We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is SNEX a Buy as Earnings Growth Collides With a Premium Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
StoneX's fiscal 2026 EPS estimate of $4.35 is up from $2.62 in fiscal 2025.
SNEX trades at 14.59X forward earnings, above its five-year median and industry multiple.
StoneX faces weaker Payments revenue capture, rising costs and higher bad debt expense.
StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX - Free Report) combines rapid earnings growth, expanding client activity and acquisition-driven scale. The complication is price. Shares trade above both their five-year median valuation and the Zacks sub-industry multiple, raising the bar for continued execution.
That leaves investors weighing two credible forces. Earnings momentum and broader client engagement support the bull case, while revenue-capture pressure, higher costs and a richer multiple argue for discipline.
StoneX Earnings Growth Supports the Bull Case
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for fiscal 2026 earnings of $4.35 per share, up from $2.62 in fiscal 2025. Fiscal 2027 earnings are projected at $4.45 per share, indicating that the current earnings step-up is expected to hold rather than fully reverse.
Earnings Estimates
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The fiscal 2026 consensus revenue estimate implies 41.9% year-over-year growth. StoneX's diversified platform, elevated trading volumes and acquisition activity support that outlook, while higher platform utilization and cross-selling could help sustain profitability as the business scales.
Sales Estimates
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SNEX Valuation Demands Strong Execution
SNEX trades at 14.59X forward 12-month earnings. That compares with its five-year median of 10.75X and the industry's 13.28X, so investors are paying a premium to StoneX's own history and its peer group.
The premium is manageable if earnings continue to expand, but it leaves less room for disappointment. Slower trading activity, weaker cross-selling or continued pressure on revenue capture could weigh on earnings momentum and compress the valuation multiple.
P/E F12M
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
StoneX Has Multiple Paths to Scale
Global Prime is one of the clearest growth avenues. The business serves more than 700 accounts with almost $16 billion in client balances and generated nearly $140 million in net operating revenues over the trailing 12 months. StoneX is also investing in automation and artificial intelligence to expand Payments without proportionate cost growth.
Industry activity offers useful context. Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR - Free Report) reported record client accounts and total client daily average revenue trades in the second quarter of 2026. CME Group Inc. (CME - Free Report) reported record June average daily volume of 30.6 million contracts, up 19% year over year. Those trends underscore the broader opportunity for platforms that monetize sustained market participation.
SNEX Faces Margin and Credit Risks
Payments remains a pressure point because revenue per million has been declining even as volume grows. Self-Directed/Retail also weakened, with operating revenues down 13% in the fiscal third quarter as lower foreign-exchange and contracts-for-difference activity hurt results.
Costs are rising with expansion. Total fixed compensation and other expenses increased 22% year over year in the latest quarter, while non-trading technology and support costs climbed 43%. Net bad debt expense also increased in the first nine months of fiscal 2026, adding another risk if market volatility produces greater client stress.
StoneX Signals Lean Constructive
The decision is not simply buy or avoid. StoneX has enough earnings momentum and business expansion to support a constructive view, but the current valuation means investors are relying on continued execution. For those sensitive to entry price, waiting for a better valuation could still be reasonable. Over the past week, shares of StoneX have declined 14%.
One Week Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SNEX currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). Likewise, Interactive Brokers sports a Zacks Rank #1, while CME Group has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
StoneX also has a VGM Score of A and Momentum Score of A, along with a Value Score of B and Growth Score of B. The combination of a top Zacks Rank with A or B Style Scores is generally favorable for near-term stock selection, but it does not remove the valuation, margin and credit risks investors should weigh.
Image: Bigstock
Is SNEX a Buy as Earnings Growth Collides With a Premium Valuation?
Key Takeaways
StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX - Free Report) combines rapid earnings growth, expanding client activity and acquisition-driven scale. The complication is price. Shares trade above both their five-year median valuation and the Zacks sub-industry multiple, raising the bar for continued execution.
That leaves investors weighing two credible forces. Earnings momentum and broader client engagement support the bull case, while revenue-capture pressure, higher costs and a richer multiple argue for discipline.
StoneX Earnings Growth Supports the Bull Case
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for fiscal 2026 earnings of $4.35 per share, up from $2.62 in fiscal 2025. Fiscal 2027 earnings are projected at $4.45 per share, indicating that the current earnings step-up is expected to hold rather than fully reverse.
Earnings Estimates
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The fiscal 2026 consensus revenue estimate implies 41.9% year-over-year growth. StoneX's diversified platform, elevated trading volumes and acquisition activity support that outlook, while higher platform utilization and cross-selling could help sustain profitability as the business scales.
Sales Estimates
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SNEX Valuation Demands Strong Execution
SNEX trades at 14.59X forward 12-month earnings. That compares with its five-year median of 10.75X and the industry's 13.28X, so investors are paying a premium to StoneX's own history and its peer group.
The premium is manageable if earnings continue to expand, but it leaves less room for disappointment. Slower trading activity, weaker cross-selling or continued pressure on revenue capture could weigh on earnings momentum and compress the valuation multiple.
P/E F12M
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
StoneX Has Multiple Paths to Scale
Global Prime is one of the clearest growth avenues. The business serves more than 700 accounts with almost $16 billion in client balances and generated nearly $140 million in net operating revenues over the trailing 12 months. StoneX is also investing in automation and artificial intelligence to expand Payments without proportionate cost growth.
Industry activity offers useful context. Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR - Free Report) reported record client accounts and total client daily average revenue trades in the second quarter of 2026. CME Group Inc. (CME - Free Report) reported record June average daily volume of 30.6 million contracts, up 19% year over year. Those trends underscore the broader opportunity for platforms that monetize sustained market participation.
SNEX Faces Margin and Credit Risks
Payments remains a pressure point because revenue per million has been declining even as volume grows. Self-Directed/Retail also weakened, with operating revenues down 13% in the fiscal third quarter as lower foreign-exchange and contracts-for-difference activity hurt results.
Costs are rising with expansion. Total fixed compensation and other expenses increased 22% year over year in the latest quarter, while non-trading technology and support costs climbed 43%. Net bad debt expense also increased in the first nine months of fiscal 2026, adding another risk if market volatility produces greater client stress.
StoneX Signals Lean Constructive
The decision is not simply buy or avoid. StoneX has enough earnings momentum and business expansion to support a constructive view, but the current valuation means investors are relying on continued execution. For those sensitive to entry price, waiting for a better valuation could still be reasonable. Over the past week, shares of StoneX have declined 14%.
One Week Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SNEX currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). Likewise, Interactive Brokers sports a Zacks Rank #1, while CME Group has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
StoneX also has a VGM Score of A and Momentum Score of A, along with a Value Score of B and Growth Score of B. The combination of a top Zacks Rank with A or B Style Scores is generally favorable for near-term stock selection, but it does not remove the valuation, margin and credit risks investors should weigh.