We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
VMC Q2 Beat Keeps 2026 Outlook Intact Despite Higher Energy Costs
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Vulcan's Q2 adjusted EPS beat estimates as aggregates shipments rose 1% and pricing improved 5%.
VMC maintained its $2.4-$2.6B 2026 EBITDA outlook despite almost $40M of energy inflation.
Public infrastructure and large projects support demand, but weather and diesel costs remain headwinds.
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC - Free Report) reported second-quarter adjusted earnings of $2.59 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.50 by 3.6%. Revenues rose 2.5% year over year to $2.16 billion and edged past the consensus mark.
Management also maintained its 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4-$2.6 billion despite weather disruption and almost $40 million of energy-related inflation.
Aggregates remained Vulcan's main earnings engine. Segment sales increased 6.9% year over year to $1.76 billion, while gross profit rose to $567.3 million from $559.5 million.
Shipments increased 1% to 59.9 million tons. Cash gross profit per ton advanced to $12.02 from $11.88, showing that pricing and operating execution supported unit profitability despite higher costs.
VMC Pricing Helps Absorb Energy Inflation
Mix-adjusted aggregate pricing increased 5% in the second quarter, while freight-adjusted unit cash cost of sales rose 7%. Higher diesel prices were the primary source of the increase.
Management cited a $26 million diesel headwind and almost $40 million of total energy-related inflation. Excluding diesel, aggregate unit cash cost increased 3%.
Vulcan Holds Its 2026 EBITDA Outlook
Vulcan reaffirmed full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.4-$2.6 billion even though second-quarter adjusted EBITDA slipped 0.9% year over year to $654 million.
Management continues to target 4%-6% aggregate price growth for 2026 and expects pricing to finish near the high end of that range. Cost growth is expected to decelerate later in the year.
Vulcan's Backlog Supports Second-Half Demand
Public construction and large projects remain key volume supports. Trailing 12-month highway awards in Vulcan markets were up double digits, while other public infrastructure awards increased 20%. Roughly 60% of Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funds still need to be spent.
The demand pattern extends across peers. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM - Free Report) reported 2.3% organic aggregate shipment growth in the second quarter, driven by infrastructure and heavy nonresidential demand. CRH plc (CRH - Free Report) cited favorable underlying demand and continued data-center, water and energy infrastructure activity.
VMC Still Faces Weather and Margin Timing Risks
Heavy rainfall in Texas and parts of the Southeast constrained second-quarter shipments, particularly in May and June. Management said unusual weather continued into July.
Diesel prices are expected to remain near second-quarter levels in the second half. Vulcan expects pricing to accelerate and costs to decelerate, but third-quarter gross margins may remain below the prior-year level before improving in the fourth quarter.
Vulcan's Portfolio Moves Keep Aggregates Central
Vulcan sold its California ready-mixed concrete operations and its aggregates and ready-mixed concrete operations in the U.S. Virgin Islands for combined proceeds of $722.1 million.
The company also acquired a southern Colorado quarry and a Dallas-Fort Worth rail yard from Brannan Sand & Gravel for $75 million. Management expects additional aggregates-focused transactions to close in the second half of 2026.
VMC's Ratings Keep the Earnings Beat in Perspective
The quarter reinforces Vulcan's ability to protect aggregates unit profitability while maintaining its full-year outlook. Energy costs and weather still create near-term uncertainty, while a 27.9X forward 12-month earnings multiple leaves valuation as another consideration.
VMC currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), a VGM Score of D and a Value Score of D. Its Growth Score of C and Momentum Score of C are midrange readings. The Rank supports a measured near-term stance, while the Style Scores do not provide the stronger confirmation associated with A or B grades. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Shutterstock
VMC Q2 Beat Keeps 2026 Outlook Intact Despite Higher Energy Costs
Key Takeaways
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC - Free Report) reported second-quarter adjusted earnings of $2.59 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.50 by 3.6%. Revenues rose 2.5% year over year to $2.16 billion and edged past the consensus mark.
Management also maintained its 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4-$2.6 billion despite weather disruption and almost $40 million of energy-related inflation.
VMC's Q2 Beat Shows Resilient Aggregates Economics
Aggregates remained Vulcan's main earnings engine. Segment sales increased 6.9% year over year to $1.76 billion, while gross profit rose to $567.3 million from $559.5 million.
Shipments increased 1% to 59.9 million tons. Cash gross profit per ton advanced to $12.02 from $11.88, showing that pricing and operating execution supported unit profitability despite higher costs.
VMC Pricing Helps Absorb Energy Inflation
Mix-adjusted aggregate pricing increased 5% in the second quarter, while freight-adjusted unit cash cost of sales rose 7%. Higher diesel prices were the primary source of the increase.
Management cited a $26 million diesel headwind and almost $40 million of total energy-related inflation. Excluding diesel, aggregate unit cash cost increased 3%.
Vulcan Holds Its 2026 EBITDA Outlook
Vulcan reaffirmed full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.4-$2.6 billion even though second-quarter adjusted EBITDA slipped 0.9% year over year to $654 million.
Vulcan Materials Company Price and Consensus
Vulcan Materials Company price-consensus-chart | Vulcan Materials Company Quote
Management continues to target 4%-6% aggregate price growth for 2026 and expects pricing to finish near the high end of that range. Cost growth is expected to decelerate later in the year.
Vulcan's Backlog Supports Second-Half Demand
Public construction and large projects remain key volume supports. Trailing 12-month highway awards in Vulcan markets were up double digits, while other public infrastructure awards increased 20%. Roughly 60% of Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funds still need to be spent.
The demand pattern extends across peers. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM - Free Report) reported 2.3% organic aggregate shipment growth in the second quarter, driven by infrastructure and heavy nonresidential demand. CRH plc (CRH - Free Report) cited favorable underlying demand and continued data-center, water and energy infrastructure activity.
VMC Still Faces Weather and Margin Timing Risks
Heavy rainfall in Texas and parts of the Southeast constrained second-quarter shipments, particularly in May and June. Management said unusual weather continued into July.
Diesel prices are expected to remain near second-quarter levels in the second half. Vulcan expects pricing to accelerate and costs to decelerate, but third-quarter gross margins may remain below the prior-year level before improving in the fourth quarter.
Vulcan's Portfolio Moves Keep Aggregates Central
Vulcan sold its California ready-mixed concrete operations and its aggregates and ready-mixed concrete operations in the U.S. Virgin Islands for combined proceeds of $722.1 million.
The company also acquired a southern Colorado quarry and a Dallas-Fort Worth rail yard from Brannan Sand & Gravel for $75 million. Management expects additional aggregates-focused transactions to close in the second half of 2026.
VMC's Ratings Keep the Earnings Beat in Perspective
The quarter reinforces Vulcan's ability to protect aggregates unit profitability while maintaining its full-year outlook. Energy costs and weather still create near-term uncertainty, while a 27.9X forward 12-month earnings multiple leaves valuation as another consideration.
VMC currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), a VGM Score of D and a Value Score of D. Its Growth Score of C and Momentum Score of C are midrange readings. The Rank supports a measured near-term stance, while the Style Scores do not provide the stronger confirmation associated with A or B grades. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.