We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
IMCR Q2 Revenues Climb 18.3% as Kimmtrak Demand Helps Offset EPS Miss
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
IMCR's Q2 revenue rose 18.3%, fueled by Kimmtrak sales growth across the U.S., Europe and other markets.
A $6 million U.S. distributor stocking benefit in Q2 is expected to weigh on third-quarter comparisons.
IMCR had $880.2 million in cash at June 30, supporting investment across three phase III studies.
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR - Free Report) posted second-quarter 2026 revenues of $115.9 million, up 18.3% year over year and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $114 million. The company’s loss of 2 cents per share, however, was wider than the consensus estimate of a loss of 1 cent.
Kimmtrak remained the central growth driver, while a temporary U.S. distributor stocking benefit complicates the third-quarter setup. Higher research spending and a sizable cash balance also frame the company’s push to broaden its melanoma opportunity.
IMCR’s Q2 Sales Beat Shows Kimmtrak Strength
Kimmtrak generated $74.9 million in U.S. sales, $34.1 million in Europe and $6.9 million across other international markets during the second quarter. U.S. sales increased 17% year over year, while combined Europe and international sales rose 21% on higher demand.
The drug is Immunocore’s sole marketed product and its only revenue source. First-half 2026 Kimmtrak sales increased 16% year over year to $222.6 million, extending the commercial momentum that followed 29% sales growth in 2025.
Distributor Stocking Creates an IMCR Q3 Headwind
Second-quarter U.S. sales included roughly $6 million of distributor inventory stocking. Management expects that benefit to create a headwind in the third quarter as the comparison normalizes.
Excluding the stocking effect, sequential quarterly growth was 3%. That makes underlying demand, rather than reported U.S. sales alone, an important measure when Immunocore reports its next quarter.
Rising R&D Spend Keeps IMCR Focused on Expansion
Research and development expense rose about 7.2% year over year to $73.9 million as Immunocore advanced clinical programs that include three phase III studies. Kimmtrak is being evaluated in advanced cutaneous melanoma and in the adjuvant uveal melanoma setting, while brenetafusp is moving through late-stage development.
Brenetafusp is being studied with Bristol Myers'(BMY - Free Report) Opdivo in the registrational phase III PRISM-MEL-301 study for first-line advanced cutaneous melanoma. Merck (MRK - Free Report) also has an established melanoma presence with Keytruda, underscoring the competitive checkpoint-inhibitor landscape Immunocore is seeking to enter with broader indications and additional T-cell receptor therapies.
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Price and Consensus
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $880.2 million at June 30, 2026, up from $844.9 million at March 31. The increase leaves Immunocore with substantial liquidity while it funds multiple late-stage studies.
That balance-sheet cushion matters because Kimmtrak remains the company’s sole commercial product and Immunocore is still investing heavily in pipeline expansion. The company’s longer-term revenue diversification therefore depends on successful development of additional indications and pipeline assets.
IMCR’s Ratings Keep the Q2 Takeaway Balanced
The quarter produced a mixed earnings picture. Revenue growth and Kimmtrak demand were positive, but the EPS miss, the expected third-quarter stocking headwind and continued research spending keep near-term execution in focus.
IMCR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a Value Score of D, Growth Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of F. A Zacks Rank #3 points to a more neutral short-term earnings-revision setup, while the weaker Style Scores provide limited support from the value, growth and momentum factors that complement the Rank.
The current-year EPS estimate has also moved sharply lower over the past four weeks. Taken together, the ratings do not negate Kimmtrak’s sales progress, but they keep the stock’s near-term profile balanced as investors watch underlying demand and late-stage execution.
Image: Bigstock
IMCR Q2 Revenues Climb 18.3% as Kimmtrak Demand Helps Offset EPS Miss
Key Takeaways
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR - Free Report) posted second-quarter 2026 revenues of $115.9 million, up 18.3% year over year and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $114 million. The company’s loss of 2 cents per share, however, was wider than the consensus estimate of a loss of 1 cent.
Kimmtrak remained the central growth driver, while a temporary U.S. distributor stocking benefit complicates the third-quarter setup. Higher research spending and a sizable cash balance also frame the company’s push to broaden its melanoma opportunity.
IMCR’s Q2 Sales Beat Shows Kimmtrak Strength
Kimmtrak generated $74.9 million in U.S. sales, $34.1 million in Europe and $6.9 million across other international markets during the second quarter. U.S. sales increased 17% year over year, while combined Europe and international sales rose 21% on higher demand.
The drug is Immunocore’s sole marketed product and its only revenue source. First-half 2026 Kimmtrak sales increased 16% year over year to $222.6 million, extending the commercial momentum that followed 29% sales growth in 2025.
Distributor Stocking Creates an IMCR Q3 Headwind
Second-quarter U.S. sales included roughly $6 million of distributor inventory stocking. Management expects that benefit to create a headwind in the third quarter as the comparison normalizes.
Excluding the stocking effect, sequential quarterly growth was 3%. That makes underlying demand, rather than reported U.S. sales alone, an important measure when Immunocore reports its next quarter.
Rising R&D Spend Keeps IMCR Focused on Expansion
Research and development expense rose about 7.2% year over year to $73.9 million as Immunocore advanced clinical programs that include three phase III studies. Kimmtrak is being evaluated in advanced cutaneous melanoma and in the adjuvant uveal melanoma setting, while brenetafusp is moving through late-stage development.
Brenetafusp is being studied with Bristol Myers' (BMY - Free Report) Opdivo in the registrational phase III PRISM-MEL-301 study for first-line advanced cutaneous melanoma. Merck (MRK - Free Report) also has an established melanoma presence with Keytruda, underscoring the competitive checkpoint-inhibitor landscape Immunocore is seeking to enter with broader indications and additional T-cell receptor therapies.
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Price and Consensus
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR price-consensus-chart | Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Quote
Cash Gives IMCR Room to Fund Late-Stage Studies
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $880.2 million at June 30, 2026, up from $844.9 million at March 31. The increase leaves Immunocore with substantial liquidity while it funds multiple late-stage studies.
That balance-sheet cushion matters because Kimmtrak remains the company’s sole commercial product and Immunocore is still investing heavily in pipeline expansion. The company’s longer-term revenue diversification therefore depends on successful development of additional indications and pipeline assets.
IMCR’s Ratings Keep the Q2 Takeaway Balanced
The quarter produced a mixed earnings picture. Revenue growth and Kimmtrak demand were positive, but the EPS miss, the expected third-quarter stocking headwind and continued research spending keep near-term execution in focus.
IMCR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a Value Score of D, Growth Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of F. A Zacks Rank #3 points to a more neutral short-term earnings-revision setup, while the weaker Style Scores provide limited support from the value, growth and momentum factors that complement the Rank.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The current-year EPS estimate has also moved sharply lower over the past four weeks. Taken together, the ratings do not negate Kimmtrak’s sales progress, but they keep the stock’s near-term profile balanced as investors watch underlying demand and late-stage execution.