We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
In the last reported quarter, the company’s loss per share of 18 cents lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of earnings per share of 4 cents. Over the trailing four quarters, its earnings outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate on one occasion and missed thrice, delivering a negative earnings surprise of 84.7%, on average.
Let’s check out the factors that have shaped HIMS’ performance prior to this announcement.
Factors to Note Before Hims & Hers Reports
Hims & Hers’ second-quarter 2026 results are likely to reflect accelerating demand across its U.S. platform, supported by newer specialties such as testosterone, menopause and Labs, alongside the broader range of branded GLP-1 treatments. During the first quarter, management noted that weight-loss adoption was near record levels, with more than 125,000 Wegovy shipments fulfilled within six weeks and the business tracking toward more than 100,000 new weight-loss subscribers per month. This is likely to have supported subscriber growth and revenues during the to-be-reported quarter.
The weight-loss business is likely to have remained a major growth driver following HIMS’ shift toward branded products. Almost all new weight-loss business was coming through branded offerings, while the launch of generic semaglutide in Canada in May may have further supported international weight-loss demand.
International operations may also have benefited from the June 2 completion of the Eucalyptus acquisition, which marked Hims & Hers’ entry into Australia. The company is likely to have recorded a partial-quarter contribution from its existing brands and customer base, thereby driving up the second quarter of 2026 revenues.
HIMS’ marketing efficiency may have provided some support to profitability in the to-be-reported quarter. Management cited stronger retention, organic cross-selling and lower-cost acquisition channels as drivers of improved marketing efficiency. The company expects these efficiency gains to continue, though with some quarter-to-quarter volatility.
However, second-quarter 2026 margins are likely to have faced pressure from the transition toward one-month weight-loss shipping cycles and the increasing mix of weight loss, Labs and international revenues, which carry lower gross-margin profiles. Continued spending on technology, facilities, operational capabilities and international expansion may also have weighed on profitability during the to-be-reported quarter.
HIMS’ Estimate Picture
For second-quarter 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $690.2 million, implying an improvement of 26.7% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure.
The consensus estimate for loss per share is pegged at 7 cents.
What Our Model Suggests About Hims & Hers
Per our proven model, a stock with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, has higher chances of beating estimates. This is not the case here, as you can see below.
Earnings ESP: Hims & Hers has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3.
Over the past three months, Hims & Hers’ shares have gained 7.7%, underperforming Medical Info Systems’ 17.7% gain. HIMS’ shares also underperformed the Zacks Medical sector’s gain of 10.3%, but outperformed the S&P 500’s increase of 2.9%.
Three Months Price Comparison
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Hims & Hers’ peers like Hinge Health, Inc. (HNGE - Free Report) and Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP - Free Report) have outperformed the company. However, HIMS’ other peer, Tempus AI, Inc. (TEM - Free Report) , has underperformed the company. HNGE, INSP and TEM’s shares are up 42.9%, up 33.1% and down 7.5%, respectively, in the same time frame.
Hims & Hers’ Key Valuation Metric
From a valuation standpoint, HIMS’ forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 2.1X, a discount to the industry's average of 5.1X and its one-year median of 2.5X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company is trading at a discount to its peers, Hinge Health and Tempus AI. However, Hims & Hers is trading at a premium to its peer, Inspire Medical. Hinge Health and Tempus AI’s P/S currently stand at 6.6X and 4.5X, respectively, while the ratio for Inspire Medical stands at 1.9X.
This suggests that investors may be paying a lower price relative to the company's expected sales growth.
Image: Bigstock
Can Weight-Loss Momentum Lift Hims & Hers Stock Before Q2 Earnings?
Key Takeaways
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (HIMS - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 10, after the closing bell.
In the last reported quarter, the company’s loss per share of 18 cents lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of earnings per share of 4 cents. Over the trailing four quarters, its earnings outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate on one occasion and missed thrice, delivering a negative earnings surprise of 84.7%, on average.
Let’s check out the factors that have shaped HIMS’ performance prior to this announcement.
Factors to Note Before Hims & Hers Reports
Hims & Hers’ second-quarter 2026 results are likely to reflect accelerating demand across its U.S. platform, supported by newer specialties such as testosterone, menopause and Labs, alongside the broader range of branded GLP-1 treatments. During the first quarter, management noted that weight-loss adoption was near record levels, with more than 125,000 Wegovy shipments fulfilled within six weeks and the business tracking toward more than 100,000 new weight-loss subscribers per month. This is likely to have supported subscriber growth and revenues during the to-be-reported quarter.
The weight-loss business is likely to have remained a major growth driver following HIMS’ shift toward branded products. Almost all new weight-loss business was coming through branded offerings, while the launch of generic semaglutide in Canada in May may have further supported international weight-loss demand.
International operations may also have benefited from the June 2 completion of the Eucalyptus acquisition, which marked Hims & Hers’ entry into Australia. The company is likely to have recorded a partial-quarter contribution from its existing brands and customer base, thereby driving up the second quarter of 2026 revenues.
HIMS’ marketing efficiency may have provided some support to profitability in the to-be-reported quarter. Management cited stronger retention, organic cross-selling and lower-cost acquisition channels as drivers of improved marketing efficiency. The company expects these efficiency gains to continue, though with some quarter-to-quarter volatility.
However, second-quarter 2026 margins are likely to have faced pressure from the transition toward one-month weight-loss shipping cycles and the increasing mix of weight loss, Labs and international revenues, which carry lower gross-margin profiles. Continued spending on technology, facilities, operational capabilities and international expansion may also have weighed on profitability during the to-be-reported quarter.
HIMS’ Estimate Picture
For second-quarter 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $690.2 million, implying an improvement of 26.7% from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure.
The consensus estimate for loss per share is pegged at 7 cents.
What Our Model Suggests About Hims & Hers
Per our proven model, a stock with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, has higher chances of beating estimates. This is not the case here, as you can see below.
Earnings ESP: Hims & Hers has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Hims & Hers Health, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Quote
HIMS’ Share Price Performance
Over the past three months, Hims & Hers’ shares have gained 7.7%, underperforming Medical Info Systems’ 17.7% gain. HIMS’ shares also underperformed the Zacks Medical sector’s gain of 10.3%, but outperformed the S&P 500’s increase of 2.9%.
Three Months Price Comparison
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Hims & Hers’ peers like Hinge Health, Inc. (HNGE - Free Report) and Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP - Free Report) have outperformed the company. However, HIMS’ other peer, Tempus AI, Inc. (TEM - Free Report) , has underperformed the company. HNGE, INSP and TEM’s shares are up 42.9%, up 33.1% and down 7.5%, respectively, in the same time frame.
Hims & Hers’ Key Valuation Metric
From a valuation standpoint, HIMS’ forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 2.1X, a discount to the industry's average of 5.1X and its one-year median of 2.5X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company is trading at a discount to its peers, Hinge Health and Tempus AI. However, Hims & Hers is trading at a premium to its peer, Inspire Medical. Hinge Health and Tempus AI’s P/S currently stand at 6.6X and 4.5X, respectively, while the ratio for Inspire Medical stands at 1.9X.
This suggests that investors may be paying a lower price relative to the company's expected sales growth.