We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SM Energy Slides 11.2% in One Week: Could the Dip Be an Opportunity?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SM Energy fell 11.2% in a week even as Q2 earnings and revenues beat consensus estimates.
SM Energy raised second-half 2026 production guidance while keeping capital spending at $2.65-$2.85B.
SM Energy cut net debt by about $1.1B, but leverage, drilling inventory and lower 2026 EPS remain risks.
SM Energy Company (SM - Free Report) shares fell 11.2% in the past week, raising a key question for investors. Has the decline created a better entry point, or do the company's operating and financial risks still justify caution?
Recent results offer support for the opportunity case, but leverage, capital intensity, drilling inventory and softer 2026 earnings estimates keep the picture mixed. The weekly move alone does not resolve that trade-off.
SM's Q2 Beat Complicates the Weekly Sell-Off
Second-quarter adjusted earnings of $2.19 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.93 by 13.5%. Total revenues of $2.50 billion topped the consensus mark by 24.5% and rose 215.3% year over year.
Those results provide a fundamental counterweight to the share decline. They do not establish what caused the latest sell-off, but they show why investors should assess the pullback alongside operating performance rather than price action alone.
SM Energy Raises Production Despite Lower Activity
SM raised second-half 2026 production guidance to 435,000-440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, including about 238,000 barrels of oil per day. Full-year capital guidance remains $2.65-$2.85 billion.
The higher production outlook comes with a 2026 plan averaging 11 rigs, down from 15 previously. Lower activity leaves less operating cushion, making execution and capital efficiency important to sustaining the higher production run rate.
SM's Deleveraging Offers a Counterweight to Risk
Net debt fell by roughly $1.1 billion sequentially in the second quarter to about $6.25 billion. SM also generated $467 million of adjusted free cash flow, supporting continued balance-sheet repair.
About $900 million of net proceeds from the South Texas asset sale helped redeem $819 million of notes due in 2026. SM subsequently called the remaining $417 million of 2027 notes for redemption, leaving no senior-note maturities until mid-2028.
SM Energy Still Faces Leverage and Inventory Limits
SM's debt-to-capital ratio remains 45.87%, compared with 20.10% for the industry. Its drilling inventory is estimated at roughly eight years of development opportunities, a shorter runway than some peers.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings also fell 2% over the past four weeks to $6.95 per share. Combined with the sizable capital program, that revision argues against assuming the weekly decline is automatically overdone.
SM's Valuation Leaves Room for Reassessment
SM trades at 1.0X forward 12-month sales, below its five-year median of 1.5X and the Zacks sub-industry's 3.6X. That discount could leave room for reassessment if deleveraging and execution continue, but valuation alone does not remove balance-sheet or inventory risk.
EOG Resources, Inc. (EOG - Free Report) , another U.S. exploration-and-production peer, offers a reference point for comparing valuation and financial flexibility across the group. Matador Resources Company (MTDR - Free Report) provides another peer comparison when investors weigh SM's discount against alternative producers in the same industry.
SM’s 2027 Estimates Test Rally Durability
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls FOR SM Energy to post earnings of $7.94 cents per share in 2027, higher than an increase of $7.10 in 2026.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SM's Mixed Signals Favor a Measured View
The dip looks more like a reason to reassess SM than a stand-alone buy signal. Better-than-expected second-quarter results, higher production guidance and faster debt reduction offset meaningful leverage, capital-spending and inventory constraints.
SM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of A and VGM Score of A point to favorable underlying characteristics, but Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank. That combination supports a measured stance rather than treating the weekly decline itself as a buying signal.
Image: Shutterstock
SM Energy Slides 11.2% in One Week: Could the Dip Be an Opportunity?
Key Takeaways
SM Energy Company (SM - Free Report) shares fell 11.2% in the past week, raising a key question for investors. Has the decline created a better entry point, or do the company's operating and financial risks still justify caution?
Recent results offer support for the opportunity case, but leverage, capital intensity, drilling inventory and softer 2026 earnings estimates keep the picture mixed. The weekly move alone does not resolve that trade-off.
SM's Q2 Beat Complicates the Weekly Sell-Off
Second-quarter adjusted earnings of $2.19 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.93 by 13.5%. Total revenues of $2.50 billion topped the consensus mark by 24.5% and rose 215.3% year over year.
Those results provide a fundamental counterweight to the share decline. They do not establish what caused the latest sell-off, but they show why investors should assess the pullback alongside operating performance rather than price action alone.
SM Energy Raises Production Despite Lower Activity
SM raised second-half 2026 production guidance to 435,000-440,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, including about 238,000 barrels of oil per day. Full-year capital guidance remains $2.65-$2.85 billion.
The higher production outlook comes with a 2026 plan averaging 11 rigs, down from 15 previously. Lower activity leaves less operating cushion, making execution and capital efficiency important to sustaining the higher production run rate.
SM's Deleveraging Offers a Counterweight to Risk
Net debt fell by roughly $1.1 billion sequentially in the second quarter to about $6.25 billion. SM also generated $467 million of adjusted free cash flow, supporting continued balance-sheet repair.
About $900 million of net proceeds from the South Texas asset sale helped redeem $819 million of notes due in 2026. SM subsequently called the remaining $417 million of 2027 notes for redemption, leaving no senior-note maturities until mid-2028.
SM Energy Still Faces Leverage and Inventory Limits
SM's debt-to-capital ratio remains 45.87%, compared with 20.10% for the industry. Its drilling inventory is estimated at roughly eight years of development opportunities, a shorter runway than some peers.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings also fell 2% over the past four weeks to $6.95 per share. Combined with the sizable capital program, that revision argues against assuming the weekly decline is automatically overdone.
SM's Valuation Leaves Room for Reassessment
SM trades at 1.0X forward 12-month sales, below its five-year median of 1.5X and the Zacks sub-industry's 3.6X. That discount could leave room for reassessment if deleveraging and execution continue, but valuation alone does not remove balance-sheet or inventory risk.
EOG Resources, Inc. (EOG - Free Report) , another U.S. exploration-and-production peer, offers a reference point for comparing valuation and financial flexibility across the group. Matador Resources Company (MTDR - Free Report) provides another peer comparison when investors weigh SM's discount against alternative producers in the same industry.
SM’s 2027 Estimates Test Rally Durability
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls FOR SM Energy to post earnings of $7.94 cents per share in 2027, higher than an increase of $7.10 in 2026.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SM's Mixed Signals Favor a Measured View
The dip looks more like a reason to reassess SM than a stand-alone buy signal. Better-than-expected second-quarter results, higher production guidance and faster debt reduction offset meaningful leverage, capital-spending and inventory constraints.
SM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Value Score of A, Growth Score of A and VGM Score of A point to favorable underlying characteristics, but Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank. That combination supports a measured stance rather than treating the weekly decline itself as a buying signal.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.