We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Canadian National Sets Record Grain Movement in 2025-26 Crop Year
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CNI moved a record 33.8 MMT of grain from Western Canada in the 2025-26 crop year.
Canadian National Railway moved a record 2.62 MMT of grain in July, topping the prior July high.
CNI's 2026-27 Grain Plan targets reliable service and capacity to handle the upcoming harvest.
Canadian National Railway (CNI - Free Report) moved more than 33.8 MMT of grain from Western Canada, surpassing the previous record of 32.6 MMT set in the prior crop year. The record grain movement in the 2025-26 crop year highlights the strength of its network and its ability to meet elevated customer demand.
The strong performance also reflects effective coordination with customers and other supply-chain partners, along with consistent execution of CNI’s operating plan. The company’s ability to unlock incremental capacity supported higher volumes while strengthening service reliability across the grain supply chain.
CNI’s record July performance further reinforces this momentum. The company moved 2.62 MMT of grain during the month, exceeding the previous July record of 2.43 MMT set in 2020. Strong demand and efficient network operations are likely to remain supportive as the company enters the new crop year.
Looking ahead, Canadian National’s 2026-27 Grain Plan positions the company to handle the upcoming harvest with adequate resources and capacity. Continued focus on reliable service and operational execution should help CNI capitalize on grain demand and support volume growth in the upcoming crop year.
CNI Share Price Performance
CNI’s shares have gained 34.5% over the past year compared with the Transportation - Rail industry’s 29.1% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CNI’s Zacks Rank
Canadian National Railway currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Stocks to Consider
Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Teekay Tankers Ltd (TNK - Free Report) .
EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.
Teekay Tankers currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
TNK has an expected earnings growth rate of more than 100% for the current year. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 10.9%.
Image: Bigstock
Canadian National Sets Record Grain Movement in 2025-26 Crop Year
Key Takeaways
Canadian National Railway (CNI - Free Report) moved more than 33.8 MMT of grain from Western Canada, surpassing the previous record of 32.6 MMT set in the prior crop year. The record grain movement in the 2025-26 crop year highlights the strength of its network and its ability to meet elevated customer demand.
The strong performance also reflects effective coordination with customers and other supply-chain partners, along with consistent execution of CNI’s operating plan. The company’s ability to unlock incremental capacity supported higher volumes while strengthening service reliability across the grain supply chain.
CNI’s record July performance further reinforces this momentum. The company moved 2.62 MMT of grain during the month, exceeding the previous July record of 2.43 MMT set in 2020. Strong demand and efficient network operations are likely to remain supportive as the company enters the new crop year.
Looking ahead, Canadian National’s 2026-27 Grain Plan positions the company to handle the upcoming harvest with adequate resources and capacity. Continued focus on reliable service and operational execution should help CNI capitalize on grain demand and support volume growth in the upcoming crop year.
CNI Share Price Performance
CNI’s shares have gained 34.5% over the past year compared with the Transportation - Rail industry’s 29.1% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CNI’s Zacks Rank
Canadian National Railway currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Stocks to Consider
Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Teekay Tankers Ltd (TNK - Free Report) .
Expeditors currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.
Teekay Tankers currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
TNK has an expected earnings growth rate of more than 100% for the current year. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 10.9%.