We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is NVST a Buy as Earnings Rebound but Valuation Remains Above Median?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NVST's Q2 adjusted EPS jumped 57.7%, while operating profit rose 73.4% and margins expanded.
NVST raised adjusted earnings guidance to $1.50-$1.55 and EBITDA growth guidance to 11%-14%.
NVST faces China pricing pressure, tariffs and uneven product trends that could temper further upside.
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST - Free Report) is showing a sharper earnings recovery after a solid second quarter, with stronger profitability and raised 2026 guidance strengthening the near-term case.
The offset is valuation. NVST now trades above its five-year median forward earnings multiple, leaving less room for execution setbacks even as operating momentum improves.
NVST’s Earnings Recovery Supports the Bull Case
Adjusted earnings were 41 cents per share in the second quarter of 2026, up 57.7% year over year. Operating profit rose 73.4% to $80.3 million, while the operating margin expanded 420 basis points to 11%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 earnings of $1.53 per share, up from $1.19 in 2025. Management also raised adjusted earnings guidance to $1.50-$1.55 and adjusted EBITDA growth guidance to 11%-14%, reinforcing expectations for a meaningful profit recovery.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Envista’s Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
NVST trades at 18.0X forward 12-month earnings, above its five-year median of 17.5X and the Zacks sub-industry’s 16.2X. That premium suggests investors are already assigning value to the improving earnings trajectory.
The picture is not uniformly expensive. NVST’s multiple remains below the Zacks Medical sector’s 20.5X and the S&P 500’s 20.7X. Still, with the stock above its own historical median, further upside may depend more heavily on sustained execution.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NVST’s Growth Drivers Extend Beyond One Quarter
Second-quarter core sales increased 5%. Equipment & Consumables core sales rose 8.5%, supported by high-single-digit growth in consumables and diagnostics, while Spark grew at a double-digit rate and implants advanced at a low-single-digit pace.
New products and the Versah acquisition add more growth avenues. Align Technology, Inc. (ALGN - Free Report) reported an 8.2% year-over-year increase in second-quarter 2026 clear aligner revenues, showing continued activity in a category where Spark competes. DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY - Free Report) , another diversified dental-products company, reported $898 million in second-quarter 2026 net sales and reiterated its 2026 outlook.
Envista’s Risks Could Limit Further Re-Rating
China pricing remains a major uncertainty. Management expects the orthodontic volume-based procurement program to produce a large price reduction, while the second implant program could reduce prices by about 10%-15%.
Tariff costs increased about $5 million year over year in the second quarter and are expected to remain at similar quarterly levels in the second half. Brackets and wires also declined at a high-single-digit rate, highlighting uneven performance across the portfolio.
NVST’s Style Profile Favors Value and Momentum
The investment case has improved, but the above-median valuation raises the bar for continued earnings delivery. Investors weighing the stock now have stronger operating trends on one side and policy, tariff and product-execution risks on the other.
NVST currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Value Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of B, all favorable readings when paired with a top Zacks Rank. Its Growth Score of D is the main counterweight, reflecting a less favorable growth profile despite the current earnings rebound.
Image: Bigstock
Is NVST a Buy as Earnings Rebound but Valuation Remains Above Median?
Key Takeaways
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST - Free Report) is showing a sharper earnings recovery after a solid second quarter, with stronger profitability and raised 2026 guidance strengthening the near-term case.
The offset is valuation. NVST now trades above its five-year median forward earnings multiple, leaving less room for execution setbacks even as operating momentum improves.
NVST’s Earnings Recovery Supports the Bull Case
Adjusted earnings were 41 cents per share in the second quarter of 2026, up 57.7% year over year. Operating profit rose 73.4% to $80.3 million, while the operating margin expanded 420 basis points to 11%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 earnings of $1.53 per share, up from $1.19 in 2025. Management also raised adjusted earnings guidance to $1.50-$1.55 and adjusted EBITDA growth guidance to 11%-14%, reinforcing expectations for a meaningful profit recovery.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Envista’s Valuation Leaves Less Room for Error
NVST trades at 18.0X forward 12-month earnings, above its five-year median of 17.5X and the Zacks sub-industry’s 16.2X. That premium suggests investors are already assigning value to the improving earnings trajectory.
The picture is not uniformly expensive. NVST’s multiple remains below the Zacks Medical sector’s 20.5X and the S&P 500’s 20.7X. Still, with the stock above its own historical median, further upside may depend more heavily on sustained execution.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NVST’s Growth Drivers Extend Beyond One Quarter
Second-quarter core sales increased 5%. Equipment & Consumables core sales rose 8.5%, supported by high-single-digit growth in consumables and diagnostics, while Spark grew at a double-digit rate and implants advanced at a low-single-digit pace.
New products and the Versah acquisition add more growth avenues. Align Technology, Inc. (ALGN - Free Report) reported an 8.2% year-over-year increase in second-quarter 2026 clear aligner revenues, showing continued activity in a category where Spark competes. DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY - Free Report) , another diversified dental-products company, reported $898 million in second-quarter 2026 net sales and reiterated its 2026 outlook.
Envista’s Risks Could Limit Further Re-Rating
China pricing remains a major uncertainty. Management expects the orthodontic volume-based procurement program to produce a large price reduction, while the second implant program could reduce prices by about 10%-15%.
Tariff costs increased about $5 million year over year in the second quarter and are expected to remain at similar quarterly levels in the second half. Brackets and wires also declined at a high-single-digit rate, highlighting uneven performance across the portfolio.
NVST’s Style Profile Favors Value and Momentum
The investment case has improved, but the above-median valuation raises the bar for continued earnings delivery. Investors weighing the stock now have stronger operating trends on one side and policy, tariff and product-execution risks on the other.
NVST currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Value Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of B, all favorable readings when paired with a top Zacks Rank. Its Growth Score of D is the main counterweight, reflecting a less favorable growth profile despite the current earnings rebound.
You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.