 million, down from $13.56 million a year ago. Free cash flow was $0.1 million versus $11.9 million, as capital expenditures increased to $5.04 million from $1.65 million.
CMRC’s Q3 & 2026 Outlook
For the third quarter of 2026, CMRC expects revenues of $82.5-$85.5 million and non-GAAP operating income of $3.3-$5.3 million. The revenue midpoint represents a 2% year-over-year decline, while the operating margin outlook is 4%-6%.
For 2026, revenues are projected at $336.5-$344.5 million, with non-GAAP operating income of $28-$34 million. Management said the revenue midpoint was reduced by $18 million from its prior outlook, reflecting roughly equal effects from a narrower partner ecosystem and a more cautious assumption for second-half new-account bookings. The operating income midpoint was lowered by $12.5 million, also reflecting targeted R&D spending and higher AI-related infrastructure costs.
CMRC’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, Commerce.com carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Image: Bigstock
CMRC Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Cost Discipline, Revenues Miss
Key Takeaways
Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 8 cents per share, beating the consensus estimate of 4 cents. The figure increased 100% year over year. Better operating leverage supported the earnings outperformance.
Revenues of $84.5 million increased 0.1% year over year but missed the consensus estimate by 0.75%. Annual revenue run-rate increased 2% year over year to $360.5 million.
CMRC's Revenue Mix Shows Diverging Trends
In the second quarter, subscription solutions revenues were $63.1 million, down 0.8% year over year. Partner and services revenues increased 2.9% to $21.4 million, helping offset the decline in subscription revenues.
Geographically, U.S. revenues fell 1% year over year, while EMEA revenues increased 12%. APAC revenues declined 4% in the reported quarter.
Commerce.com, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Commerce.com, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Commerce.com, Inc. Quote
Commerce.com's GMV Growth Outpaces Revenues
During the quarter, gross merchandise volume rose 14% year over year to $8.8 billion. B2B GMV increased 17%, and Commerce facilitated nearly $34 billion in GMV over the prior four quarters. Net revenue retention improved to 95.8% in the reported quarter from 95.4% in the previous quarter.
Management noted that the GMV mix is weighted toward B2B, where card-based payment volume represents a smaller share of transactions and generates less partner revenue share. Remaining performance obligations and deferred revenues rose 11% and 25%, respectively, year over year, reflecting growth in contracted customer commitments.
CMRC's Margins Reflect AI Infrastructure Costs
In the second quarter, non-GAAP operating income was $8.1 million, up from $4.8 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 390 basis points to 9.6% year over year.
During the quarter, non-GAAP gross margin fell sequentially to 75.7% from 77.4%. Management attributed the pressure mainly to higher hosting costs from AI crawlers and agents indexing merchant storefronts. Commerce.com is keeping storefront access broadly open because it views AI-driven discovery traffic as valuable despite the near-term infrastructure burden.
Commerce.com's Q2 Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
As of June 30, 2026, the company's cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $157.5 million. CMRC said cash and investments continued to exceed long-term debt outstanding, with no material debt maturities until 2028. Its net cash position improved by nearly $22 million year over year.
During the quarter, operating cash flow was $5.09 million, down from $13.56 million a year ago. Free cash flow was $0.1 million versus $11.9 million, as capital expenditures increased to $5.04 million from $1.65 million.
CMRC’s Q3 & 2026 Outlook
For the third quarter of 2026, CMRC expects revenues of $82.5-$85.5 million and non-GAAP operating income of $3.3-$5.3 million. The revenue midpoint represents a 2% year-over-year decline, while the operating margin outlook is 4%-6%.
For 2026, revenues are projected at $336.5-$344.5 million, with non-GAAP operating income of $28-$34 million. Management said the revenue midpoint was reduced by $18 million from its prior outlook, reflecting roughly equal effects from a narrower partner ecosystem and a more cautious assumption for second-half new-account bookings. The operating income midpoint was lowered by $12.5 million, also reflecting targeted R&D spending and higher AI-related infrastructure costs.
CMRC’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, Commerce.com carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Retail-Wholesale sector are The TJX Companies (TJX - Free Report) , StubHub Holdings, Inc. (STUB - Free Report) and Abercrombie & Fitch (ANF - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The TJX Companies shares have returned 3.7% in the past six months. TJX is set to report its second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Aug. 19, 2026.
StubHub Holdings shares have declined 12.2% in the past six months. STUB is slated to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 12.
Abercrombie & Fitch shares have gained 19.1% in the past six months. ANF is slated to report its second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 26.