We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Pagaya's Q2 Earnings Beat and Higher Guidance Strengthen Growth Case
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Pagaya posted record Q2 revenues, net income, EBITDA and network volume, led by strong auto growth.
Pagaya raised 2026 network volume, revenue, GAAP net income and adjusted EBITDA guidance.
Funding expansion supports scaling, while execution, credit performance and FRLPC pressure remain risks.
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. (PGY - Free Report) delivered a stronger-than-expected second quarter. Record network volume, revenues and GAAP net income, together with higher full-year guidance, raise the bar for the company’s 2026 performance.
The key event-driven question is whether Pagaya can sustain the operating leverage behind the latest results while managing funding-cost and credit risks.
Pagaya’s Record Q2 Results Set a Higher Bar
Pagaya reported adjusted earnings of $1.07 per share in the second quarter, comfortably above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. GAAP net income attributable to Pagaya reached a record $45.3 million, up from $16.7 million a year earlier.
The beat was not isolated. PGY topped earnings expectations in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average positive surprise of 43.5%.
Earnings Surprise History
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Total revenue and other income reached a record $387 million, up 18.6% year over year, and exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $358.2 million. The company also reported record adjusted EBITDA of $124 million, up 43% year over year.
Network volume reached a record $3.54 billion, increasing 33.5% year over year. Growth was driven by the auto vertical while Pagaya maintained its focus on prudent underwriting. Revenue from fees less production costs, or FRLPC, reached a record $146.9 million, up 16.4% year over year.
The figures show that Pagaya is scaling across its lending network, with auto providing a major source of incremental volume while personal loans and point-of-sale financing remain part of the broader product strategy. The company’s investor presentation also highlighted 33% year-over-year total network-volume growth and 140% auto network-volume growth in the second quarter.
Supported by robust performance and strength in fundamentals, the company’s shares have gained 3.3% year to date, outperforming the industry’s 9.4% decline.
YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Pagaya’s Funding Growth Supports Scaling
Pagaya raised a record $3.7 billion of ABS funding across six transactions in the second quarter and added 11 investors. The final three transactions were upsized, and the company also added an Auto Forward Flow agreement. The funding activity points to continued demand for assets across the platform.
A broader funding base can support network-volume growth by giving Pagaya more flexibility across ABS, forward-flow and revolving structures. The company has also been expanding the number of institutional funding partners and diversifying funding channels. That matters because the ability to fund growing network volume is a key part of converting partner and product expansion into revenue.
PGY’s 40% of funding comes through non-prefunded ABS products, alongside forward-flow and revolving structures. Amongst PGY’s key peers, Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM - Free Report) uses technology, proprietary underwriting and third-party capital to support its pay-over-time platform, while Enova International, Inc. (ENVA - Free Report) operates an online lending platform powered by analytics and machine learning. Both AFRM and ENVA provide context for technology-driven consumer finance.
PGY’s Higher Guidance Raises the 2026 Stakes
Management now expects full-year 2026 network volume of $12.5-$13.25 billion, compared with the previous $11.45-$13 billion range. Total revenue and other income is projected at $1.425-$1.525 billion, versus the prior $1.4-$1.575 billion outlook.
The company also raised its full-year GAAP net income guidance to $155-$180 million from $110-$160 million and its adjusted EBITDA outlook to $460-$490 million from $420-$460 million. The higher targets reflect greater confidence in volume growth and operating leverage, but they also increase the importance of successful partner ramps and continued expense discipline.
The near-term outlook reinforces that higher expectations are not limited to the second quarter. Management expects third-quarter network volume of $3.425-$3.625 billion, revenue and other income of $370-$390 million, adjusted EBITDA of $120-$130 million and GAAP net income of $42-$52 million.
Supported by management’s higher guidance for key metrics, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s 2026 and 2027 earnings increased by 15.2% and 11%, respectively over the past 30 days.
Its Zacks Style Scores are a Value Score of B, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. The Growth Score supports the company’s improving earnings profile, while the Value and Momentum Scores provide additional context for the stock’s setup.
The Zacks Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank by evaluating value, growth and momentum characteristics. The Style Score Education material notes that the individual scores measure different investment styles, while the VGM Score combines the weighted average of the three styles. For PGY, those signals support the stronger earnings setup, but they do not remove the execution risks associated with funding costs, credit performance and FRLPC pressure.
The key event-driven takeaway is therefore mixed but constructive. The second-quarter beat and higher guidance provide stronger evidence that Pagaya’s growth and operating-leverage strategy is working. Sustaining that trajectory will depend on continued network-volume expansion, funding availability and disciplined execution as the company moves toward its higher 2026 targets.
Image: Bigstock
Pagaya's Q2 Earnings Beat and Higher Guidance Strengthen Growth Case
Key Takeaways
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. (PGY - Free Report) delivered a stronger-than-expected second quarter. Record network volume, revenues and GAAP net income, together with higher full-year guidance, raise the bar for the company’s 2026 performance.
The key event-driven question is whether Pagaya can sustain the operating leverage behind the latest results while managing funding-cost and credit risks.
Pagaya’s Record Q2 Results Set a Higher Bar
Pagaya reported adjusted earnings of $1.07 per share in the second quarter, comfortably above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 71 cents. GAAP net income attributable to Pagaya reached a record $45.3 million, up from $16.7 million a year earlier.
The beat was not isolated. PGY topped earnings expectations in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average positive surprise of 43.5%.
Earnings Surprise History
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Total revenue and other income reached a record $387 million, up 18.6% year over year, and exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $358.2 million. The company also reported record adjusted EBITDA of $124 million, up 43% year over year.
Network volume reached a record $3.54 billion, increasing 33.5% year over year. Growth was driven by the auto vertical while Pagaya maintained its focus on prudent underwriting. Revenue from fees less production costs, or FRLPC, reached a record $146.9 million, up 16.4% year over year.
The figures show that Pagaya is scaling across its lending network, with auto providing a major source of incremental volume while personal loans and point-of-sale financing remain part of the broader product strategy. The company’s investor presentation also highlighted 33% year-over-year total network-volume growth and 140% auto network-volume growth in the second quarter.
Supported by robust performance and strength in fundamentals, the company’s shares have gained 3.3% year to date, outperforming the industry’s 9.4% decline.
YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Pagaya’s Funding Growth Supports Scaling
Pagaya raised a record $3.7 billion of ABS funding across six transactions in the second quarter and added 11 investors. The final three transactions were upsized, and the company also added an Auto Forward Flow agreement. The funding activity points to continued demand for assets across the platform.
A broader funding base can support network-volume growth by giving Pagaya more flexibility across ABS, forward-flow and revolving structures. The company has also been expanding the number of institutional funding partners and diversifying funding channels. That matters because the ability to fund growing network volume is a key part of converting partner and product expansion into revenue.
PGY’s 40% of funding comes through non-prefunded ABS products, alongside forward-flow and revolving structures. Amongst PGY’s key peers, Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM - Free Report) uses technology, proprietary underwriting and third-party capital to support its pay-over-time platform, while Enova International, Inc. (ENVA - Free Report) operates an online lending platform powered by analytics and machine learning. Both AFRM and ENVA provide context for technology-driven consumer finance.
PGY’s Higher Guidance Raises the 2026 Stakes
Management now expects full-year 2026 network volume of $12.5-$13.25 billion, compared with the previous $11.45-$13 billion range. Total revenue and other income is projected at $1.425-$1.525 billion, versus the prior $1.4-$1.575 billion outlook.
The company also raised its full-year GAAP net income guidance to $155-$180 million from $110-$160 million and its adjusted EBITDA outlook to $460-$490 million from $420-$460 million. The higher targets reflect greater confidence in volume growth and operating leverage, but they also increase the importance of successful partner ramps and continued expense discipline.
The near-term outlook reinforces that higher expectations are not limited to the second quarter. Management expects third-quarter network volume of $3.425-$3.625 billion, revenue and other income of $370-$390 million, adjusted EBITDA of $120-$130 million and GAAP net income of $42-$52 million.
Supported by management’s higher guidance for key metrics, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s 2026 and 2027 earnings increased by 15.2% and 11%, respectively over the past 30 days.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Pagaya’s Rank and Style Scores Back the Momentum
PGY currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Its Zacks Style Scores are a Value Score of B, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. The Growth Score supports the company’s improving earnings profile, while the Value and Momentum Scores provide additional context for the stock’s setup.
The Zacks Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank by evaluating value, growth and momentum characteristics. The Style Score Education material notes that the individual scores measure different investment styles, while the VGM Score combines the weighted average of the three styles. For PGY, those signals support the stronger earnings setup, but they do not remove the execution risks associated with funding costs, credit performance and FRLPC pressure.
The key event-driven takeaway is therefore mixed but constructive. The second-quarter beat and higher guidance provide stronger evidence that Pagaya’s growth and operating-leverage strategy is working. Sustaining that trajectory will depend on continued network-volume expansion, funding availability and disciplined execution as the company moves toward its higher 2026 targets.