We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
WYNN's Q2 Beat Puts Macau Strength and Margin Pressure in Focus
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Wynn Palace revenue rose 21.1%, with EBITDAR up 28.2% and margin expanding to 30.8%.
Macau mass table drop increased 5.5% to $3.65 billion, while VIP turnover fell sharply at both properties.
Las Vegas and Boston margins weakened as costs rose, while Wynn's UAE project budget increased $600 million.
Wynn Resorts, Limited (WYNN - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.24 per share, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. Operating revenues of $1.86 billion beat the $1.84 billion consensus mark and rose 6.9% year over year.
The beat was led by Wynn Palace and stronger Macau mass-market activity. Still, weaker property-level profitability in Las Vegas and Boston, along with higher project costs in the UAE, keep the earnings readout balanced rather than uniformly positive.
Wynn Palace Drives Wynn Resorts' Q2 Beat
Wynn Palace generated operating revenues of $653.4 million, up 21.1% year over year. Adjusted property EBITDAR increased 28.2% to $201.5 million, while the property margin improved to 30.8% from 29.1%.
Casino revenues rose 25.9% to $564.4 million, providing the main lift. With EBITDAR growing faster than revenues and the margin expanding, Wynn Palace was the clearest contributor to the quarter's property-level earnings strength.
WYNN's Macau Mix Shows Mass-Market Strength
Combined Macau Operations mass table drop increased 5.5% to $3.65 billion. Wynn Palace mass table drop rose 3%, while Wynn Macau posted an 8.3% increase, showing that mass-market play advanced at both properties.
VIP activity moved in the opposite direction. Turnover fell 32% at Wynn Palace and 56.4% at Wynn Macau. MGM Resorts International (MGM - Free Report) also reported relatively flat second-quarter revenue at MGM China and a 15% decline in segment adjusted EBITDAR. Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS - Free Report) operates an integrated-resort portfolio across Macao and Singapore, making its Macao exposure another relevant industry reference.
Las Vegas Margins Temper Wynn Resorts' Quarter
Las Vegas Operations generated $643.2 million of revenues, up modestly from $638.6 million a year earlier. Adjusted property EBITDAR fell 8.3% to $215.2 million, and the margin declined to 33.5% from 36.8%.
Operating expense per day increased 6.2% to $4.50 million as business volumes, contractual wage increases and investments in premium offerings lifted costs. Encore Boston Harbor added to the pressure, with adjusted property EBITDAR down 12.2% to $56.1 million. Consolidated adjusted property EBITDAR margin fell to 30.6% from 31.8%.
Wynn Al Marjan Island's total project budget increased by about $600 million. Roughly half of the increase reflects regional conflict disruption, higher material and shipping costs and added pre-opening and capitalized interest tied to the longer construction timeline.
The resort is expected to open in September 2027. Wynn's remaining equity contribution for the project is expected to be about $525 million to $650 million. The larger budget raises the cost of execution even as construction and pre-opening work continue.
WYNN's Ratings Reflect a Mixed Earnings Setup
The quarter strengthens the operating case for Macau, but margin contraction and higher development spending leave investors with offsetting signals. The earnings beat alone does not remove the near-term cost and execution risks.
WYNN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B point to favorable value, growth and combined style characteristics, while the Momentum Score of F signals weak momentum. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current fiscal year has moved 1.4% lower over the past four weeks, supporting a measured post-earnings view rather than a clear directional call. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
WYNN's Q2 Beat Puts Macau Strength and Margin Pressure in Focus
Key Takeaways
Wynn Resorts, Limited (WYNN - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.24 per share, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.01. Operating revenues of $1.86 billion beat the $1.84 billion consensus mark and rose 6.9% year over year.
The beat was led by Wynn Palace and stronger Macau mass-market activity. Still, weaker property-level profitability in Las Vegas and Boston, along with higher project costs in the UAE, keep the earnings readout balanced rather than uniformly positive.
Wynn Palace Drives Wynn Resorts' Q2 Beat
Wynn Palace generated operating revenues of $653.4 million, up 21.1% year over year. Adjusted property EBITDAR increased 28.2% to $201.5 million, while the property margin improved to 30.8% from 29.1%.
Wynn Resorts, Limited Price and Consensus
Wynn Resorts, Limited price-consensus-chart | Wynn Resorts, Limited Quote
Casino revenues rose 25.9% to $564.4 million, providing the main lift. With EBITDAR growing faster than revenues and the margin expanding, Wynn Palace was the clearest contributor to the quarter's property-level earnings strength.
WYNN's Macau Mix Shows Mass-Market Strength
Combined Macau Operations mass table drop increased 5.5% to $3.65 billion. Wynn Palace mass table drop rose 3%, while Wynn Macau posted an 8.3% increase, showing that mass-market play advanced at both properties.
VIP activity moved in the opposite direction. Turnover fell 32% at Wynn Palace and 56.4% at Wynn Macau. MGM Resorts International (MGM - Free Report) also reported relatively flat second-quarter revenue at MGM China and a 15% decline in segment adjusted EBITDAR. Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS - Free Report) operates an integrated-resort portfolio across Macao and Singapore, making its Macao exposure another relevant industry reference.
Las Vegas Margins Temper Wynn Resorts' Quarter
Las Vegas Operations generated $643.2 million of revenues, up modestly from $638.6 million a year earlier. Adjusted property EBITDAR fell 8.3% to $215.2 million, and the margin declined to 33.5% from 36.8%.
Operating expense per day increased 6.2% to $4.50 million as business volumes, contractual wage increases and investments in premium offerings lifted costs. Encore Boston Harbor added to the pressure, with adjusted property EBITDAR down 12.2% to $56.1 million. Consolidated adjusted property EBITDAR margin fell to 30.6% from 31.8%.
UAE Budget Increase Raises WYNN's Execution Stakes
Wynn Al Marjan Island's total project budget increased by about $600 million. Roughly half of the increase reflects regional conflict disruption, higher material and shipping costs and added pre-opening and capitalized interest tied to the longer construction timeline.
The resort is expected to open in September 2027. Wynn's remaining equity contribution for the project is expected to be about $525 million to $650 million. The larger budget raises the cost of execution even as construction and pre-opening work continue.
WYNN's Ratings Reflect a Mixed Earnings Setup
The quarter strengthens the operating case for Macau, but margin contraction and higher development spending leave investors with offsetting signals. The earnings beat alone does not remove the near-term cost and execution risks.
WYNN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of B point to favorable value, growth and combined style characteristics, while the Momentum Score of F signals weak momentum. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current fiscal year has moved 1.4% lower over the past four weeks, supporting a measured post-earnings view rather than a clear directional call. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.