We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Should You Buy, Hold or Sell Nebius Stock Before Q2 Earnings Release?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Nebius expects strong demand and pricing gains to drive Q2, with capacity availability key to revenue.
Q2 margins may decline as hiring, engineering and expansion investments precede related capacity and revenue.
Nebius secured $775 million in debt and launched an asset-light AI cloud model to expand capacity.
Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS - Free Report) will report second-quarter 2026 results on Wednesday, before market open.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at 72 cents. Analysts have revised their estimates downward for NBIS’ bottom line over the past 30 days. The consensus estimate for total revenues is pinned at $585.1 million.
What Our Model Predicts for NBIS
Our proven model does not predict an earnings beat for NBIS this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
NBIS has an Earnings ESP of +13.59% and a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Strong demand and continued capacity utilization are expected to have been key drivers of Nebius Group’s second-quarter performance. On the last earnings call, management highlighted that the company continued to sell out its available capacity in the first quarter, with demand exceeding supply, and expects this trend to continue. Utilization is currently not limiting growth, while strong demand is supporting pricing gains. The company continues to see strong pricing across both older and newer GPU generations and has raised prices again, while still selling out across all chip types at higher prices.
Capacity availability will be a key factor for second-quarter revenue. However, the deployment schedule of new infrastructure is expected to influence the upcoming results. The company said its 2026 capacity rollout is back-end weighted, meaning the timing of capacity coming online will have a direct impact on quarterly revenue and profitability.
Second-quarter margins are expected to have faced pressure from investments made ahead of capacity expansion. Management expects second-quarter adjusted EBITDA margins to be lower than the first-quarter level, primarily because investments in hiring, engineering, go-to-market activities, acquisitions and new product capabilities are already reflected in the cost base, while the capacity and revenue associated with these investments are being deployed later. Management highlighted this as a timing dynamic rather than a structural change in the business.
Customer demand and pipeline conversion could have provided further support in the quarter. AI cloud pipeline generation increased 3.5 times sequentially in the first quarter, reaching a record level. Management said the pipeline covers core AI cloud and Token Factory products across AI-native companies, software vendors and enterprises. Solid win rates, faster sales cycles and higher average selling prices are also supporting the conversion of opportunities into business.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Customer prepayments are another factor to watch in the second quarter. Nebius highlighted that prepayments have become increasingly significant, with customers, including hyperscalers, paying in advance to secure future capacity. The company stated that this improves its working capital position and provides greater flexibility around its external financing requirements.
The company’s inference business could also have contributed to its second-quarter momentum. On the last earnings call, management described inference as the fastest-growing segment in its stack and said Token Factory is currently its primary inference product, with good product-market fit. The company continues to expand its software capabilities to support growing workloads and customer requirements.
Overall, the company’s second-quarter results are expected to be shaped primarily by the level of demand, GPU pricing, available capacity, the timing of infrastructure deployment and the impact of ongoing investments on margins. Management expects the quarter to reflect the timing of these investments and capacity additions, while maintaining confidence in the underlying strength of the business.
Key Developments
On July 17, 2026, Nebius strengthened its AI infrastructure strategy by announcing its first senior secured debt facility of approximately $775 million, providing capital to accelerate global GPU deployment, expand compute capacity and support long-term growth with reduced reliance on equity financing.
On July 15, 2026, Nebius introduced an asset-light AI cloud model that enables infrastructure partners to deploy its platform in their own data centers, allowing the company to scale AI capacity faster, reduce capital intensity and strengthen its competitive position.
NBIS Stock Performance
Nebius shares have surged 167.6% over the past year, outperforming the Zacks Computer & Technology sector and the Zacks Internet Software Services industry’s growth of 32.2% and 15.2%, respectively. The S&P 500 Composite has returned 25.7% over the same time frame.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company has also outpaced its peers, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA - Free Report) , CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV - Free Report) and Microsoft Corporation (MSFT - Free Report) . Shares of NVIDIA have surged 23.1%, while CoreWeave and Microsoft declined 35.1% and 3.4%, respectively, in the same period.
NBIS' Stretched Valuation
NBIS stock is not so cheap, as its Value Style Score of F suggests a stretched valuation at this moment.
In terms of Price/Book, NBIS shares are trading at 6.57X, higher than the Internet Software Services industry’s 3.95X, indicating more risk than opportunity.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In comparison, NVDA, MSFT and CRWV trade at multiples of 27.73X, 8.39X and 8.53X, respectively.
What to Do With NBIS Stock Before Q2 Earnings?
Nebius’ strong AI demand, pricing gains and growing customer pipeline bode well, but capacity deployment timing, investment-driven margin pressure and a stretched valuation remain concerns.
Investors should wait for a better entry point before buying NBIS stock, particularly given the sharp run-up and elevated valuation ahead of earnings.
Image: Bigstock
Should You Buy, Hold or Sell Nebius Stock Before Q2 Earnings Release?
Key Takeaways
Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS - Free Report) will report second-quarter 2026 results on Wednesday, before market open.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at 72 cents. Analysts have revised their estimates downward for NBIS’ bottom line over the past 30 days. The consensus estimate for total revenues is pinned at $585.1 million.
What Our Model Predicts for NBIS
Our proven model does not predict an earnings beat for NBIS this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
NBIS has an Earnings ESP of +13.59% and a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors to Note Ahead of NBIS’ Q2 Earnings
Strong demand and continued capacity utilization are expected to have been key drivers of Nebius Group’s second-quarter performance. On the last earnings call, management highlighted that the company continued to sell out its available capacity in the first quarter, with demand exceeding supply, and expects this trend to continue. Utilization is currently not limiting growth, while strong demand is supporting pricing gains. The company continues to see strong pricing across both older and newer GPU generations and has raised prices again, while still selling out across all chip types at higher prices.
Capacity availability will be a key factor for second-quarter revenue. However, the deployment schedule of new infrastructure is expected to influence the upcoming results. The company said its 2026 capacity rollout is back-end weighted, meaning the timing of capacity coming online will have a direct impact on quarterly revenue and profitability.
Second-quarter margins are expected to have faced pressure from investments made ahead of capacity expansion. Management expects second-quarter adjusted EBITDA margins to be lower than the first-quarter level, primarily because investments in hiring, engineering, go-to-market activities, acquisitions and new product capabilities are already reflected in the cost base, while the capacity and revenue associated with these investments are being deployed later. Management highlighted this as a timing dynamic rather than a structural change in the business.
Customer demand and pipeline conversion could have provided further support in the quarter. AI cloud pipeline generation increased 3.5 times sequentially in the first quarter, reaching a record level. Management said the pipeline covers core AI cloud and Token Factory products across AI-native companies, software vendors and enterprises. Solid win rates, faster sales cycles and higher average selling prices are also supporting the conversion of opportunities into business.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Customer prepayments are another factor to watch in the second quarter. Nebius highlighted that prepayments have become increasingly significant, with customers, including hyperscalers, paying in advance to secure future capacity. The company stated that this improves its working capital position and provides greater flexibility around its external financing requirements.
The company’s inference business could also have contributed to its second-quarter momentum. On the last earnings call, management described inference as the fastest-growing segment in its stack and said Token Factory is currently its primary inference product, with good product-market fit. The company continues to expand its software capabilities to support growing workloads and customer requirements.
Nebius Group N.V. Price and Consensus
Nebius Group N.V. price-consensus-chart | Nebius Group N.V. Quote
Overall, the company’s second-quarter results are expected to be shaped primarily by the level of demand, GPU pricing, available capacity, the timing of infrastructure deployment and the impact of ongoing investments on margins. Management expects the quarter to reflect the timing of these investments and capacity additions, while maintaining confidence in the underlying strength of the business.
Key Developments
On July 17, 2026, Nebius strengthened its AI infrastructure strategy by announcing its first senior secured debt facility of approximately $775 million, providing capital to accelerate global GPU deployment, expand compute capacity and support long-term growth with reduced reliance on equity financing.
On July 15, 2026, Nebius introduced an asset-light AI cloud model that enables infrastructure partners to deploy its platform in their own data centers, allowing the company to scale AI capacity faster, reduce capital intensity and strengthen its competitive position.
NBIS Stock Performance
Nebius shares have surged 167.6% over the past year, outperforming the Zacks Computer & Technology sector and the Zacks Internet Software Services industry’s growth of 32.2% and 15.2%, respectively. The S&P 500 Composite has returned 25.7% over the same time frame.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company has also outpaced its peers, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA - Free Report) , CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV - Free Report) and Microsoft Corporation (MSFT - Free Report) . Shares of NVIDIA have surged 23.1%, while CoreWeave and Microsoft declined 35.1% and 3.4%, respectively, in the same period.
NBIS' Stretched Valuation
NBIS stock is not so cheap, as its Value Style Score of F suggests a stretched valuation at this moment.
In terms of Price/Book, NBIS shares are trading at 6.57X, higher than the Internet Software Services industry’s 3.95X, indicating more risk than opportunity.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In comparison, NVDA, MSFT and CRWV trade at multiples of 27.73X, 8.39X and 8.53X, respectively.
What to Do With NBIS Stock Before Q2 Earnings?
Nebius’ strong AI demand, pricing gains and growing customer pipeline bode well, but capacity deployment timing, investment-driven margin pressure and a stretched valuation remain concerns.
Investors should wait for a better entry point before buying NBIS stock, particularly given the sharp run-up and elevated valuation ahead of earnings.