We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Hinge Health Stock a Buy as Growth Accelerates and Risks Rise?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Hinge Health's Q2 revenues rose 53% as stronger member yield lifted billings and operating momentum.
HNGE raised 2026 revenue guidance to $856-$860 million and operating income to $236-$244 million.
Hinge Health is expanding into migraine and GI care, widening its growth runway and execution burden.
Hinge Health, Inc. (HNGE - Free Report) is pairing rapid revenue growth with improving profitability, while its stronger 2026 outlook raises the execution bar.
The investment question is whether accelerating growth and platform expansion outweigh the risks of heavier reinvestment, acquisition integration and sustained competitive spending.
Hinge Growth Raises the Bar for Investors
Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 53% year over year to $212.8 million, while last-12-month calculated billings advanced 52% to roughly $862 million. Stronger member yield, supported by enrollment campaigns, referrals and renewals, drove the revenue upside.
Eligible lives and average selling price tracked management’s expectations, making yield the main source of upside. That increases the importance of sustaining engagement as Hinge Health moves through the second half.
HNGE Margins Are Expanding With Revenue
Adjusted gross margin reached 87%, up 400 basis points year over year. Adjusted operating income climbed 135.7% to $61.5 million, while adjusted operating margin improved to 29%.
Management raised full-year adjusted operating income guidance to $236-$244 million from $217-$227 million. The midpoint implies a 28% margin, supporting the view that revenue growth is translating into operating leverage.
Hinge's New Markets Add Upside and Execution Risk
Migraine adoption expanded from 125 clients covering more than 2 million eligible lives in the first quarter to more than 450 clients and over 5 million lives in the second quarter.
The planned $105 million acquisition of Cylinder Health adds gastrointestinal care, nearly 100 clients and about 2 million lives. Integration requirements and investment ahead of a broader 2027 rollout could temper margin expansion.
HNGE Distribution Strengthens the Growth Case
Hinge served 2,929 clients in the second quarter, including more than half of the Fortune 100, while HingeSelect surpassed 5,000 provider locations. Its active sales pipeline remained ahead of the prior year, win rates improved and small and midsize business lives grew more than 100% in the first half of 2026.
Competition remains meaningful. Omada Health, Inc. (OMDA - Free Report) markets virtual musculoskeletal care alongside programs for diabetes, hypertension, weight health and other chronic conditions, while Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC - Free Report) offers employers and health plans an integrated virtual-care portfolio spanning several care categories. Those broader platforms underscore the need for Hinge Health to keep differentiating its clinical offering, distribution and engagement model.
Hinge's Higher Outlook Leaves Less Room for Misses
Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $856-$860 million from $798-$804 million and expects a yield of about 4.45%. Third-quarter revenue guidance of $223-$225 million implies 45% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
The higher outlook makes enrollment, referrals, renewals and pipeline conversion increasingly important. A new $300 million share repurchase authorization and the Cylinder purchase also add demands on capital allocation while the company continues funding product expansion and commercial activity.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Hinge's Neutral Signal Keeps Risk in Focus
Hinge Health’s growth, margin expansion and higher outlook support the investment case, while the push into new care categories expands its potential runway. The offset is a higher execution burden as management integrates Cylinder, sustains yield improvements and competes across employer and health-plan budgets.
HNGE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which points to a balanced near-term view rather than a clear buy signal.
Image: Bigstock
Is Hinge Health Stock a Buy as Growth Accelerates and Risks Rise?
Key Takeaways
Hinge Health, Inc. (HNGE - Free Report) is pairing rapid revenue growth with improving profitability, while its stronger 2026 outlook raises the execution bar.
The investment question is whether accelerating growth and platform expansion outweigh the risks of heavier reinvestment, acquisition integration and sustained competitive spending.
Hinge Growth Raises the Bar for Investors
Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 53% year over year to $212.8 million, while last-12-month calculated billings advanced 52% to roughly $862 million. Stronger member yield, supported by enrollment campaigns, referrals and renewals, drove the revenue upside.
Eligible lives and average selling price tracked management’s expectations, making yield the main source of upside. That increases the importance of sustaining engagement as Hinge Health moves through the second half.
HNGE Margins Are Expanding With Revenue
Adjusted gross margin reached 87%, up 400 basis points year over year. Adjusted operating income climbed 135.7% to $61.5 million, while adjusted operating margin improved to 29%.
Management raised full-year adjusted operating income guidance to $236-$244 million from $217-$227 million. The midpoint implies a 28% margin, supporting the view that revenue growth is translating into operating leverage.
Hinge's New Markets Add Upside and Execution Risk
Migraine adoption expanded from 125 clients covering more than 2 million eligible lives in the first quarter to more than 450 clients and over 5 million lives in the second quarter.
The planned $105 million acquisition of Cylinder Health adds gastrointestinal care, nearly 100 clients and about 2 million lives. Integration requirements and investment ahead of a broader 2027 rollout could temper margin expansion.
HNGE Distribution Strengthens the Growth Case
Hinge served 2,929 clients in the second quarter, including more than half of the Fortune 100, while HingeSelect surpassed 5,000 provider locations. Its active sales pipeline remained ahead of the prior year, win rates improved and small and midsize business lives grew more than 100% in the first half of 2026.
Competition remains meaningful. Omada Health, Inc. (OMDA - Free Report) markets virtual musculoskeletal care alongside programs for diabetes, hypertension, weight health and other chronic conditions, while Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC - Free Report) offers employers and health plans an integrated virtual-care portfolio spanning several care categories. Those broader platforms underscore the need for Hinge Health to keep differentiating its clinical offering, distribution and engagement model.
Hinge's Higher Outlook Leaves Less Room for Misses
Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $856-$860 million from $798-$804 million and expects a yield of about 4.45%. Third-quarter revenue guidance of $223-$225 million implies 45% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
The higher outlook makes enrollment, referrals, renewals and pipeline conversion increasingly important. A new $300 million share repurchase authorization and the Cylinder purchase also add demands on capital allocation while the company continues funding product expansion and commercial activity.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Hinge's Neutral Signal Keeps Risk in Focus
Hinge Health’s growth, margin expansion and higher outlook support the investment case, while the push into new care categories expands its potential runway. The offset is a higher execution burden as management integrates Cylinder, sustains yield improvements and competes across employer and health-plan budgets.
HNGE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which points to a balanced near-term view rather than a clear buy signal.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.