We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SYNA Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Strong Core IoT Sales Aid Revenues
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Synaptics' Q4 revenues rose 8.9% as Core IoT sales jumped 24.2% year over year.
SYNA's non-GAAP operating income rose 29.1%, while gross margin expanded to 54.5%.
Synaptics withheld guidance due to its pending all-stock acquisition by onsemi.
Synaptics (SYNA - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.23 per share, which increased 21.8% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.65%.
Revenues increased 9% year over year to $308 million and surpassed the consensus mark by 0.98%. Core IoT product sales grew 24% year over year in the reported quarter to $104.6 million. Management said continued strength in Core IoT drove upside during the quarter, while performance across all major product categories was in line with expectations.
Enterprise and Automotive product applications produced $164.3 million in revenues, up 9.8% year over year. Mobile product application revenues declined 20.2% to $39.1 million, partly offsetting growth in the other two categories.
SYNA’s Q4 Operating Details
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 100 basis points (bps) year over year to 54.5%.
Synaptics Incorporated Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Non-GAAP research and development expenses increased 3.1% year over year to $75.7 million.
On a non-GAAP basis, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 2.9% to $32 million.
Non-GAAP operating income increased 29.1% year over year to $60.3 million. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 20%, its highest level in 13 quarters and an improvement of 300 bps year over year.
SYNA Generates Cash Flow & Returns Capital
As of June 27, 2026, Synaptics had $442.5 million in cash and cash equivalents. Total debt stood at $837.3 million.
For the period ended June 27, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities increased to $149.4 million from $142 million as of June 27, 2025.
Synaptics returned capital to shareholders, repurchasing $92.7 million of common stock during the period ended June 27, 2026.
SYNA Withholds Outlook Amid Pending onsemi Deal
Synaptics did not provide forward-looking financial guidance or schedule a quarterly earnings conference call because of its pending acquisition by onsemi. The companies entered into a definitive all-stock merger agreement on June 25, 2026.
Management said its strategic priorities remain focused on Physical AI and Edge AI. The company reported expanding customer engagements, increased design wins and a growing pipeline across key markets, including Physical AI and robotics. Synaptics plans to begin sampling its AI-native Astra SR-Series microcontrollers for emerging Edge AI applications this fall.
SYNA Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, Synaptics carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Image: Bigstock
SYNA Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Strong Core IoT Sales Aid Revenues
Key Takeaways
Synaptics (SYNA - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.23 per share, which increased 21.8% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.65%.
Revenues increased 9% year over year to $308 million and surpassed the consensus mark by 0.98%. Core IoT product sales grew 24% year over year in the reported quarter to $104.6 million. Management said continued strength in Core IoT drove upside during the quarter, while performance across all major product categories was in line with expectations.
Enterprise and Automotive product applications produced $164.3 million in revenues, up 9.8% year over year. Mobile product application revenues declined 20.2% to $39.1 million, partly offsetting growth in the other two categories.
SYNA’s Q4 Operating Details
Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 100 basis points (bps) year over year to 54.5%.
Synaptics Incorporated Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Synaptics Incorporated price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Synaptics Incorporated Quote
Non-GAAP research and development expenses increased 3.1% year over year to $75.7 million.
On a non-GAAP basis, selling, general and administrative expenses increased 2.9% to $32 million.
Non-GAAP operating income increased 29.1% year over year to $60.3 million. Non-GAAP operating margin reached 20%, its highest level in 13 quarters and an improvement of 300 bps year over year.
SYNA Generates Cash Flow & Returns Capital
As of June 27, 2026, Synaptics had $442.5 million in cash and cash equivalents. Total debt stood at $837.3 million.
For the period ended June 27, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities increased to $149.4 million from $142 million as of June 27, 2025.
Synaptics returned capital to shareholders, repurchasing $92.7 million of common stock during the period ended June 27, 2026.
SYNA Withholds Outlook Amid Pending onsemi Deal
Synaptics did not provide forward-looking financial guidance or schedule a quarterly earnings conference call because of its pending acquisition by onsemi. The companies entered into a definitive all-stock merger agreement on June 25, 2026.
Management said its strategic priorities remain focused on Physical AI and Edge AI. The company reported expanding customer engagements, increased design wins and a growing pipeline across key markets, including Physical AI and robotics. Synaptics plans to begin sampling its AI-native Astra SR-Series microcontrollers for emerging Edge AI applications this fall.
SYNA Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, Synaptics carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include Kimball Electronics (KE - Free Report) , NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) and Inuvo (INUV - Free Report) . Currently, Kimball Electronics and Inuvo each sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while NVDA carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Shares of Kimball Electronics have lost 6.1% in the year-to-date period. KE is set to report the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 12.
Inuvo shares have plunged 58.5% in the year-to-date period. INUV is set to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Aug. 11.
Shares of NVIDIA have gained 20.1% in the year-to-date period. NVDA is slated to report second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 26.