We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Silvercorp keeps Q2 production at 40%-50% of plan as Ying restarts and GC awaits approvals.
Silvercorp's revenues rose 70% to $138.7M, while operating cash flow reached $61.7M.
Silvercorp keeps El Domo commissioning on track for July 2027 as Condor and Tulkubash advance.
Silvercorp Metals Inc. (SVM - Free Report) centered its fiscal first-quarter 2027 call on the temporary China shutdown, holding its second-quarter production target at 40% to 50% of the original plan while awaiting better visibility before revisiting full-year guidance.
Management also highlighted strong cash generation from higher silver prices and continued investment across China, Ecuador and Kyrgyzstan.
SVM Sticks With Q2 Output Target
President Lon Shaver said production has restarted at Ying on a reduced basis, while GC remains subject to approvals before operations can resume.
Asked by a BMO Capital Markets analyst whether the shutdown could force a full-year guidance revision, Shaver said an update is premature and management will assess conditions through the quarter.
A ROTH Capital Partners analyst asked whether safety work could extend into the fiscal third quarter. Shaver said management remains comfortable with the disclosed second-quarter target.
Silvercorp Converts Silver Prices Into Cash
Revenues rose 70% year over year to $138.7 million as the average realized silver price climbed 135% to $69.38 per ounce. Adjusted earnings of $0.21 per share and revenues both matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Cash flow from operating activities reached $61.7 million and free cash flow was $28.6 million. Silvercorp ended the quarter with $387.1 million of cash and short-term investments.
At Ying, cash cost per tonne was $87.05 and AISC per tonne was $130.25, both below annual guidance ranges. Shaver cautioned against extrapolating one quarter because activity timing and RMB movements affect costs.
Silvercorp Metals Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ying produced about 1.4 million ounces of silver, down 16% year over year, as lower head grades reflected greater dilution from shrinkage mining and the June suspension. Gold production increased 24% to 2,536 ounces.
Silvercorp spent $18.8 million at Ying on underground work and equipment. Construction of the new 3,000-tonne-per-day No. 3 mill has begun, with commissioning targeted for the first quarter of fiscal 2028.
At GC, approval to change the mine's classification from lead-zinc to silver adds planning flexibility. Shaver told a ROTH analyst that no expansion is currently planned.
Silvercorp Keeps El Domo Schedule Intact
El Domo capital spending totaled $12.3 million, bringing cumulative project expenditures to $66.2 million. Construction advanced despite heavy rainfall, and commissioning remains targeted for July 2027.
A BMO analyst questioned the spending cadence. Shaver said equipment deposits do not fully flow through quarterly capital expenditures and that assembly and pit stripping make the build back-end weighted.
Although spending was a little behind the original budget, Shaver said management does not view that as a scheduling problem, citing available slack in earthmoving and stripping work.
SVM Maps the Next Growth Milestones
At Condor, Silvercorp expects the small-scale environmental license later in the fiscal second quarter. The company then plans two 1,500-meter exploration tunnels to improve drilling access and resource definition.
Responding to a Cantor Fitzgerald analyst, Shaver outlined work on a 900- to 1,000-tonne-per-day surface plant that could process initial high-grade ore and third-party material before a later throughput increase.
In Kyrgyzstan, Tulkubash construction is underway under a $166 million development plan for a 4-million-tonne-per-year operation. The updated feasibility study was expected later in August.
Silvercorp's Near-Term Focus Stays on Execution
Management was cautious on immediate China production but steady on project schedules and capital deployment. The priority is completing safety upgrades while advancing the growth portfolio.
Near-term checkpoints include the China restart, El Domo construction, Condor permitting and Tulkubash feasibility work.
Zacks Signals for SVM Remain Mixed
SVM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Value Score of C, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of B. The framework ranks A and B above lower grades, giving SVM favorable Growth and VGM scores but a weak Momentum score.
Zacks emphasizes that its strongest combinations pair a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or #2 (Buy) with A or B Style Scores. SVM sits outside that top-ranked setup, and its Zacks Rank can change as earnings estimates are revised after the reported results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Zacks
SVM Q1 Earnings Call Focuses on Q2 Output View Amid Safety Upgrades
Key Takeaways
Silvercorp Metals Inc. (SVM - Free Report) centered its fiscal first-quarter 2027 call on the temporary China shutdown, holding its second-quarter production target at 40% to 50% of the original plan while awaiting better visibility before revisiting full-year guidance.
Management also highlighted strong cash generation from higher silver prices and continued investment across China, Ecuador and Kyrgyzstan.
SVM Sticks With Q2 Output Target
President Lon Shaver said production has restarted at Ying on a reduced basis, while GC remains subject to approvals before operations can resume.
Asked by a BMO Capital Markets analyst whether the shutdown could force a full-year guidance revision, Shaver said an update is premature and management will assess conditions through the quarter.
A ROTH Capital Partners analyst asked whether safety work could extend into the fiscal third quarter. Shaver said management remains comfortable with the disclosed second-quarter target.
Silvercorp Converts Silver Prices Into Cash
Revenues rose 70% year over year to $138.7 million as the average realized silver price climbed 135% to $69.38 per ounce. Adjusted earnings of $0.21 per share and revenues both matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Cash flow from operating activities reached $61.7 million and free cash flow was $28.6 million. Silvercorp ended the quarter with $387.1 million of cash and short-term investments.
At Ying, cash cost per tonne was $87.05 and AISC per tonne was $130.25, both below annual guidance ranges. Shaver cautioned against extrapolating one quarter because activity timing and RMB movements affect costs.
Silvercorp Metals Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Silvercorp Metals Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Silvercorp Metals Inc. Quote
SVM Advances Ying Expansion Work
Ying produced about 1.4 million ounces of silver, down 16% year over year, as lower head grades reflected greater dilution from shrinkage mining and the June suspension. Gold production increased 24% to 2,536 ounces.
Silvercorp spent $18.8 million at Ying on underground work and equipment. Construction of the new 3,000-tonne-per-day No. 3 mill has begun, with commissioning targeted for the first quarter of fiscal 2028.
At GC, approval to change the mine's classification from lead-zinc to silver adds planning flexibility. Shaver told a ROTH analyst that no expansion is currently planned.
Silvercorp Keeps El Domo Schedule Intact
El Domo capital spending totaled $12.3 million, bringing cumulative project expenditures to $66.2 million. Construction advanced despite heavy rainfall, and commissioning remains targeted for July 2027.
A BMO analyst questioned the spending cadence. Shaver said equipment deposits do not fully flow through quarterly capital expenditures and that assembly and pit stripping make the build back-end weighted.
Although spending was a little behind the original budget, Shaver said management does not view that as a scheduling problem, citing available slack in earthmoving and stripping work.
SVM Maps the Next Growth Milestones
At Condor, Silvercorp expects the small-scale environmental license later in the fiscal second quarter. The company then plans two 1,500-meter exploration tunnels to improve drilling access and resource definition.
Responding to a Cantor Fitzgerald analyst, Shaver outlined work on a 900- to 1,000-tonne-per-day surface plant that could process initial high-grade ore and third-party material before a later throughput increase.
In Kyrgyzstan, Tulkubash construction is underway under a $166 million development plan for a 4-million-tonne-per-year operation. The updated feasibility study was expected later in August.
Silvercorp's Near-Term Focus Stays on Execution
Management was cautious on immediate China production but steady on project schedules and capital deployment. The priority is completing safety upgrades while advancing the growth portfolio.
Near-term checkpoints include the China restart, El Domo construction, Condor permitting and Tulkubash feasibility work.
Zacks Signals for SVM Remain Mixed
SVM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Value Score of C, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of B. The framework ranks A and B above lower grades, giving SVM favorable Growth and VGM scores but a weak Momentum score.
Zacks emphasizes that its strongest combinations pair a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or #2 (Buy) with A or B Style Scores. SVM sits outside that top-ranked setup, and its Zacks Rank can change as earnings estimates are revised after the reported results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.