We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Should Investors Buy MUSA as Strong Growth Meets a Premium Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Murphy USA posted Q2 earnings 53.1% higher year over year, topping estimates by 19.9%.
MUSA's fuel margins and nicotine gains strengthen its core model, while same-store fuel volume rose 0.5%.
MUSA plans roughly $475-$525 million in 2026 capital spending as it targets more than 50 stores annually.
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA - Free Report) combines strong earnings momentum, favorable fuel economics and a growing store base. The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 earnings of $36.53 per share versus $24.10 in 2025, while the estimate has risen 3.9% over the past four weeks.
The trade-off is valuation. MUSA commands a premium to several industry benchmarks as merchandise demand remains uneven, debt is elevated and expansion requires substantial capital.
MUSA’s Earnings Momentum Supports the Bull Case
Second-quarter 2026 earnings of $11.27 per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.40 by 19.9% and rose 53.1% year over year. Revenues of $6.81 billion also surpassed the consensus mark by 15.3%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is $36.53 per share and has moved 3.9% higher in the past four weeks, supporting favorable near-term profit expectations.
Fuel and Nicotine Strengthen MUSA’s Core Model
Murphy USA’s high-volume, low-cost model benefits from Walmart-adjacent locations and fuel-supply capabilities that provide a lower-cost source for roughly 50%-60% of retail volume. Second-quarter retail fuel margin increased to 35.1 cents per gallon from 29.2 cents a year earlier, while same-store fuel volumes rose 0.5%.
Image Source: Murphy USA Inc.
Nicotine adds another driver. Same-store nicotine sales and margins increased 2.4% and 4.6%, respectively, while nicotine-pouch unit volume more than doubled. Cigarette market share gained 50 basis points.
MUSA’s Growth Plan Requires Heavy Capital
Management expects new-store additions to finish closer to 45 in 2026, with 37 stores under construction after June 30. Murphy USA is also pulling forward work on 2027 openings and investing in its land pipeline to support more than 50 stores annually over time.
Capital expenditures are expected near the high end of the $475-$525 million range, while share repurchases remain a major capital-allocation lever. New stores take about three years to reach full ramp, making execution and cash generation central to the growth case.
Valuation Makes the MUSA Trade-Off More Complex
MUSA trades at 9.91X trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA, above the Zacks sub-industry’s 5.32X, the Zacks sector’s 6X and its five-year median of 9.3X. That premium leaves less room for disappointment if fuel margins normalize or growth slows.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Casey’s General Stores, Inc. (CASY - Free Report) operates a large convenience-store network combining fuel with grocery and prepared-food sales, making it a useful industry comparison. Valvoline Inc. (VVV - Free Report) , a retail automotive-services company with more than 2,000 service centers, offers another reference point for capital-driven retail growth.
What Could Change the Case for MUSA
Better-than-expected fuel margins, sustained nicotine share gains and successful new-store ramping would strengthen the investment case. Management used a 35-cents-per-gallon all-in fuel-margin assumption for the second half after first-half margins averaged 37.9 cents.
Same-store non-nicotine sales fell 1.4% in the second quarter, and management expects full-year merchandise contribution near the low end of its $890-$900 million range. Long-term debt stood at about $2.17 billion at June 30, while competition continues to pressure volumes in Colorado and Florida.
MUSA’s Factor Scores Favor Quality Over Urgency
MUSA’s operating and estimate trends support a constructive view, but valuation and execution demands argue against chasing the shares. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), a rating that can be appropriate for investors already holding the stock while waiting for a more attractive entry point.
The stock also has a VGM Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and Value Score of B. These grades indicate favorable growth and momentum characteristics with solid value attributes, but Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank rather than replace it. The combination supports quality without signaling urgency. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Should Investors Buy MUSA as Strong Growth Meets a Premium Valuation?
Key Takeaways
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA - Free Report) combines strong earnings momentum, favorable fuel economics and a growing store base. The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 earnings of $36.53 per share versus $24.10 in 2025, while the estimate has risen 3.9% over the past four weeks.
The trade-off is valuation. MUSA commands a premium to several industry benchmarks as merchandise demand remains uneven, debt is elevated and expansion requires substantial capital.
MUSA’s Earnings Momentum Supports the Bull Case
Second-quarter 2026 earnings of $11.27 per share topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.40 by 19.9% and rose 53.1% year over year. Revenues of $6.81 billion also surpassed the consensus mark by 15.3%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is $36.53 per share and has moved 3.9% higher in the past four weeks, supporting favorable near-term profit expectations.
Fuel and Nicotine Strengthen MUSA’s Core Model
Murphy USA’s high-volume, low-cost model benefits from Walmart-adjacent locations and fuel-supply capabilities that provide a lower-cost source for roughly 50%-60% of retail volume. Second-quarter retail fuel margin increased to 35.1 cents per gallon from 29.2 cents a year earlier, while same-store fuel volumes rose 0.5%.
Image Source: Murphy USA Inc.
Nicotine adds another driver. Same-store nicotine sales and margins increased 2.4% and 4.6%, respectively, while nicotine-pouch unit volume more than doubled. Cigarette market share gained 50 basis points.
MUSA’s Growth Plan Requires Heavy Capital
Management expects new-store additions to finish closer to 45 in 2026, with 37 stores under construction after June 30. Murphy USA is also pulling forward work on 2027 openings and investing in its land pipeline to support more than 50 stores annually over time.
Capital expenditures are expected near the high end of the $475-$525 million range, while share repurchases remain a major capital-allocation lever. New stores take about three years to reach full ramp, making execution and cash generation central to the growth case.
Valuation Makes the MUSA Trade-Off More Complex
MUSA trades at 9.91X trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA, above the Zacks sub-industry’s 5.32X, the Zacks sector’s 6X and its five-year median of 9.3X. That premium leaves less room for disappointment if fuel margins normalize or growth slows.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Casey’s General Stores, Inc. (CASY - Free Report) operates a large convenience-store network combining fuel with grocery and prepared-food sales, making it a useful industry comparison. Valvoline Inc. (VVV - Free Report) , a retail automotive-services company with more than 2,000 service centers, offers another reference point for capital-driven retail growth.
What Could Change the Case for MUSA
Better-than-expected fuel margins, sustained nicotine share gains and successful new-store ramping would strengthen the investment case. Management used a 35-cents-per-gallon all-in fuel-margin assumption for the second half after first-half margins averaged 37.9 cents.
Same-store non-nicotine sales fell 1.4% in the second quarter, and management expects full-year merchandise contribution near the low end of its $890-$900 million range. Long-term debt stood at about $2.17 billion at June 30, while competition continues to pressure volumes in Colorado and Florida.
MUSA’s Factor Scores Favor Quality Over Urgency
MUSA’s operating and estimate trends support a constructive view, but valuation and execution demands argue against chasing the shares. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), a rating that can be appropriate for investors already holding the stock while waiting for a more attractive entry point.
The stock also has a VGM Score of A, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and Value Score of B. These grades indicate favorable growth and momentum characteristics with solid value attributes, but Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank rather than replace it. The combination supports quality without signaling urgency. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.