We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CHEF Rises 10.7% in the Past Month: Can Its Momentum Keep Building?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CHEF's Q2 adjusted EPS rose 50% and beat estimates by 21.9%, while sales climbed 12.9%.
Organic sales grew 12.2%, with specialty case counts up 6% and center-of-the-plate pounds up 8.8%.
CHEF raised fiscal 2026 EBITDA guidance to $305-$315 million and sales guidance to $4.5-$4.6 billion.
Shares of The Chefs’ Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) have gained 10.7% in the past month, extending a much larger advance over the past year. The question now is whether operating results can keep pace with the stock.
Second-quarter performance gives the rally fundamental support. Earnings, organic growth and margin expansion all improved, but CHEF’s elevated valuation raises the cost of any execution miss.
CHEF reported second-quarter adjusted earnings of 78 cents per share, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 64 cents by 21.9%. Earnings increased 50% year over year, showing that profit growth outpaced the top-line advance.
Net sales rose 12.9% to $1.17 billion and beat the consensus estimate by 3.1%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-year earnings has also risen 2.8% over the past four weeks, giving investors another measure of whether the recent price move is being backed by improving expectations.
CHEF's Q2 Beat Adds Support to the Momentum Case
Organic sales increased 12.2% in the second quarter. Specialty case counts rose about 6%, while center-of-the-plate pounds advanced 8.8%, indicating that higher volumes contributed meaningfully alongside pricing.
The operating model also showed leverage. Gross profit increased 15.2% and adjusted EBITDA climbed 34.6% to $88.1 million. Gross margin expanded 49 basis points to 25.1%, while selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of sales declined to 20% from 20.7% a year earlier.
Chefs' Warehouse Keeps Expanding Market Share
Specialty product placements increased 7.2% and unique customers rose 3.6% in the second quarter. Excluding the Middle East conflict impact, unique customer growth was about 4.9%. Management said momentum continued into July and expects double-digit top-line growth to start the third quarter.
The competitive backdrop includes Sysco Corporation (SYY - Free Report) , which describes itself as the global leader in foodservice distribution, and US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD - Free Report) , one of the largest foodservice distributors in the United States. Against that scale, CHEF’s gains in placements, customers and volumes support management’s view that it continues to take share in its upscale foodservice base.
CHEF's Valuation Leaves Less Room for Execution Slips
CHEF trades at 0.94X forward 12-month sales, above the Zacks sub-industry’s 0.81X multiple and well above its own five-year median of 0.52X. That premium leaves less room for weaker growth, margin pressure or a slowdown in market-share gains.
The valuation is easier to defend if operating leverage continues. Management raised fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $305-$315 million and net sales guidance to $4.5-$4.6 billion. Still, premium end-market cyclicality, competitive pressure and Middle East uncertainty remain risks to the momentum case.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CHEF's Growth Score Supports the Bull Case
The bottom line is that CHEF’s recent advance has support from earnings growth, organic volume gains and improving margins, but the valuation makes continued execution important. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which reflects a favorable earnings-estimate revision backdrop. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
CHEF also has a Growth Score of A and a VGM Score of B, supportive indicators for investors emphasizing growth and a blend of value, growth and momentum characteristics. Its Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D are less favorable, reinforcing that the recent share-price gain alone does not remove valuation and timing risks.
Image: Bigstock
CHEF Rises 10.7% in the Past Month: Can Its Momentum Keep Building?
Key Takeaways
Shares of The Chefs’ Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) have gained 10.7% in the past month, extending a much larger advance over the past year. The question now is whether operating results can keep pace with the stock.
Second-quarter performance gives the rally fundamental support. Earnings, organic growth and margin expansion all improved, but CHEF’s elevated valuation raises the cost of any execution miss.
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. Price
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. price | The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. Quote
CHEF's Monthly Gain Needs Earnings Follow-Through
CHEF reported second-quarter adjusted earnings of 78 cents per share, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 64 cents by 21.9%. Earnings increased 50% year over year, showing that profit growth outpaced the top-line advance.
Net sales rose 12.9% to $1.17 billion and beat the consensus estimate by 3.1%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-year earnings has also risen 2.8% over the past four weeks, giving investors another measure of whether the recent price move is being backed by improving expectations.
CHEF's Q2 Beat Adds Support to the Momentum Case
Organic sales increased 12.2% in the second quarter. Specialty case counts rose about 6%, while center-of-the-plate pounds advanced 8.8%, indicating that higher volumes contributed meaningfully alongside pricing.
The operating model also showed leverage. Gross profit increased 15.2% and adjusted EBITDA climbed 34.6% to $88.1 million. Gross margin expanded 49 basis points to 25.1%, while selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of sales declined to 20% from 20.7% a year earlier.
Chefs' Warehouse Keeps Expanding Market Share
Specialty product placements increased 7.2% and unique customers rose 3.6% in the second quarter. Excluding the Middle East conflict impact, unique customer growth was about 4.9%. Management said momentum continued into July and expects double-digit top-line growth to start the third quarter.
The competitive backdrop includes Sysco Corporation (SYY - Free Report) , which describes itself as the global leader in foodservice distribution, and US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD - Free Report) , one of the largest foodservice distributors in the United States. Against that scale, CHEF’s gains in placements, customers and volumes support management’s view that it continues to take share in its upscale foodservice base.
CHEF's Valuation Leaves Less Room for Execution Slips
CHEF trades at 0.94X forward 12-month sales, above the Zacks sub-industry’s 0.81X multiple and well above its own five-year median of 0.52X. That premium leaves less room for weaker growth, margin pressure or a slowdown in market-share gains.
The valuation is easier to defend if operating leverage continues. Management raised fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $305-$315 million and net sales guidance to $4.5-$4.6 billion. Still, premium end-market cyclicality, competitive pressure and Middle East uncertainty remain risks to the momentum case.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CHEF's Growth Score Supports the Bull Case
The bottom line is that CHEF’s recent advance has support from earnings growth, organic volume gains and improving margins, but the valuation makes continued execution important. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which reflects a favorable earnings-estimate revision backdrop. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
CHEF also has a Growth Score of A and a VGM Score of B, supportive indicators for investors emphasizing growth and a blend of value, growth and momentum characteristics. Its Value Score of D and Momentum Score of D are less favorable, reinforcing that the recent share-price gain alone does not remove valuation and timing risks.