We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
IMCR Jumps 21.2% in 3 Months as Kimmtrak Growth Fuels More Momentum
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Immunocore's Kimmtrak sales rose 16% in the first half of 2026, supporting its commercial base.
Brenetafusp and Kimmtrak label-expansion efforts add late-stage clinical catalysts beyond current sales.
IMCR trades above industry sales multiples, while weak Style Scores temper the case for further gains.
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR - Free Report) has gained 21.2% over the past 12 weeks, putting the durability of that advance in focus. Kimmtrak demand and late-stage pipeline progress give investors concrete operating and clinical milestones to watch.
The stock's shorter-term gains have been more modest, while valuation and weak Zacks Style Scores temper the case for simply extrapolating the recent move.
IMCR’s 3-Month Rally Puts Growth in Focus
IMCR shares have climbed more than 20% over the past 12 weeks. That compares with gains of 6.4% over four weeks and 0.6% over one week, making the longer recent advance the clearest feature of the stock's price performance.
The business backdrop has also improved. Second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 18.3% year over year to $115.9 million as Kimmtrak volumes rose in the United States and international markets. Still, the available data do not establish that these developments directly caused the share-price rally.
Kimmtrak Gives IMCR a Durable Commercial Engine
Kimmtrak remains Immunocore's only marketed product and its sole revenue source. Sales rose 16% year over year to $222.6 million in the first half of 2026, following nearly 29% growth in 2025. The drug is approved in 39 countries and has been launched in more than 30.
Longer-term clinical evidence supports its position in metastatic uveal melanoma. Five-year follow-up from the pivotal phase III study showed overall survival of 16% with Kimmtrak versus 8% for the control arm, while median overall survival was 21.6 months versus 16.9 months.
IMCR’s Pipeline Adds Upside Beyond Kimmtrak
Brenetafusp is the lead pipeline asset beyond Kimmtrak. The registrational phase III PRISM-MEL-301 study is evaluating brenetafusp with Opdivo, or nivolumab, from Bristol Myers (BMY - Free Report) in first-line advanced cutaneous melanoma.
The pipeline also includes Kimmtrak label-expansion opportunities. Top-line data from the phase III TEBE-AM study in advanced cutaneous melanoma are expected as early as the end of 2026. Merck (MRK - Free Report) , whose Keytruda, or pembrolizumab, is approved in melanoma, is also relevant to this treatment landscape because brenetafusp has been studied in combination with pembrolizumab in earlier-stage development.
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Price and Consensus
IMCR trades at 3.3X forward 12-month sales, above the Zacks sub-industry's 2.0X and the sector's 2.2X. That premium raises the bar for continued commercial growth and successful execution across late-stage programs.
The multiple is not elevated relative to Immunocore's own history. Its five-year median stands at 9.7X, with a five-year range of 2.8X to 49.8X. The current valuation therefore looks richer than near-term industry benchmarks but well below the stock's historical midpoint.
IMCR’s Mixed Signals Temper the Momentum Case
The 21.2% 12-week gain is meaningful, but the stock's broader indicators are less supportive. IMCR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which points to a more neutral short-term earnings-estimate backdrop than a top-ranked stock.
Its Value Score is D, while the Growth Score, Momentum Score and VGM Score are all F. As Zacks Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank, these weak grades suggest that IMCR currently lacks favorable characteristics across several major investing styles. Kimmtrak growth and clinical catalysts remain important, but the Rank and Style Scores argue for a measured view of the recent momentum.
Image: Bigstock
IMCR Jumps 21.2% in 3 Months as Kimmtrak Growth Fuels More Momentum
Key Takeaways
Immunocore Holdings plc (IMCR - Free Report) has gained 21.2% over the past 12 weeks, putting the durability of that advance in focus. Kimmtrak demand and late-stage pipeline progress give investors concrete operating and clinical milestones to watch.
The stock's shorter-term gains have been more modest, while valuation and weak Zacks Style Scores temper the case for simply extrapolating the recent move.
IMCR’s 3-Month Rally Puts Growth in Focus
IMCR shares have climbed more than 20% over the past 12 weeks. That compares with gains of 6.4% over four weeks and 0.6% over one week, making the longer recent advance the clearest feature of the stock's price performance.
The business backdrop has also improved. Second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 18.3% year over year to $115.9 million as Kimmtrak volumes rose in the United States and international markets. Still, the available data do not establish that these developments directly caused the share-price rally.
Kimmtrak Gives IMCR a Durable Commercial Engine
Kimmtrak remains Immunocore's only marketed product and its sole revenue source. Sales rose 16% year over year to $222.6 million in the first half of 2026, following nearly 29% growth in 2025. The drug is approved in 39 countries and has been launched in more than 30.
Longer-term clinical evidence supports its position in metastatic uveal melanoma. Five-year follow-up from the pivotal phase III study showed overall survival of 16% with Kimmtrak versus 8% for the control arm, while median overall survival was 21.6 months versus 16.9 months.
IMCR’s Pipeline Adds Upside Beyond Kimmtrak
Brenetafusp is the lead pipeline asset beyond Kimmtrak. The registrational phase III PRISM-MEL-301 study is evaluating brenetafusp with Opdivo, or nivolumab, from Bristol Myers (BMY - Free Report) in first-line advanced cutaneous melanoma.
The pipeline also includes Kimmtrak label-expansion opportunities. Top-line data from the phase III TEBE-AM study in advanced cutaneous melanoma are expected as early as the end of 2026. Merck (MRK - Free Report) , whose Keytruda, or pembrolizumab, is approved in melanoma, is also relevant to this treatment landscape because brenetafusp has been studied in combination with pembrolizumab in earlier-stage development.
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Price and Consensus
Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR price-consensus-chart | Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR Quote
Valuation Could Limit IMCR’s Next Leg Higher
IMCR trades at 3.3X forward 12-month sales, above the Zacks sub-industry's 2.0X and the sector's 2.2X. That premium raises the bar for continued commercial growth and successful execution across late-stage programs.
The multiple is not elevated relative to Immunocore's own history. Its five-year median stands at 9.7X, with a five-year range of 2.8X to 49.8X. The current valuation therefore looks richer than near-term industry benchmarks but well below the stock's historical midpoint.
IMCR’s Mixed Signals Temper the Momentum Case
The 21.2% 12-week gain is meaningful, but the stock's broader indicators are less supportive. IMCR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which points to a more neutral short-term earnings-estimate backdrop than a top-ranked stock.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Its Value Score is D, while the Growth Score, Momentum Score and VGM Score are all F. As Zacks Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank, these weak grades suggest that IMCR currently lacks favorable characteristics across several major investing styles. Kimmtrak growth and clinical catalysts remain important, but the Rank and Style Scores argue for a measured view of the recent momentum.