We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Optical Connectivity Strengthen STMicroelectronics' AI Strategy?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
STM's Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals revenues rose 50% year over year in Q2.
Strong bookings and design wins span silicon photonics, electronic ICs and microcontrollers.
STM expects data center revenues above $1 billion in 2026 and well above $2 billion in 2027.
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM - Free Report) is expanding its presence in optical connectivity as AI infrastructure drives demand for faster data transmission. The opportunity is gaining importance within the company’s Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals business, where second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 50% year over year and 13% sequentially. Growth was supported by customer programs and microcontrollers used in optical connectivity.
Strong bookings also point to improving demand. Overall book-to-bill was close to 2 in the second quarter and was significantly above 2 in Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals. STMicroelectronics secured multiple design wins covering optical connectivity products, including silicon photonics ICs, electronic ICs and microcontrollers. The company also sees faster adoption of 800G and 1.6-terabit-per-second pluggable optics, creating further demand for optical connectivity solutions.
The growth opportunity could become larger as optical connectivity adoption increases. Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals revenues are expected to grow close to 60% year over year in the third quarter and about 90% in the fourth quarter. STMicroelectronics also expects data center revenues above $1 billion in 2026 and well above $2 billion in 2027. Optical connectivity is a key part of this opportunity, with silicon photonics expected to contribute more meaningfully from 2027. The company sees additional potential from high-voltage power and analog products supporting the power stage of AI data centers.
Overall, rising optical connectivity demand could strengthen STMicroelectronics’ role in AI infrastructure. The company’s exposure across microcontrollers, electronic ICs and silicon photonics gives it a broader product base as optical networks become more important for AI systems. Strong bookings and customer design wins also provide visibility into future demand. If adoption of higher-speed optical solutions remains strong, this business could become an increasingly important contributor to STMicroelectronics’ AI strategy.
How STMicroelectronics Compares With Optical Connectivity Leaders
STMicroelectronics competes with Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) and Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) across optical connectivity, networking and semiconductor solutions for AI infrastructure. Both companies are expanding their exposure to higher-speed connectivity as AI systems require greater bandwidth between processors, servers and data centers.
Broadcom has a broad AI semiconductor portfolio spanning networking, optical components and custom AI accelerators. AI semiconductor revenues reached a record $10.8 billion in the second quarter, up 143% year over year, with networking accounting for almost 40% of AI revenues. The company also has a strong position in co-packaged optics, 1.6-terabit-per-second DSPs, continuous-wave and EML lasers. Broadcom is preparing a 200-terabit Ethernet switch and has been shipping its 100-terabit Tomahawk 6 switch.
Marvell has a more direct focus on high-speed optical interconnect and silicon photonics. Data center revenues reached a record $1.83 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 27% year over year. Interconnect revenues are expected to grow more than 70% in fiscal 2027, supported by demand for 800G and 1.6T solutions. The company is also expanding into silicon photonics through its NVIDIA partnership and expects the scale-up optics business to ramp significantly.
Both Broadcom and Marvell have sizeable exposure to AI-driven connectivity demand. Broadcom combines optical connectivity with networking and custom AI silicon, while Marvell has a broader optical interconnect portfolio spanning DSPs, TIAs, drivers and silicon photonics. This positions both companies to benefit as AI infrastructure shifts toward higher-speed networking and optical connectivity.
STM Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this multinational semiconductor and electronics company soared 107.8% year to date, significantly outperforming the Zacks Semiconductor - General industry, the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
STM stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 24.38, as evidenced by the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
EPS Trend of STMicroelectronics
STM’s earnings estimates for 2026 have moved upward in the past 30 days to $1.30, but the same for 2027 moved down to $2.77 per share. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply a significant year-over-year surge of 145.3% and 113.3%, respectively.
Image: Bigstock
Can Optical Connectivity Strengthen STMicroelectronics' AI Strategy?
Key Takeaways
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM - Free Report) is expanding its presence in optical connectivity as AI infrastructure drives demand for faster data transmission. The opportunity is gaining importance within the company’s Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals business, where second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 50% year over year and 13% sequentially. Growth was supported by customer programs and microcontrollers used in optical connectivity.
Strong bookings also point to improving demand. Overall book-to-bill was close to 2 in the second quarter and was significantly above 2 in Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals. STMicroelectronics secured multiple design wins covering optical connectivity products, including silicon photonics ICs, electronic ICs and microcontrollers. The company also sees faster adoption of 800G and 1.6-terabit-per-second pluggable optics, creating further demand for optical connectivity solutions.
The growth opportunity could become larger as optical connectivity adoption increases. Communication Equipment & Computer Peripherals revenues are expected to grow close to 60% year over year in the third quarter and about 90% in the fourth quarter. STMicroelectronics also expects data center revenues above $1 billion in 2026 and well above $2 billion in 2027. Optical connectivity is a key part of this opportunity, with silicon photonics expected to contribute more meaningfully from 2027. The company sees additional potential from high-voltage power and analog products supporting the power stage of AI data centers.
Overall, rising optical connectivity demand could strengthen STMicroelectronics’ role in AI infrastructure. The company’s exposure across microcontrollers, electronic ICs and silicon photonics gives it a broader product base as optical networks become more important for AI systems. Strong bookings and customer design wins also provide visibility into future demand. If adoption of higher-speed optical solutions remains strong, this business could become an increasingly important contributor to STMicroelectronics’ AI strategy.
How STMicroelectronics Compares With Optical Connectivity Leaders
STMicroelectronics competes with Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) and Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) across optical connectivity, networking and semiconductor solutions for AI infrastructure. Both companies are expanding their exposure to higher-speed connectivity as AI systems require greater bandwidth between processors, servers and data centers.
Broadcom has a broad AI semiconductor portfolio spanning networking, optical components and custom AI accelerators. AI semiconductor revenues reached a record $10.8 billion in the second quarter, up 143% year over year, with networking accounting for almost 40% of AI revenues. The company also has a strong position in co-packaged optics, 1.6-terabit-per-second DSPs, continuous-wave and EML lasers. Broadcom is preparing a 200-terabit Ethernet switch and has been shipping its 100-terabit Tomahawk 6 switch.
Marvell has a more direct focus on high-speed optical interconnect and silicon photonics. Data center revenues reached a record $1.83 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 27% year over year. Interconnect revenues are expected to grow more than 70% in fiscal 2027, supported by demand for 800G and 1.6T solutions. The company is also expanding into silicon photonics through its NVIDIA partnership and expects the scale-up optics business to ramp significantly.
Both Broadcom and Marvell have sizeable exposure to AI-driven connectivity demand. Broadcom combines optical connectivity with networking and custom AI silicon, while Marvell has a broader optical interconnect portfolio spanning DSPs, TIAs, drivers and silicon photonics. This positions both companies to benefit as AI infrastructure shifts toward higher-speed networking and optical connectivity.
STM Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this multinational semiconductor and electronics company soared 107.8% year to date, significantly outperforming the Zacks Semiconductor - General industry, the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
STM stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 24.38, as evidenced by the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
EPS Trend of STMicroelectronics
STM’s earnings estimates for 2026 have moved upward in the past 30 days to $1.30, but the same for 2027 moved down to $2.77 per share. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply a significant year-over-year surge of 145.3% and 113.3%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
STMicroelectronics currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.