We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ciena Down 29% in Past 3 Months: Should Investors Buy, Hold or Sell?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ciena posted record fiscal Q2 revenue of $1.57B, up 40%, as AI demand boosted optical networking.
Ciena's backlog rose more than $600M sequentially to $7.7B, providing visibility into 2027.
Ciena raised fiscal 2026 guidance, targeting about $6.3B in revenue and roughly 19% operating margin.
Ciena Corporation (CIEN - Free Report) shares have plunged 29.1% in the past three months, underperforming the Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s growth of 1.5% and the Zacks Communication - Components industry’s decline of 19.4%. The S&P 500 composite is up 4% over the same time frame.
The company has also underperformed its peers, Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) , Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET - Free Report) and Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO - Free Report) . GLW has lost 20%, while ANET and CSCO have soared 38.3% and 23.5%, respectively, in the same time frame.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Ciena’s demand continues to exceed supply, requiring ongoing capacity investments and execution discipline. Also, high customer concentration remains a concern.
Let us take a closer look at CIEN’s fundamentals, key growth drivers, competitive strengths and potential risks to determine whether the stock is an attractive investment.
Factors to Consider
Ciena is grappling with ongoing supply constraints as demand continues to exceed available component supply. Management noted that the imbalance between supply and demand persists across the industry, requiring continued investments with suppliers to secure manufacturing capacity and supply availability. These constraints could limit the company’s ability to fully capitalize on strong customer demand.
Higher operating expenses are another concern as Ciena works to secure supply and support growing demand. The company increased its operating expense guidance to fund supply-security efforts and higher variable compensation. While engineering cost reductions, pricing optimization and disciplined working capital management supported margins, additional spending could weigh on profitability.
Ciena also remains exposed to the pace of spending by hyperscalers and service providers. Its growth opportunities depend on continued investments in networking infrastructure as AI workloads expand. Although hyperscalers have raised their 2026 capital expenditure plans and service providers are resuming optical infrastructure investments, any slowdown could affect demand. Supply availability also remains an important factor in converting the company’s strong backlog and demand into revenue.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Nevertheless, Ciena is benefiting from strong AI-led demand for optical networking infrastructure across hyperscalers and service providers, supported by expanding bandwidth needs, rising data center interconnect activity and solid adoption of coherent optical technologies. The company’s record second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $1.57 billion, up 40% year over year, reflects this strength. Its backlog increased by more than $600 million sequentially to $7.7 billion, providing visibility into 2027.
Strong product adoption and new customer wins are further supporting Ciena’s growth prospects. The company secured the industry’s first multi-rail order for its RLS Hyper-Rail platform from a leading hyperscaler, while DCOM contributed to 88% year-over-year growth in the Routing and Switching segment. Demand for 400G and 800G pluggables remains strong, and the company expects pluggable revenue to more than double from 2025. Direct cloud customer revenue rose 70% year over year, while service provider revenue increased 28%.
Improving financial performance and a higher fiscal 2026 outlook also strengthen the growth case. Adjusted gross margin expanded to 44.9%, adjusted operating margin reached 19.5% and adjusted EPS nearly quadrupled to $1.64. Free cash flow totaled $219 million, while cash was $1.4 billion. Based on first-half execution, management raised its fiscal 2026 guidance and expects revenue of approximately $6.3 billion, plus or minus $100 million, with adjusted gross margin of 44.5% to 45% and operating margin of around 19%.
CIEN’s Valuation
CIEN trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) of 52.97X, above the industry’s 39.07X. CSCO, GLW and ANET trade at a forward 12-month P/E of 29.78X, 51.66X and 50.84X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CIEN’s Upward Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CIEN’s earnings for fiscal 2026 has been revised marginally downward over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Should You Do With CIEN Stock Now?
Ciena’s strong AI-driven demand, record backlog, improving financial performance and raised fiscal 2026 guidance bode well for its long-term growth prospects. However, supply constraints, rising operating expenses, customer concentration and a premium valuation pose concerns.
Existing investors should hold the stock, while new investors should wait for a better entry point.
Image: Bigstock
Ciena Down 29% in Past 3 Months: Should Investors Buy, Hold or Sell?
Key Takeaways
Ciena Corporation (CIEN - Free Report) shares have plunged 29.1% in the past three months, underperforming the Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s growth of 1.5% and the Zacks Communication - Components industry’s decline of 19.4%. The S&P 500 composite is up 4% over the same time frame.
The company has also underperformed its peers, Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) , Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET - Free Report) and Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO - Free Report) . GLW has lost 20%, while ANET and CSCO have soared 38.3% and 23.5%, respectively, in the same time frame.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Ciena’s demand continues to exceed supply, requiring ongoing capacity investments and execution discipline. Also, high customer concentration remains a concern.
Let us take a closer look at CIEN’s fundamentals, key growth drivers, competitive strengths and potential risks to determine whether the stock is an attractive investment.
Factors to Consider
Ciena is grappling with ongoing supply constraints as demand continues to exceed available component supply. Management noted that the imbalance between supply and demand persists across the industry, requiring continued investments with suppliers to secure manufacturing capacity and supply availability. These constraints could limit the company’s ability to fully capitalize on strong customer demand.
Higher operating expenses are another concern as Ciena works to secure supply and support growing demand. The company increased its operating expense guidance to fund supply-security efforts and higher variable compensation. While engineering cost reductions, pricing optimization and disciplined working capital management supported margins, additional spending could weigh on profitability.
Ciena also remains exposed to the pace of spending by hyperscalers and service providers. Its growth opportunities depend on continued investments in networking infrastructure as AI workloads expand. Although hyperscalers have raised their 2026 capital expenditure plans and service providers are resuming optical infrastructure investments, any slowdown could affect demand. Supply availability also remains an important factor in converting the company’s strong backlog and demand into revenue.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Nevertheless, Ciena is benefiting from strong AI-led demand for optical networking infrastructure across hyperscalers and service providers, supported by expanding bandwidth needs, rising data center interconnect activity and solid adoption of coherent optical technologies. The company’s record second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $1.57 billion, up 40% year over year, reflects this strength. Its backlog increased by more than $600 million sequentially to $7.7 billion, providing visibility into 2027.
Strong product adoption and new customer wins are further supporting Ciena’s growth prospects. The company secured the industry’s first multi-rail order for its RLS Hyper-Rail platform from a leading hyperscaler, while DCOM contributed to 88% year-over-year growth in the Routing and Switching segment. Demand for 400G and 800G pluggables remains strong, and the company expects pluggable revenue to more than double from 2025. Direct cloud customer revenue rose 70% year over year, while service provider revenue increased 28%.
Improving financial performance and a higher fiscal 2026 outlook also strengthen the growth case. Adjusted gross margin expanded to 44.9%, adjusted operating margin reached 19.5% and adjusted EPS nearly quadrupled to $1.64. Free cash flow totaled $219 million, while cash was $1.4 billion. Based on first-half execution, management raised its fiscal 2026 guidance and expects revenue of approximately $6.3 billion, plus or minus $100 million, with adjusted gross margin of 44.5% to 45% and operating margin of around 19%.
CIEN’s Valuation
CIEN trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) of 52.97X, above the industry’s 39.07X. CSCO, GLW and ANET trade at a forward 12-month P/E of 29.78X, 51.66X and 50.84X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CIEN’s Upward Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CIEN’s earnings for fiscal 2026 has been revised marginally downward over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Should You Do With CIEN Stock Now?
Ciena’s strong AI-driven demand, record backlog, improving financial performance and raised fiscal 2026 guidance bode well for its long-term growth prospects. However, supply constraints, rising operating expenses, customer concentration and a premium valuation pose concerns.
Existing investors should hold the stock, while new investors should wait for a better entry point.
Currently, Ciena carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 (Strong Buy) Rank stocks here.