We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Silicon Motion Rides on Solid Revenue Growth: Time to Buy the Stock?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SIMO's Q2 revenue jumped 127% year over year to $451 million, topping prior guidance.
SIMO expects Q3 revenue of $519-$541 million, implying 15-20% sequential and 114-124% annual growth.
MonTitan, Gen 5 SSD controllers and embedded storage are expanding SIMO's reach into enterprise and AI.
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) is benefiting from strong momentum across its storage-controller portfolio, driven by market-share gains, new product ramps and growing exposure to enterprise and artificial intelligence (AI)-related storage applications.
The company’s rapidly expanding embedded storage business, strength in SSD controllers and increasing contribution from enterprise and automotive storage solutions are driving robust top-line growth. These factors position Silicon Motion well to sustain its growth trajectory through the remainder of 2026.
Robust Revenue Growth Bodes Well for SIMO
Silicon Motion delivered an impressive second quarter, with revenues surging 127% year over year and 32% sequentially to $451 million. The performance also exceeded the company’s earlier guidance of $393-$411 million, highlighting stronger-than-anticipated demand across its portfolio.
The momentum was broad-based. SSD controller sales increased 50-55% year over year and 5-10% sequentially. eMMC+UFS controller sales jumped 95-100% from the year-ago quarter and 15-20% sequentially. Sales from Ferri and Boot Drive solutions soared 1,690-1,695% year over year and 110-115% sequentially.
The strong performance follows an equally encouraging first quarter, when revenues surged 105% year over year and 23% sequentially to $342.1 million. The sustained acceleration underscores Silicon Motion’s success in expanding its addressable market beyond its traditional consumer NAND flash controller business.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SIMO's Growth Momentum Set to Continue
Management expects the strong top-line trajectory to continue in the third quarter of 2026. Silicon Motion projects revenues between $519 million and $541 million, indicating sequential growth of 15-20% and year-over-year growth of 114-124%.
At the midpoint of $530 million, the guidance represents another significant step up from second-quarter revenues of $451 million and first-quarter revenues of $342.1 million. The trend suggests that Silicon Motion is not merely benefiting from a favorable comparison with the prior year but is generating substantial sequential expansion as new products and customer programs ramp.
Growth is being supported by several catalysts. The company is expanding its presence in embedded eMMC and UFS controllers, while its 6nm PCIe Gen 5 SSD controller portfolio strengthens its position in higher-performance storage applications. Silicon Motion is also targeting enterprise and AI infrastructure opportunities through its MonTitan enterprise SSD controllers and Enterprise Boot Drive solutions.
The MonTitan platform, in particular, expands Silicon Motion’s addressable market beyond its historically consumer-focused business. Earlier this year, management observed that two customers were already in production and five additional major cloud-service-provider customers were expected to ramp in the latter half.
Price Performance
Silicon Motion has gained a stellar 241.3% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 190.5%. It has also outperformed peers like Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD - Free Report) and International Business Machines Corporation (IBM - Free Report) . Advanced Micro has gained 180.6% and IBM is up 0.4% over this period.
One-Year SIMO Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Estimate Revision Trend
Earnings estimates for Silicon Motion for 2026 have moved up 134.9% to $11.16 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has increased 187.2% to $16.34. The positive estimate revision depicts optimism about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
End Note
With solid fundamentals and healthy revenue-generating potential, driven by robust demand trends, Silicon Motion appears to be a solid investment proposition. Further, a strong emphasis on quality, diligent execution of operational plans and continuous portfolio enhancements are driving more value for customers. An asset-light fabless semiconductor model, solid growth exposure to AI, cloud and automotive markets, with increasing market share in SSD and mobile controllers and continuous innovation in storage technologies are key growth drivers for the company.
The stock has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 53.6% and delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 14%. Silicon Motion sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Silicon Motion appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
Image: Bigstock
Silicon Motion Rides on Solid Revenue Growth: Time to Buy the Stock?
Key Takeaways
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) is benefiting from strong momentum across its storage-controller portfolio, driven by market-share gains, new product ramps and growing exposure to enterprise and artificial intelligence (AI)-related storage applications.
The company’s rapidly expanding embedded storage business, strength in SSD controllers and increasing contribution from enterprise and automotive storage solutions are driving robust top-line growth. These factors position Silicon Motion well to sustain its growth trajectory through the remainder of 2026.
Robust Revenue Growth Bodes Well for SIMO
Silicon Motion delivered an impressive second quarter, with revenues surging 127% year over year and 32% sequentially to $451 million. The performance also exceeded the company’s earlier guidance of $393-$411 million, highlighting stronger-than-anticipated demand across its portfolio.
The momentum was broad-based. SSD controller sales increased 50-55% year over year and 5-10% sequentially. eMMC+UFS controller sales jumped 95-100% from the year-ago quarter and 15-20% sequentially. Sales from Ferri and Boot Drive solutions soared 1,690-1,695% year over year and 110-115% sequentially.
The strong performance follows an equally encouraging first quarter, when revenues surged 105% year over year and 23% sequentially to $342.1 million. The sustained acceleration underscores Silicon Motion’s success in expanding its addressable market beyond its traditional consumer NAND flash controller business.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SIMO's Growth Momentum Set to Continue
Management expects the strong top-line trajectory to continue in the third quarter of 2026. Silicon Motion projects revenues between $519 million and $541 million, indicating sequential growth of 15-20% and year-over-year growth of 114-124%.
At the midpoint of $530 million, the guidance represents another significant step up from second-quarter revenues of $451 million and first-quarter revenues of $342.1 million. The trend suggests that Silicon Motion is not merely benefiting from a favorable comparison with the prior year but is generating substantial sequential expansion as new products and customer programs ramp.
Growth is being supported by several catalysts. The company is expanding its presence in embedded eMMC and UFS controllers, while its 6nm PCIe Gen 5 SSD controller portfolio strengthens its position in higher-performance storage applications. Silicon Motion is also targeting enterprise and AI infrastructure opportunities through its MonTitan enterprise SSD controllers and Enterprise Boot Drive solutions.
The MonTitan platform, in particular, expands Silicon Motion’s addressable market beyond its historically consumer-focused business. Earlier this year, management observed that two customers were already in production and five additional major cloud-service-provider customers were expected to ramp in the latter half.
Price Performance
Silicon Motion has gained a stellar 241.3% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 190.5%. It has also outperformed peers like Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD - Free Report) and International Business Machines Corporation (IBM - Free Report) . Advanced Micro has gained 180.6% and IBM is up 0.4% over this period.
One-Year SIMO Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Estimate Revision Trend
Earnings estimates for Silicon Motion for 2026 have moved up 134.9% to $11.16 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has increased 187.2% to $16.34. The positive estimate revision depicts optimism about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
End Note
With solid fundamentals and healthy revenue-generating potential, driven by robust demand trends, Silicon Motion appears to be a solid investment proposition. Further, a strong emphasis on quality, diligent execution of operational plans and continuous portfolio enhancements are driving more value for customers. An asset-light fabless semiconductor model, solid growth exposure to AI, cloud and automotive markets, with increasing market share in SSD and mobile controllers and continuous innovation in storage technologies are key growth drivers for the company.
The stock has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 53.6% and delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 14%. Silicon Motion sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Silicon Motion appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.